Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm just curious about what Syndrome that I might be?
I'm just curious about what Syndrome that I might be? Syndromes like 5-ARD, the Reifenstein syndrome, Kallmann syndrome, Klinefelter syndrome and maybe the Jacobs syndrome, my sign and symptoms are Te… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
977 satisfied customers
I know when a male gets older his Testosterone levels gets
I know when a male gets older his Testosterone levels gets lower and his Estrogen gets higher, I like to know what is the average level of Estrogen does a male have around 50 years old??… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,106 satisfied customers
I know that men has estrogen levels like women do, but are
I know that men has estrogen levels like women do, but are their some men that does not have estrogen at all??… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
977 satisfied customers
I am 33 years of age and I have had anxiety, fatigue,
Hi I am 33 years of age and I have had anxiety, fatigue, gynecomastia, and muscle loss. my lab results came back with my free testosterone level of 9.2 and testosterone level of 485, is this considere… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,329 satisfied customers
I have a question for an endocrinologist? I do not think so
i have a question for an endocrinologist? JA: Do you want to talk to an Endocrinologist? Customer: Yes JA: OK. As the Endocrinologist's Assistant I have a few questions for you. Any recent weight loss… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,329 satisfied customers
I ordered blood tests through 'InsideTracker' and got
I ordered blood tests through 'InsideTracker' and got results showing 5.6/pg/ML testosterone. Should this be pursued through medical treatment? Also Ferritin level is quite high at 601 ng/ML … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,329 satisfied customers
I am looking for some advice as to what might be going on
Hello, I am looking for some advice as to what might be going on with my 14 year old daughter. Both her pediatrician and my gynecologist think her bloodwork looks “normal” but when I research it, it l… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low
Good day Dr. I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low physical activity, 3 Quarters ago I was surprised by the following labs, and I need your kind advice:- • Serum Insulin = 30.33… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Received my Hormone saliva test. Not sure if I should be
Received my Hormone saliva test. Not sure if I should be concened with results High Progesterone level and low Ratio of Pg/E and others.Please take a lookSaliva Hormone Test Male age 58Estradiol (E2) … read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
63,670 satisfied customers
I am curious to see how you would interpret these results.
I am curious to see how you would interpret these results. 25 yr old male. Several symptoms brough to doctor, notable ones for this test are flushing, weight gain in abdomen, high blood pressure, fati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I've had the following symptoms for 2-2.5 years: extreme
I've had the following symptoms for 2-2.5 years: extreme fatigue, always very cold, weight gain, constipation, depression, very heavy, painful menstrual cycles, confusion/memory problems, muscle fatig… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Dr. in my last exam this was the results ACTH 60.38 pg/ml
Dr. in my last exam this was the results ACTH 60.38 pg/ml CORTISOL PLASMTICO 17.08 mcg/dl URINE CORTISOL 24.1 mcg/l Testosterone 239 ng/dl testosterona libre 2.90 pg/ml Prolactin serica 18.7 ng/ ml De… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
How can I increase my SHBG level? It has been chronically
How can I increase my SHBG level? It has been chronically low since I was 14 and I cannot treat my low testosterone if SHBG will not increase.… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am a 22 year old male who has been taking prohormones,
Hello. I am a 22 year old male who has been taking prohormones, steroids and estrogen blockers in an abusive way for a couple of years. I recently stopped taking everything and have not been feeling w… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
63,670 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 yr. old female; May 2012 blood serum levels of
I'm a 55 yr. old white female; May 2012 blood serum levels of total testosterone was 15ng/dl, free testosterone 1.1 pg/ml, shbg 110.2, bioavailable testosterone 2.7 ng/dl, and estrodial 8.0 pg/ml. In … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a question about my testosterone. I was wondering if
I have a question about my testosterone. I was wondering if these levels are considered normal: FSH 2.3 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4 LH 1.7 IU/L IU/L Testosterone 250 NG/DL Free Testosterone 123 Estrogens Total 74… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,329 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level is 5.41 and the reference range on
My fasting glucose level is 5.41 and the reference range on the report says <5.1 although the doctor says this range only applies to pregnant women and it should really be <5.5 (mmnol/L) so my l… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Total Testosterone 229 ng/dl then; 5 days later total T 358
Total Testosterone 229 ng/dl then; 5 days later total T 358 ng/dl plus free T of 49.8 pg/ml I've seen on a few sites that these levels correlate to an average 85-100 year old man. These level were tak… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

44 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x