Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am a 64 year old women. With sever weight gain up t 240
with sever weight gain up t 240 history of infertility polycystic syndrome 3 gyn surgery for ovarian cysts last 1999 no other treatment but surgery facial hair for last 20 years to facial removal 3 ties since menopause have had to restart treatment when on vacation with friends they would gain 5pounds and i would gain 15 only time i lose is if i either go to 700 calories a day or walk 5 miles but due to knee and arthritis have been unable to I do aquatic exercises 5 to 6 hours i week it has taken me a year to lose 13 pounds when testing my primary seem to only want todo a partial thyroid test … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Antithyroglobulin ANTIBODIES. Weight gain. THYROID
THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES and THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIESCustomer: Chat is completed… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,934 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hashimotos and need help, weight same
Thryoodiodus labs are t3 3.6 t4 1.0 tsh 69.68 thyroid peroxidase antibodies 624 thyroglobulin antibodies 1… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,212 satisfied customers
I find it extremely difficult to lose weight: 74 yr. woman
I find it extremely difficult to lose weight: 74 yr. woman with underactive thyroid, including nodules. Could hormone imbalance be the major cause? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,489 satisfied customers
I have been taking methimazole for 2 months now and have
Hi I have been taking methimazole for 2 months now and have gained over 10 pounds since ..i I have graves disease and I would like to do the keto diet or intermittent fasting will it make my thyriod w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,972 satisfied customers
I received a lab test in august with very elevated TPO and
I received a lab test in august with very elevated TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,147 satisfied customers
I did some lab test for thyroid. Im a bit worried about the
Hi! I did some lab test for thyroid. Im a bit worried about the results regarding the fact that i have a bunch of symptoms … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,761 satisfied customers
I have a family history of hashimotos in female members on
Hello, I have a family history of hashimotos in female members on both my mother and father's family, so I get my TSH tested annually. Over the last 10 years, my TSH level has increased, going from ar… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,954 satisfied customers
Trying to decide if thyroid replacement is necessary do my
Trying to decide if thyroid replacement is necessary do my condition … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I recently had a second miscarriage at around 7 weeks (same
Hi, I recently had a second miscarriage at around 7 weeks (same gestation as last time). My doctor checked my thyroid (TSH, FT4, thyroglobulin antibodies) and my results were not out of the "normal ra… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,892 satisfied customers
I'm type 2 diabetic. I started the Keto diet one week ago.
I'm type 2 diabetic. I started the Keto diet one week ago. (Lost 6 pounds). I can't seem to get higher into ketosis than .3. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,512 satisfied customers
I'm going to an endocrinology specialist and my diabetic
I'm going to an endocrinology specialist and my diabetic numbers are worse … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,005 satisfied customers
Can type one diabetics takr weight loss Keto safely? Just
can type one diabetics takr weight loss Keto safely? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,972 satisfied customers
My thyroid results are the following - Tsh - 1.38 Ft4-16 Ft3
Hi, My thyroid results are the following - Tsh - 1.38 Ft4-16 Ft3 - 4.9 Anti thyroglobulin serum - 0.1 thyroglobulin - 23.1 Thyroid antibodies - <10I am based in Australia, my previous thyroglobulin… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
25 satisfied customers
My regular family doctor and my OBGYN both said I am
My regular family doctor and my OBGYN both said I am "sub-clinical Hypothyroid" and "sub-clinical hashimotos" with my blood work over last couple of years. But my family doc won't put me on any meds. … read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
14,300 satisfied customers
My TG Ab result is 309.8 what does this mean. Have had a
Have had a goitre diagnosis visually and by ultrasound… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,147 satisfied customers
I seem to have symptoms of hypothyroid - dyslipidemia,
Hi - I seem to have symptoms of hypothyroid - dyslipidemia, fatigue, insomnia, disappearing outer 1/3 of eyebrows, but a low "normal" test for TSH, and a low T4, "normal" T3. I'm scheduled to go to an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4 13.0,THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY, S 167 H, THYROPEROXIDASE Ab, S 22.9 H. I also was diagnosised with A-Fib in February. Here is my confusion. I have … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x