Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am unsure what is going on but it has been going on for
I am unsure what is going on but it has been going on for years now. I have been on depression medications for 12 years. I'm a 32yo female. My anxiety has been extreme over the past few months. I have… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,006 satisfied customers
I am seeking an expert opinion of some ultrasound results
I am seeking an expert opinion of some ultrasound results and symptoms … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,487 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,200 satisfied customers
I am looking for some advice as to what might be going on
Hello, I am looking for some advice as to what might be going on with my 14 year old daughter. Both her pediatrician and my gynecologist think her bloodwork looks “normal” but when I research it, it l… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
I just need to respond to the above writer. I'm having her
I just need to respond to the above writer. I'm having her exact same response. I've been on levothyroxin since December. 88 mcg until my symptoms creeped back in then 100. Terrible hot flashes as wel… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Im a 61 year old man with symptoms: tremors, fatigue,
Hello Im a 61 year old man with symptoms: tremors, fatigue, extreme weight loss, insomnia, constipation, brain fog, heat intolerance, anxiety, low libido... My latest blood test shows very low TSH lev… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,494 satisfied customers
Have been very fatigued with weakness, headaches, occasional
Have been very fatigued with weakness, headaches, occasional dizziness. Have had had labwork including CBC(normal), Thyroid(normal); Mono(negative). Have been unable to work the past 3 weeks. My Dr is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,487 satisfied customers
My wife underwent total thyroidectomy in August due to
My wife underwent total thyroidectomy in August due to Hurthle cells throughout the gland. Since then she has had tingling in face, forearms, and anterior thighs (all bilaterally), as well as vestibul… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,006 satisfied customers
I feel like TRT would be a viable option for me. I am 25
I feel like TRT would be a viable option for me. I am 25 years old, diagnosed with Hypothyroidism 7 years ago and have been treated for it with Levonthyroxine ever since. My symptoms that have lead me… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done that I could use
I recently had some blood work done that I could use assistance in interpreting. I am a 44 YO female, non smoker, non drinker. Symptoms to prompt dr visit: General Fatigue Depression (although this is… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,006 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing unexplained weight gain. I am
I have been experiencing unexplained weight gain. I am currently on a calorie restricted diet of 1200 calories per day. I exercise 60 - 90 minutes 5 times per week. I have gained 15 pounds in the last… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Had some weird things going on lately, was wondering what
Hello - had some weird things going on lately, was wondering what the endocrinology viewpoint would be on it, and what sorts of tests I should be concerned about getting. For the past 5-7 years I've b… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done and would like some help with
I had some blood work done and would like some help with results. My LH is 2.5, Progesterone is 0.7, Estradiol is 61. fsh 6.6, and Thyroid Stim Hormone is 2.07. 7 weeks ago my TSH was 3.8 and my ferri… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
What if your TSH and LH are low and estrogen levels normal.
What if your TSH and LH are low and estrogen levels normal. Could hypopituitarism be ruled out.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a question about my testosterone. I was wondering if
I have a question about my testosterone. I was wondering if these levels are considered normal: FSH 2.3 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4 LH 1.7 IU/L IU/L Testosterone 250 NG/DL Free Testosterone 123 Estrogens Total 74… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,487 satisfied customers
I have so many symptoms of both hypo & hyper thyroidism and
I have so many symptoms of both hypo & hyper thyroidism and yet my blood tests come back normal. Is it possible to have both and no evidence on blood tests? My mom died of pancreatic cancer 30 yrs ago… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am 67 years old. I have taken cortisone for 47 years and
I am 67 years old. I have taken cortisone for 47 years and my Adrenal Glands no longer produce it. I am on a maintenance dose of 25mg per day and I take Thyroxine 100 mcg for an underactive thyroid. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I
hello, I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I am 54 and recently started perimenopausal symptoms, I have very mild hot flashes at night. In the last 6 months I have developed rig… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,006 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x