Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
What can stunt a persons growth preventing them from
What can stunt a persons growth preventing them from reaching their maximum potential height? I'm worried this might of happened to me.… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
463 satisfied customers
I am worried I have stunted my growth. Not that I know of
I am worried I have stunted my growth JA: The Endocrinologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: No JA: … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
My question is i am currently 18.5 years old i was 180 cm
my question is i am currently 18.5 years old i was 180 cm tall at 17.5 now i am 182cm i had an xray of my ankle and hips the doctor said those growth plates have closed i just grew 1/2 inch in the pas… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
139 satisfied customers
Does height increase after 18 cause i really want to
Does height increase after 18 cause i really want to increase my height . Also do we have to undergo under some medications or some test. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,448 satisfied customers
Just got back labs Noteworthy results were- WBC at 3.7 (the
Just got back labs Noteworthy results were- WBC at 3.7 (the same level it was in 2014), low TSH at .27, and low Vitamin D at ng/mL (lower than 2014 test). Went in because of exhaustion and weight gain… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
23 year-old otherwise healthy daughter is being told that
23 year-old otherwise healthy daughter is being told that half her thyroid needs to be surgically removed and that she'll be on meds for this the rest of her life. Quite a shock? What questions should… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,094 satisfied customers
My IGF-1 is 29. Free T4 is 0.8 on one test and .79 on
My IGF-1 is 29. Free T4 is 0.8 on one test and .79 on another, both with low normal TSH. Gonadotropins are very low considering that I am a 65 year old woman (also low prolactin and estradiol). ACHT i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
At 16 I took one testosterone enanthante shot around
At 16 I took one testosterone enanthante shot around 250-500mg. How long after this one shot will it truthfully take for my testosterone levels to return to normal ? Would it have negatively affected … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
I have had my thyroid (and parathyroids) removed due to
Hi, I have had my thyroid (and parathyroids) removed due to Hurthle cell cancer. I was not offered radioactive iodine treatment post surgery. I know have two new tumors in my thyroid bed that have sho… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
16 year old with delayed puberty had physical done and is
16 year old with delayed puberty had physical done and is healthy and x-ray done and growth plates still open. Low testosterone level and has very little hair under arms and none on face. If given tes… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
On Nov 3, 2010 I had a CT scan of my abdomen with contrast
Hello On Nov 3, 2010 I had a CT scan of my abdomen with contrast due to my having severe abdominal pain at the time. The test came back negative. However the test did show a 3 cm right adrenal mass pr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I took my 16 year old son who will be 17 in November of 2012
Hello, I took my 16 year old son who will be 17 in November of 2012 to a pediatric Endocrinologist. My son is 5'2" and he and myself are worried he will not grow any more. His father was 5'8" and I am… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
My son was born six weeks premature in 1998. He has always
My son was born six weeks premature in 1998. He has always been very small. He is an exceptional athlete in football, basketball, and baseball. I am 5'7" tall and my wife is 5'3" tall. We have been go… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I only have feeling now in the left side of my throat.
I only have feeling now in the left side of my throat. Friday, a thyroid ultra sound showed that I "have a nmber of nodules" and the dr. wants to increase my thyroid slightly and see me in 3 months. W… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
If you believe your child might be experiencing early signs
If you believe your child might be experiencing early signs of puberty, when should you see an endocrinologist?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 12-year-old son dropped from the 50th %ile in height and
My 12-year-old son dropped from the 50th %ile in height and weight to the 25th in the past year. I am concerned that he's not growing (he grew less than one inch in the past year). The Dr. says it's f… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My daughter Kaitlin is 11.9 yrs of age, pre-menses and
My daughter Kaitlin is 11.9 yrs of age, pre-menses and tanner stage III. She was at the 90% in her growth chart since age two and off the charts in height til age two. At around 9.6 years of age, she … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
According to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5
according to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5 years ago ,and then one done approx 2 months ago , i have been diagnosed with an enlarged left adrenal gland. it has enlarged as it was decribe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x