Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Sorry - I clicked the link and it wouldn't let me type
sorry - I clicked the link and it wouldn't let me type anymore I'm Jane - was just pining pinging* … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
386 satisfied customers
With PCOS. Will the prolonged exposure to stress over the
Ok. With PCOS. Will the prolonged exposure to stress over the period of 5 years affect it ? I have had these crazy mood swings with my daughter's dad that always fell within the pms window. After my p… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,129 satisfied customers
What would High in Luteal Phase LH 28.0 & FSH 8.0 with Low
What would High in Luteal Phase LH 28.0 & FSH 8.0 with Low Progesterone 1.1 be an indication of? Current symptoms are Hot flashes/night sweats, Fatigue and occasional insomnia, Anxiety and feeling ove… read more
Andrew Doherty
Andrew Doherty
Dr
MD
10 satisfied customers
I went to my gyno for late periods and she thinks I have
I went to my gyno for late periods and she thinks I have PCOS. I am 43 yo, not preg. Other symptoms I have are facial hair , mild dandruff, late periods,.she did labs and my testosterone was normal, b… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,041 satisfied customers
My T3 Uptake is 22% and T4 is 11.8 i know it's within range
My T3 Uptake is 22% and T4 is 11.8 i know it's within range but I'm having all the symptoms... do you think I should have more testing done? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,129 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,129 satisfied customers
I recently visited my dermatologist and due to complaining
I recently visited my dermatologist and due to complaining of severely oily skin and mild breakouts I obtained a prescription for spironolactone, I take 75 mg daily. I was curious of the experiences t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,068 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in August of 2014 my
I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in August of 2014 my blood tests came back at TSH 5.37 T4 8.7 Free T4 1.08 T3 118 T3 free 2.7I've gradually raised by dose of levothyroxine to the last increase in … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,063 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has menstrual issues, skips 3
My 14 year old daughter has menstrual issues, skips 3 months, then lasts for 3 weeks. Her Testosterone levels are Testosterone LC/MS/MS is 41 - Testosterone Free 7.7 & Bioavailab 16.6 - SHBG is 16. Sh… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,068 satisfied customers
I'm currently 27 years old and use to be a transsexual. I
Hi, I'm currently 27 years old and use to be a transsexual. I started taking hormones (estradiol, spironolactone) January 2014. I decided I made a mistake and did not want to transition about 8 months… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and have taken metformin for it. The biggest
I have PCOS and have taken metformin for it. The biggest issue i have with the metformin is it makes me so tired. I stopped taking it once before but my Dr said i have to take it based on the health i… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
36 year old fit male. No history of thyroid issues. Promoted
36 year old fit male. No history of thyroid issues. Promoted to new job in September, higher stress role. Noticed some increase in acne, particularly back and chest (have had acne since age 12). Decid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I believe I am experiencing some type of hormonal imbalance
Hello, I believe I am experiencing some type of hormonal imbalance in regards ***** ***** seemingly random increase in androgenic activity. I am a male, 27 years old, on zero medication, no history of… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,068 satisfied customers
Questions: 1) Is it possible in a healthy person for thyroid
Questions: 1) Is it possible in a healthy person for thyroid levels to spike up and then go back to normal without indicating a thyroid issue? April TSH was 4.94, now in July it's 8.490. Does this mea… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have acne problem. My acnes are mostly near jawline and on
I have acne problem. My acnes are mostly near jawline and on side of the face. Also, I have acne problem on my chest and back. I am also getting hair problem on my chin. I never had it before. This pr… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
What does abnormal hormones mean? an what exactly could be
what does abnormal hormones mean ? an what exactly could be wrong with my ovaries or pituary gland? i have a menstrual cycle one every three to four months?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and androgenic alopecia (Stage II on the Ludwig
I have PCOS and androgenic alopecia (Stage II on the Ludwig Scale). I take Sprintec and Spironolactone, both of which can cause hair growth OR hair loss. Could you estimate women's average reactions t… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Just started Metformin for PCOS and have terrible leg pains.
Just started Metformin for PCOS and have terrible leg pains. Should I be concerned about lactic acidosis? I'm 36 yo female and frequently drink wine. I have not drank while on Metformin but I'm concer… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

29 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

47 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x