Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Endocrinologist only please. My sister is 33 years old and
Endocrinologist only please. My sister is 33 years old and back in February and was concerned with pre-diabetes because she has occasional symptoms of hypoglycemia. Her doctor was not convinced she ha… read more
Dr. Star
Dr. Star
Chief Medical Officer
MD
4 satisfied customers
My 63 year old mom has had an A1C of over 9 on two
Hello. My 63 year old mom has had an A1C of over 9 on two occasions, 3 w apart. She is not overweight. She is approx 130 lbs and 5'5". Her mom is a brittle type 1 adult onset diabetic (approx 40 years… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
63,490 satisfied customers
FERRITIN 46 ug/L THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH)4.87 mIU/L
FERRITIN 46 ug/L THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH)4.87 mIU/L FREE T4 14 pmol/L TOTAL T3 1.5 nmol/L … read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
27 satisfied customers
My TSH is 5.760 is that's to high. My doctor is having me to
My TSH is 5.760 is that's to high JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: My doctor is having me to take more blood work JA: In general, how has your heal… read more
Dr. Sone
Dr. Sone
Doctor of Pharmacy
1,596 satisfied customers
II diabetes, why exercise, control your diet and control
For Type II diabetes, why exercise, control your diet and control your body weight are important? I know that you should not take too much sugar or starch, but besides that, would controlling your die… read more
Waseem Barham
Waseem Barham
Cardiac EP Fellow
MD
27 satisfied customers
My MIL was recently diagnosed with TYPE 2 diabetes (
My MIL was recently diagnosed with TYPE 2 diabetes ( insulin) but she hasn't been put on it as of yet. She is currently taking metformin BID. My problem is this morning before she ate breakfast I took… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
5,676 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has menstrual issues, skips 3
My 14 year old daughter has menstrual issues, skips 3 months, then lasts for 3 weeks. Her Testosterone levels are Testosterone LC/MS/MS is 41 - Testosterone Free 7.7 & Bioavailab 16.6 - SHBG is 16. Sh… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
63,490 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism, and for many years now, I have been
I have hypothyroidism, and for many years now, I have been taking a total of 50 mcg of cytomel daily (25 mcg in the morning, and 25 mcg at night). I recently had a blood test for my thyroid level, and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to my labs. In december i was
Hello i have a question in regards ***** ***** labs. In december i was diagnosed with micro adenoma glandula pituitaria. aprox 3-3.2mm. Slight prolapse of the suprasellar cistern towards the floor pre… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
First, a (lot) of background. I am writing this regarding my
Good afternoon. First, a (lot) of background. I am writing this regarding my daughter. We are going onto the third year post-surgery. Surgery was an emergency appendectomy. She did not present 'normal… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,760 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, My Domestic Partner has Diabetes type II. She
Dear Doctor, My Domestic Partner has Diabetes type II. She has been taking her doctor's recommended Byetta for two years. However, now that she has entered medicare's "Doughnut Hole," the copayment ha… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed a year and a half ago with PCOS and a
Hi, I have been diagnosed a year and a half ago with PCOS and a mild insulin resistance. I have been dieting by cutting out carbs, and taking Glucophage. I have repeated the test again and my results … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am worried my 3yr old daughter may have diabetes??? Any
Hello there, I am worried my 3yr old daughter may have diabetes??? Any advice or guidance is greatly appreciated. For approx 18 months I have felt 'something' was not right with her health wise. My bi… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the endocrinologist, however, she exhibits many symptoms and there is a strong family history primarily on dad's side and some on mom's side. S… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have a question about my insulin after a meal. My fasting
I have a question about my insulin after a meal. My fasting insulin and glucose is normal: Insulin, Fasting 9.2 (Ref 3.0-27.0 mIU/L) Glucose, Fasting 78 ( Ref 60-99 mg/dL) My ND then asked me to go ea… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes diagnosed 10 years ago. i have none
i have type 2 diabetes diagnosed 10 years ago. i have none of the complications associated with diabetes and i am checked out regularly. i am now on the limits of medication therapy taking metformin, … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
If i'm always takeing both the insulin and the pills
if i'm always takeing both the insulin and the pills wouldn't that help keep it in control .… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,760 satisfied customers
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an underactive thyroid (I had a subtotal tyroidectomy in 1992). My latest blood results are as follows: Serum free T4 level 20.8 pmol/L (10.3-24.5) … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,437 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

41 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x