Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
16 year old female my daughter. She continues to have
16 year old female my daughter. She continues to have elevated antibodies thyroid and she has most of the hyperthyroidism symptoms. She has ADHD and a lot of anxiety and depression. She has a lot if h… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,582 satisfied customers
I'm looking to see if there is an endocrinologist who can
I'm looking to see if there is an endocrinologist who can help me post thyroid surgery. I had my thyroid removed 10 years ago and no endorinologists in my area are willing to help now that i've had my… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,394 satisfied customers
I have a question, my mom is taking thyroxine now 400 mcg
So I have a question, my mom is taking thyroxine now 400 mcg since 7 months ago and still her TSH from that day is greater than 100 … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,212 satisfied customers
I had had had a thyroid teratoma removed last year. At age
I had had had a thyroid teratoma removed last year. At age 68. I am hypothyroidism and no one, including doctors, understands this rare disease. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
Big change in my levothyorxine..not sure my primary knows
Big change in my levothyorxine..not sure my primary knows what he's doing … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,609 satisfied customers
My thyroid results are the following - Tsh - 1.38 Ft4-16 Ft3
Hi, My thyroid results are the following - Tsh - 1.38 Ft4-16 Ft3 - 4.9 Anti thyroglobulin serum - 0.1 thyroglobulin - 23.1 Thyroid antibodies - <10I am based in Australia, my previous thyroglobulin… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
25 satisfied customers
Years ago I took a radiation tablet to kill my over active
Years ago I took a radiation tablet to kill my over active thyroid. Now doctors do not seem to be able to regulate my thyroid correctly. I know that doctors feel that if they can get me close or withi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
I had a right thyroid lobectomy for papillary cancer and
I had a right thyroid lobectomy for papillary cancer and hashimotos at my six month check up they did an ultrasound and found thyroiditis and small nodel in left thyroid gland. They want to wait anoth… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,950 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old male, 5'11", 165 pounds, and have a TSH
Hi there I am a 28 year old male, 5'11", 165 pounds, and have a TSH level of 6.5 … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,609 satisfied customers
I had radio-active iodine for graves disease when I was
I had radio-active iodine for graves disease when I was 37.today fastforward. IAM miserable my my TSH is reading 5.48 T4 is 1.37 , T3 2.3. Iam currently on 125mg levothyroxine. I want to increace snth… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
I have high TSH 9.22, normal T4, low T3 and my thyroid
I have high TSH 9.22, normal T4, low T3 and my thyroid peroxdase is very high. my thyrogloblin is normal. wondering what is going on … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,512 satisfied customers
I seem to have symptoms of hypothyroid - dyslipidemia,
Hi - I seem to have symptoms of hypothyroid - dyslipidemia, fatigue, insomnia, disappearing outer 1/3 of eyebrows, but a low "normal" test for TSH, and a low T4, "normal" T3. I'm scheduled to go to an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
I just received results of my thyroid test I have had
I just received results of my thyroid test I have had hypothyroidism for over 25 years. My last results are T3 2.9 T4 1.27 THS 0.082 I went to the Dr because I was experiencing symptoms I had when fir… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,609 satisfied customers
I requested a thyroid panel, but my dr ordered only a tsh..i
I requested a thyroid panel, but my dr ordered only a tsh..i received my labs in the mail today, my tsh was 3.53, going up over the last few years..my face is puffy, i have a buffalo hump, i have gain… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,582 satisfied customers
What is a nodule on your parathyroid? Over the last 7 years
Over the last 7 years I've gained 50-60lbs without changes in diet … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
Mottling of the thyroid gland. I am a 25 year old female, 5
Mottling of the thyroid gland. Hello, I am a 25 year old female, 5 foot 4 inches and 120lbs. I was diagnosed with an under active thyroid 6 years ago and currently take 100mcgs of levothyroxine. I fou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male and live in the uk. 4 years ago I
Hi my name is***** am a 58 year old male and live in the uk. 4 years ago I moved to a new district, so changed doctors, here in the uk it is routine to carry out blood tests when you register with a n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
My health was pretty good until I contracted osteomyelitis
My health was pretty good until I contracted osteomyelitis in hospital in my 40's. I then had an early-ish menopause, thyroid stopped functioning and I got shingles - one after another. I am now 63. A… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

48 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x