Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
There are time when I am hungry, but after eating a few
There are time when I am hungry, but after eating a few bites of my meal I get this horrendous nausea. I have to stop eating or I am sure I will vomit. Sometimes it's so bad I can't even be around foo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,691 satisfied customers
Can one have all symptoms of Graves' disease except for Goiter?
Is it possible to have all the symptoms of Graves' disease except for the goiter. I had blood work done at the ER and was told to see an Endocrinologist. Of late I notice lack of energy, weight loss, … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am currently running into an issue with my stomach. It's
I am currently running into an issue with my stomach. It's extremely hard for me to figure or diagnose because it's so cyclical. Some days, or some weeks, I feel great. And then others my stomach does… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Had Hormone testing, blood, saliva, showed extreme adrenal
Had Hormone testing, blood , saliva , showed extreme adrenal gland fatigue, overproduction of estrogen ( i am a 51 yr old male ) tired a lot, blurred vision, sleep problems, sexual dysfunction, gastro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I've had health issues for a very time. After many years,
I've had health issues for a very long time. After many years, doctors and money, I am no closer to finding an answer. So far I've been told I have fibromyalgia, an unidentifiable (ischemic?) heart is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Jobe. My doctor checked my thyroid recently and told me the
Good evening all, my name is ***** ***** My doctor checked my thyroid recently and told me the right side is enlarged. I went for a thyroid ultrasound today and I'm waiting for the results. Recently, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I'm a type 2 diabetic....I have not taken my metformin in
I'm a type 2 diabetic....I have not taken my metformin in about a week because I had a stomach virus. I'm now back to a normal diet and even with a normal diet and not taking my metformin, I can't see… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Here are my recent labs copied and pasted and my symptoms. I
Here are my recent labs copied and pasted and my symptoms. I feel terrible and it's been getting worse over the last 4 years. My mother has Graves disease, Hashimoto's and RA. I have memory loss, exha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
Please offer your snapshot opinion of these readings: T4 7.2
Please offer your snapshot opinion of these readings: T4 7.2 T3 30 TSH 0.391 (1 week earlier) 0.265; TSI 169 TPOab 38 Thyroid uptake scan: 4 hr reading - 3.7% 24 hr reading - 7% I have low blood press… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have symptoms with "subclinical"
Is it possible to have symptoms with "subclinical" hyperthyroid? My TSH is low but I have normal free T4, borderline high total T4, and my T3 levels haven't been checked. I've been feeling awful since… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a year ago. After tapazole for 6 monts my readings went down to Feb/12 TSH.01 T4 15 and I felt much better but then I had a Graves Hyper attack … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Just got my new thyroid test result back and my TSH is 1.02
Just got my new thyroid test result back and my TSH is 1.02 (range .5 - 5.00). About 4 years ago my TSH was 3.02 . Could this be the reason why I am getting tachycardia frequently because my TSH has c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I have graves disease. My tsh level tells me that its
I have graves disease. My tsh level tells me that its slightly over the normal range of 6.4. My thyroxin was increased to 1oo mcgms. Now have my usual symptoms when it gets too high. ie slight tremor … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have a question about Graves disease - just got some test
I have a question about Graves disease - just got some test results back, pending consultation with my doctor. Thryoxine 11.5, T3 28 and TSH 0.85. test results attached I also have had an ongoing batt… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I was just speaking with my 27n year daughter. Symptoms she
I was just speaking with my 27n year daughter. Symptoms she described to me are: weird traveling ab sensations from ribs to lower ab that feel like little bumps (can not feel externally) and frequency… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I have type 2, i went most of today,did not eat very much,
hello, i have type 2 , i went most of today,did not eat very much, was out in the heat. at supper i ate, i checked to soon, was 207, waited an hour , was down to 78, felt very shaky , was this caused … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I saw the G.I. specialist yesterday who remained puzzled and
I saw the G.I. specialist yesterday who remained puzzled and suggested that I have a laporoscopy to determine if there were any adhesions atteching to the bowel following my surgery in 2003. I told he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I am looking for an answer about the Pancreas, I can eat
I am looking for an answer about the Pancreas, I can eat foods and then i get this pain just under my right rib or so it feels like its like something is tieing a knot inside their i dont know how els… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

26 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

22 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x