Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have not yet been diagnosed with diabetes, but I have been
Second opinion] I have not yet been diagnosed with diabetes, but I have been measuring my blood glucose levels since today. After a 14 hour fast I had the following readings within minutes (in order):… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,296 satisfied customers
Endocrinologist only please. My sister is 33 years old and
Endocrinologist only please. My sister is 33 years old and back in February and was concerned with pre-diabetes because she has occasional symptoms of hypoglycemia. Her doctor was not convinced she ha… read more
Dr. Star
Dr. Star
Chief Medical Officer
MD
76 satisfied customers
I'm not prediabitic, nor diabetic. I've found that if I eat
I'm not prediabitic, nor diabetic. I've found that if I eat meal with carbohydrates after a few days of eating low carb, that my postprandial is a little higher than my normal. I just consumed a meal … read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Internal Medicine Physician
M.D.
41 satisfied customers
Prediabetic or diabetic according to my annual blood work,
I'm NOT prediabetic or diabetic according to my annual blood work, most recently done a few months ago. This afternoon when I woke up, I tested my glucose after a 13 hour fast and received the followi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,461 satisfied customers
Trying to ask again as I think I didn't write enough. I have
Trying to ask again as I think I didn't write enough. I have a question about a routine lab report. Here's a timeline -- April 2017 -- blood glucose 2 hours after eating was 81, A1C = 5.8 -- primary c… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
45 satisfied customers
MY labs just came back to me, glucose is 86. They say normal
MY labs just came back to me, glucose is 86 . They say normal range is 65 - 99 mg/ dL What does ''glucose '' on a lab report mean ? What condition does it define ? This is me, spouse, and youngest son… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,461 satisfied customers
My last 5 fasting blood glucose have been 113, 92, 108,
my last 5 fasting blood glucose have been 113, 92, 108, 92,119 A1C is 5.6-5.8 All high blood glucose values 113, 108 and 119 drawn at 6 AM . 92 and 92 drawn at 3:00 PM after fasting. Why the variance?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,461 satisfied customers
If I just ate cookies and my blood sugar was 145 an hour
If I just ate cookies and my blood sugar was 145 an hour after is that bad? I am a non diabetic. Last September my fasting glucose was 86 and my A1c was 5.5?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,137 satisfied customers
I am healthy, non-diabetic thin woman. My father is type 2,
Hello. I am healthy, non-diabetic thin woman. My father is type 2, however. I am cautious about diet, and check my glucose occasionally. I had 2 healthy, non-diabetic pregnancies at 39 and 42. I turne… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level was 88 in august of 2014, it was 92
My fasting glucose level was 88 in august of 2014, it was 92 in December of 2014. I take serequel which has been linked to diabetes. Based on these levels am i at risk of diabetes.… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
I'm about 50 pounds over weight and keepa check on my
Hello I'm about 50 pounds over weight and keepa check on my numbers lately I've noticed my fasting blood sugar high rite out of bed then lowers to around 102-106 thy out the day it seems fine except i… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I have noticed that my blood sugar has been fluctuating. I
I have noticed that my blood sugar has been fluctuating. I do not have a diabetes diagnosis. It was 198 two hours after eating two nights ago. My fasting was 135 the next morning. I take no medication… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
61 yr old male. Morning fasting glucose in the 130's and
61 yr old male. Morning fasting glucose in the 130's and 140's.. normalizes later in day. A1C 6.3. Doc doesn't want to start drugs yet. Just under 5'9" 150 pounds. Diet pretty good. Started exercising… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Age: 29 Height: 5'6 Weight: 115 BMI: 18.5 Not Diabetic Not
Age: 29 Height: 5'6 Weight: 115 BMI: 18.5 Not Diabetic Not taking and medications that would affect my readings. Three weeks ago I became hypoglycemic overnight. I didn't know what was going on at fir… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I am freaked out! I am 35yrs old .had my first baby 11months
Hi, I am freaked out! I am 35yrs old .had my first baby 11months ago. During pregnancy was diagnosed as diabetic. However no meds, controlled with diet. 3 months later just happened to check my blood … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I recently had a fasting blood glucose test during an annual
I recently had a fasting blood glucose test during an annual medical check up. My blood sugar was slightly above normal: Glucose Fasting 106 mg / dl (range 70 to 100) Insulin Fasting 13.3 uU/mL (range… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My thyroid was removed 27 years ago following Graves
My thyroid was removed 27 years ago following Graves Disease. I now have normal T4 with .112 Synthroid/day, but my T3 tested at 69, below reference range. I have been on a low carb diet (Paleo), and h… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I just completed my annual physical with my doctor. after
i just completed my annual physical with my doctor. after leaving i received a telephone call from the assistant to return to pick up an order for blood and urine tests for my diabetes. I have been go… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x