Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Rheumatologist or a endocrinologist, or a naturopathic
This question is for a rheumatologist or a endocrinologist, or a naturopathic doctor. I'm 35, white, male, I live in Southern California. I have an autoimmune condition called “Ulcerative Colitis” – i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I would like someone to interrupt the CD pictures that I
I would like someone to interrupt the CD pictures that I have attached. I am being worked up for a Pheo, i have metanepharines go up and down, i have chromagrannin A @ 124 in Feb, and it now is 258, m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
Any Medical Expert - Adrenal tumor/hormones question I am
Any Medical Expert - Adrenal tumor/hormones question I am attaching an adrenal tumour that is very active with up and down metanepherines, Cortisol up and down, LH at 14 then to 24, Cortisol High Dexa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
If a myelolipoma is causing too much hormone release, can it
If a myelolipoma is causing too much hormone release, can it be removed or does the entire adrenal gland need to come out?… read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
27 satisfied customers
1)What is meant by"MRI with Renal Protocol" and 2) are MRI
1)What is meant by"MRI with Renal Protocol" and 2) are MRI of the abdomen a common practice to measure progress of neoplasms of adrenal glands? is this the method that causes less harm to the patient?… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
391 satisfied customers
Can an adrenal gland leak and cause severe pain in the
Can an adrenal gland leak and cause severe pain in the stomach and back moving into the shoulder?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have had extreme weight gain, depression ,anxiety, and
I have had extreme weight gain, depression ,anxiety , and body pain. I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia in 2001. I have been on Effexor and Klonopin ever since. I also have high cholesterol (364) and a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I have a mass on my left adrenal gland discovered during an
I have a mass on my left adrenal gland discovered during an ultra sound, follow up ct and MRI. I have been ill since a hysterectomy and removal of ovaries in 2005 of which I never recovered. I was fin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
On Nov 3, 2010 I had a CT scan of my abdomen with contrast
Hello On Nov 3, 2010 I had a CT scan of my abdomen with contrast due to my having severe abdominal pain at the time. The test came back negative. However the test did show a 3 cm right adrenal mass pr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My son is 17 years old. He just got blood test results back,
My son is 17 years old. He just got blood test results back, TSH = Normal Throxine T4 =low, Prolactin = high, t3 uptake = High, Cortisol = High. FSH and LH = Low, Estradiol = High (384.6). What would … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
Doctors found cysts on my adrenal glands in 2010. could this
Doctors found cysts on my adrenal glands in 2010. could this have caused menapause. no periods since 2010. I have had no treatment.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan 3 months ago and have only just received a
I had a CT scan 3 months ago and have only just received a letter today telling me that a 3.2 cm lump has been found on my left adrenal gland and that the consultant has written to an endocrinologist … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
My sis called me upset..she just left the emergency room and
my sis called me upset..she just left the emergency room and the Dr said she needed to see an endocrinologist asap.. Her report read this: There is a 3.2 cm in low attenuation mass in the left adrenal… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am 48 years old. I have a left sided peri adrenal mass
Hello I am 48 years old. I have a left sided peri adrenal mass that is about an inch in size. It has doubled in size the last 6 months. It was biopesied while having an Eus procedure. It was not malig… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I recently has a 1.2mm lesion found on my right adrenal
I recently has a 1.2mm lesion found on my right adrenal gland. I have been having pain in that region for some months. What could be the downstream effects of such a lesion?… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Should a tumor found, located on my right adrenal gland size
Should a tumor found, located on my right adrenal gland size 3cm in diameter be of concern? I am female, age 45.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
According to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5
according to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5 years ago ,and then one done approx 2 months ago , i have been diagnosed with an enlarged left adrenal gland. it has enlarged as it was decribe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had a cyst removed off of the adrenal gland. they did an
I had a cyst removed off of the adrenal gland. they did an excision of the walls and decortication of the cyst. The gland itself was not removed. 4 weeks later still having pain, I had another ct scan… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x