Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My TSH is <0.01, my free T4 is 2.2 and my free T3 is 6.0. My
My TSH is <0.01, my free T4 is 2.2 and my free T3 is 6.0. My doctor diagnosed hyperthyroidism. My thyrotropin-binding inhibitory immunoglobulin is <6.0. I was having heart palpitations and some … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
463 satisfied customers
My TSH is .006 but my T3 is 4.3 and free T4 is 1.51. weight
My TSH is .006 but my T3 is 4.3 and free T4 is 1.51. I am GAINING weight at an alarming rate, battle sever fatigue, hot flashes and anxiety. Thought is was menopause but OBYGN ruled that out. Sent to … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,485 satisfied customers
I am on desiccated thyroid 120 mg daily, due to an adenoma
I am on desiccated thyroid 120 mg daily, due to an adenoma that was removed 20 years ago. My Endo said I should take this dose to supress TsH, so no new nodules will form. I took this dosage for 20 ye… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I recently had some thyroid blood work done as I was having
Hello, I recently had some thyroid blood work done as I was having what I though were anxiety issues (elevated heart rate, stress issues, etc) and while TSH and Free T4 were normal, the Free T3 came b… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Could a low TSH level (0.06) and normal thyroid levels cause
Could a low TSH level (0.06) and normal thyroid levels cause frequent (daily) loose stools? Radioactive iodine uptake scan was diffusely low.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had a routine check up with my primary care doctor in
I had a routine check up with my primary care doctor in December. My T4 level was 2.4, and ordered an ultrasound. The ultrasound showed an inflamed thyroid. I have no symptoms. In December I had about… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the range. I understood that T4 is needed to create T3, so how can T4 be very low and T3 be normal?… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding thyroid levels. I have had
Hello, I have a question regarding thyroid levels. I have had symptoms of hyperthyroidism for over 8 weeks now, although intiially when run a TSH test my levels were .54. 3 weeks later I noticed a bul… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I just had my thyroid hormones tested. The results are: free
I just had my thyroid hormones tested. The results are: free T4: 2.7, TSH >0.006 "totally suppressed", free T3: 7.7. I was on liothyronine XR 10Mcg that was dispensed by a compounding physician for… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My question is a endocrinology question. Do you have
My question is a endocrinology question. Do you have specialists wh O can answer questions in this field?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,442 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroid and have been having blood tests weekly,
I have hyperthyroid and have been having blood tests weekly, I just got my results and noticed that my T4 has gone up and my T3 is coming down. My TSH is still undetectable. I am not on any medication… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the endocrinologist, however, she exhibits many symptoms and there is a strong family history primarily on dad's side and some on mom's side. S… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I was on T3 for 10 years, hypothyroidism for thyroxine
I was on T3 for 10 years, hypothyroidism for thyroxine resistance. Dreadful chronic fatigue/depression/sleep disturbance persisted. He just put it down to "resistive depression" He did not put me on T… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
With a tsh of .08 and a free t4 of .73 and a free t3 of
With a tsh of .08 and a free t4 of .73 and a free t3 of 3.22. I am on 90mg of Armour Thyroid and feeling just terrible. Is there anything you can offer? I have not slept in atleast 6-8 weeks. I am anx… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My TSH was .07 on recent blood test. I had Grave's in 1995,
My TSH was .07 on recent blood test. I had Grave's in 1995, got radioactive iodine, then went hypothyroid, was maintained on Armour thyroid well for years til they discontinued it, then went on synthr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,667 satisfied customers
My tsh is 2.40 free, t3 is 3.4, free t4 quest 1.0 Three
my tsh is 2.40 free, t3 is 3.4, free t4 quest 1.0 Three years ago my hair was coming out in clumps, I was extremely tired, & was told I had thyroid nodules. Doctors said my blood work was within range… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,442 satisfied customers
I was given radioactive iodine over 25 years ago for
I was given radioactive iodine over 25 years ago for hyperthyroidism and because Itp was found, and thyroid couldn't be removed. For 10 years, no endocrinologist would give me thyroid replacement and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I
hello, I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I am 54 and recently started perimenopausal symptoms, I have very mild hot flashes at night. In the last 6 months I have developed rig… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

3,659 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x