Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My ankles have been swollen lately any reason as well as the
My ankles have been swollen lately any reason as well as the bottom part of my throat? I haven't done anything out of the ordinary… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,054 satisfied customers
I am worried I have given myself an Iodine overdose. I have
I am worried I have given myself an Iodine overdose. I have had hypothyroidism since I was 12, and have been medicated with synthroid and recently cytomel in the past two years. My hypo symptoms seeme… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,629 satisfied customers
I have had tsh of 3.91 and 3.78 results and in that range
I have had tsh of 3.91 and 3.78 results and in that range for quite some time. I am sluggish, have weight gain (like 30 pounds over three years), brain fog, joint pain, chronic fatigue, ibs symptoms, … read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
25 satisfied customers
My Andropause and related hormonal issues: *Hot flashes
My Andropause and related hormonal issues:*Hot flashes (7/24 periodically) Night sweats / sleep loss, Sleep Apnia (diagnosed) Low (no) sex drive Erectile Dysfunction (30 years) Irritability (occassion… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,054 satisfied customers
Thyroid question. Tsh - 2.79. Low vitamin D. Testosterone
Thyroid question. Tsh - 2.79. Low vitamin D. Testosterone 669.I'm still struggling with symptoms. I just had a visit with the endocrinologist and they seem to think it's mental. I go on and off of fee… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,054 satisfied customers
My son is 22 he attends college and is home for the weekend
My son is 22 he attends college and is home for the weekend and I had him go to a urgent care here. He has complained of a sore gland in his neck for 3 weeks on one side. High on his neck under his ja… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,094 satisfied customers
I've been having some issues (possibly TMJ, possibly
I've been having some issues (possibly TMJ, possibly myofascial pain syndrome). Typical jaw pain, ear pain, throat pain, pain with swallowing, salivary gland pain (all bilateral). I've been to an ENT … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,032 satisfied customers
I've been dealing with throat issues for the past 2-3
Hello!I've been dealing with throat issues for the past 2-3 year's, general consensus is I have LPR.Symptoms are - Sore throat Throat feels swollen Lot's of mucus Tight throat Chronic cough Burning pa… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,843 satisfied customers
I'm from Europe. I've just had strange thyroid test results
Hi, I'm from Europe. I've just had strange thyroid test results and am looking for someone to help me interpret what they could mean. My background: I am a healthy 55 y.o. woman in postmenopause. have… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,665 satisfied customers
I have been having hypothyroid symptoms all year, but my TSH
I have been having hypothyroid symptoms all year, but my TSH would constantly return as 3.9. Finally, I had "thyroiditis" in December where I was off work for a week and oscillating between hyper stat… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
36 year old fit male. No history of thyroid issues. Promoted
36 year old fit male. No history of thyroid issues. Promoted to new job in September, higher stress role. Noticed some increase in acne, particularly back and chest (have had acne since age 12). Decid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have thyroid antibodies of 1427, low TSH 0.1, In range T3
I have thyroid antibodies of 1427, low TSH 0.1, In range T3 5.6, In range T4 13 I have had ultrasound, multi- nodular goiter, FNA of largest nodule - begnin, Thyroid scitiniscan - one hot nodule. Diag… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,054 satisfied customers
I have had the following problems over the past 12 weeks and
Hi, I have had the following problems over the past 12 weeks and i dont know what is related so i figured i would just list them all. 1. On June 17th, 2013 my wife and I both had numb mouth. Hers last… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have recently had a spinal fusion. I also have Hashimoto's
Hi, I have recently had a spinal fusion. I also have Hashimoto's for the past twenty years. Since having my surgery I have had a racing heart over 110bpm at rest; low BP; dizziness; tachycardia, innap… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I would like your opinion regarding my thyroid. Current
I would like your opinion regarding my thyroid. Current labs- TSH 1.8 T3 3.0 T4 .99 Thyroid Peroxidase AB 1496 Thyroglobulin AB 1 Thyroid ultrasound- *gland is diffusely heterogeneous *right lobe 5 x … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have taken levothyroxine for years originally diagnosed
I have taken levothyroxine for years originally diagnosed Hyper, uncontrolled diharea, weight loss, no matter how much, or what I ate. I also have Bi-polor Disorder and have been on many medications f… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
A little history- Graves DX February 2010 Attempted
A little history- Graves DX February 2010 Attempted remission November 2011 Total thyroidecomy May 25, 2012 Last labs 8/8/12 TSH 48.48 (0.27-4.2) T4 4.4 (4.6-12) T3 .72 (.8-2) Synthroid 125 mcg Yes, v… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am 38 and have hashimoto's, I had a partial thyroidectomy
Hi. I am 38 and have hashimoto's, I had a partial thyroidectomy approx 2 years ago for suspicious nodules. The histology revealed a pre malignant nodule and the balance of the tissue was almost burned… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x