Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Can an Endocrinologist rule out iron deficiency (low
Hi, can an Endocrinologist rule out iron deficiency (low ferritin) as a possible cause of high blood sugar & a high A1C test result? If so, what tests should be ordered?… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,912 satisfied customers
TSH w/RFX to FREE T4 was 4.540 uIU/ML, is that normal for a
TSH w/RFX to FREE T4 was 4.540 uIU/ML , is that normal for a male in his 20s ? Should I be concerned? Its been the same on two blood tests a year apart. Also thyroid problems run in my family.… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,912 satisfied customers
Endocrinologist I have no insurance, going through a divorce
EndocrinologistI have no insurance, going through a divorce and no funds to see a specialist. I have a few lab work results that were performed over the past 2 weeks.At this point, I have become so we… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,211 satisfied customers
I have a question about Metformin First, how safe is it? Can
I have a question about Metformin First, how safe is it? Can it hurt someone on a correct dosage? Second question is how is it dosed? For a child who's 6 years old and 16 KG of weight, what type of do… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,607 satisfied customers
I have a few questions I need answered, I have been
I have a few questions I need answered, I have been struggling with insulin resistance, mild fatty liver, and elevated GGT (119) ALT a little high, (72) just recently had a thyroid test done, Calcium … read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
30 satisfied customers
I am fatigued, have PCOS, endometriosis, asthma, WT
I am fatigued, have PCOS, endometriosis, asthma, WT stabilized during pregnancy and I only gained 16 lbs but 6 weeks PP gained all weight back without any diet change and breastfeeding, heat intoleran… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low
Good day Dr. I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low physical activity, 3 Quarters ago I was surprised by the following labs, and I need your kind advice:- • Serum Insulin = 30.33… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 26 years old and a male. I have no health issues. Ten
I am 26 years old and a male. I have no health issues. Ten years ago, when I was 16 years old, I used to workout and weight lift. During this time, I took a protein shake called Optimum Nutrition Pro … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,750 satisfied customers
I have a question about type 1 diabetes and aging. I have a
I have a question about type 1 diabetes and aging. I have a longtime friend who has had diabetes since childhood. He's now 58. He lives alone and seems to have enormous issues controlling his blood su… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My blood sugar is borderline diabetic. My testosterone is
My blood sugar is borderline diabetic. My testosterone is normal. I've been on Metformin for a year, and it is helping to control my insulin levels. My hair is still thinning though. It's not coming o… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed a year and a half ago with PCOS and a
Hi, I have been diagnosed a year and a half ago with PCOS and a mild insulin resistance. I have been dieting by cutting out carbs, and taking Glucophage. I have repeated the test again and my results … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,531 satisfied customers
I am 45 y.o. male, 6'4", 245lbs. Minor visceral fat but not
I am 45 y.o. male, 6'4", 245lbs. Minor visceral fat but not over-weight, BMI within range. Been suffering with many GI issues (IBS) for the past 17yrs with no help. I was always "very bad" with sugar … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
To start, a little background: I had an MR cervical spine
To start, a little background: I had an MR cervical spine last year with incidental finding of enlarged right lobe of thyroid. I had an ultrasound performed which showed 2 nodules; thyroid workup (no … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,012 satisfied customers
Can irregular intake of glucophage cause a higher hba1c? In
Hi, Can irregular intake of glucophage cause a higher hba1c? In other words... I have some signs of insulin resistance and I was started on glucophage 850 twice a day, but I have not been very regular… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am 44 yo male who found himself after 8 months of no
Hi, I am 44 yo male who found himself after 8 months of no exercise due to an injured knee to have become 50 lbs overweight. I am 5'11". My ideal weight is around 180 lbs and I was a whopping 230lbs o… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am thin, fit, and eat healthy but my blood sugar has
I am thin, fit, and eat healthy but my blood sugar has always hovered around 100 (98-105). It recently went up to 128 (on my annual physical labs) and my doctor wants to put me on some oral medication… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,053 satisfied customers
I got my lab results back today. I can't get in to see an
I got my lab results back today. I can't get in to see an Endocrinologists for 2 weeks. list below are my results. I need some advice to help me get through these next 2 weeks. I am very dizzy, lighth… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Swollen thyroid, swollen lymph nodes in neck, under arms, in
swollen thyroid, swollen lymph nodes in neck, under arms, in groin. blood work showed low iron an vitamin d. internist had me on synthroid .75, but decreased it to .50. I'm afraid that I might have ca… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x