Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I recently started going to a holistic nutritionist who,
Hello,I recently started going to a holistic nutritionist who, after hearing a bit about my life, looking at my blood tests and doing some exams, suspected I might have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. 6 mont… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
If you have had a partial thyroidectomy for cancer could
If you have had a partial thyroidectomy for cancer could that trigger you to develop Hashimotos? My TPO antibodies are now high and I have serious brain fog. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
My husband, age, has suffered with immune deficiency his
My husband, age 69, has suffered with immune deficiency his entire life. Currently, he is suffering with severe, often dibilitating fatigue. Last week, he was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. After doing s… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
I am a T1 diabetic. My endo started me on levothyroxine, 175
I am a T1 diabetic. My endo started me on levothyroxine, 175 mcg 1x/day. d/t a high TSH reading and symptoms I am having. My T4 was okay, but TSH was 6.96 on a scale of 0.34-5.60u(iU)/m. I have had we… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid out 12 months ago and still have not got my
I had my thyroid out 12 months ago and still have not got my levels to settle but the problem is now I have very sore eyes, really dry skin, head aches behind my eye and sinuses and when I put my head… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I have recently had a spinal fusion. I also have Hashimoto's
Hi, I have recently had a spinal fusion. I also have Hashimoto's for the past twenty years. Since having my surgery I have had a racing heart over 110bpm at rest; low BP; dizziness; tachycardia, innap… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Please offer your snapshot opinion of these readings: T4 7.2
Please offer your snapshot opinion of these readings: T4 7.2 T3 30 TSH 0.391 (1 week earlier) 0.265; TSI 169 TPOab 38 Thyroid uptake scan: 4 hr reading - 3.7% 24 hr reading - 7% I have low blood press… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My wife was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. Her TPO
My wife was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. Her TPO level was over 1000 and has been losing weight and is suffering from severe anxiety. Can her antibody level be affecting her mood?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with hyperthyroid symptoms for the
I have been suffering with hyperthyroid symptoms for the last 2 months and my tsh keeps decreasing, while my t3 and t4 remain within high but "normal" ranges. I just had a test done for antibodies to … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My husband 10 years ago was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism.
My husband 10 years ago was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. He is on Levoxyl. He currently seems to be suffering the same symptons that he did before his diagnosis. His current T4 is 10.9 T3 Uptake is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
My TSH is 5.449 (H) T4, Free is .9 Triiodothyronine, Free is
My TSH is 5.449 (H) T4, Free is .9 Triiodothyronine, Free is 2.8 I need to start thyroid hormone replacement. I have gained a lot of weight from under active thyroid even though I walk 4-5 a week and … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I'm a 64 year old male in excellent health who eats right
I'm a 64 year old male in excellent health who eats right and stays very active. For the past 5 years (or more) my TSH levels have been consistently high (around 5.2 to 6.3), but my T4, Free T4, and F… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 10 years ago. I am 57
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 10 years ago. I am 57 and seem unable to lose weight. Am tired to the point of exhaustion. My skin is dry, my voice is croaky, I cannot sleep for more than two hour… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My reflexes were slow, so I was told to get my thyroid
My reflexes were slow, so I was told to get my thyroid checked. The TSH came back at 4.079. My doctor doesn't treat at this level, and said the side effects of medicine for hypothyroid (side effects b… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on synthroid. I suffered 20+ years with thyroid symptoms however my thyroid test levels were within the normal range. I have been on an exercis… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Please interpret Thyroid Panel. 27/M/Caucasian (Medication:
Please interpret Thyroid Panel. 27/M/Caucasian (Medication: Finasteride 1mg q.d.) CBC, Tumor markers (CEA, PSA, CA19-9, AFP), Biochemistry, Metabolic Panel all wnl. Thyroid Panel: TT3 122.00 (76.30-22… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My daughter is 9 years old and has been diagnosed with
My daughter is 9 years old and has been diagnosed with Hashimotos. She begin feeling sick the first of August of 2011. Her main symptom then and now has been intermittent nausea. We saw a new pediatri… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old female who has experienced the following
Hello I am a 41 year old female who has experienced the following symptoms with an asending symptom trend year over year. Inability to sleep, weight gain, exhaustion, joint pain, depression, bad pms, … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

12 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x