Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
My husband has recently got his Thyroid test done. Below are
Hi, My husband has recently got his Thyroid test done. Below are the recent test results - T4,Free (Direct)-->1.19 ng/dL TSH --> 13.530 uIU/mLHe got the test done 6 weeks before this as prescrib… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
23 satisfied customers
I've been working for a year to get my thyroid back to
I've been working for a year to get my thyroid back to normal after losing a lot of weight and the thryoid bottomed out. My cortisol is high most of the time. I want to lose weight but my doctor says … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I have been on Synthroid and then changed 2 years ago to
I have been on Synthroid and then changed 2 years ago to Dessicated Thyroid (30mg/1xday) and was diagnosed with an under active thyroid 27 years ago. I am 55 year old Caucasian Female. I have been feeling unwell know for 6 months. My doctor has run various blood tests and it shows that my WBC is 3.7 (range 4.4-10.0) - run twice, once in October and again in November. TSH was 1.20 in September, decreased to .98 in October and was .38 in November (range .32 to 5.04). My T4 Free is 10.3 in November and was 14 and 16 respectively earlier this year (range 10-19.7). I have gained 40 lbs in past 3 months - no change to diet or exercise. My joints, connective tissues are very inflamed. I have Lupus SLE, Antiphospholid Antibody Syndrome, Mixed Connective Tissue Disease, Lupus Neuphritis, Fibromyalgia (all diagnosed here in B.C. and by Mayo Clinic in Arizona). I have a continuous cough … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I need an answer from a thyroid specialist, is there a
I need an answer from a thyroid specialist , is there a physician especially for that here? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork for medical clearance showed elevated TSH and T4 within normal range. My surgery was cancelled. Would more specific testing showing T3 leve… read more
FamilyPhysician
FamilyPhysician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My endocrinologist ran an ACTH test after test results
My endocrinologist ran an ACTH test after test results showed a low, but normal, PM cortisol level (9.1 with std range of 2.9-17.3). I have all of the symptoms of adrenal insufficiency; however, I was… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
My test results for the thyroid were: TSH 0.04 T4, FREE 0.9
My test results for the thyroid were: TSH 0.04 T4, FREE 0.9 T3, Free, 3.2 T3 Reverse, LC/MS/MS 10 My doctor lowered my dosage because I am taking too much Armour and he says that the TSH shows it. I f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I am 30 years old female. I gave birth to a baby girl 7
Hello, I am 30 years old female. I gave birth to a baby girl 7 months ago. Since her birth I have become increasingly tired even though she sleeps through the night. I also have been exclusively breas… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
My wife was having some strange symptoms a while ago. She
Hello: My wife was having some strange symptoms a while ago. She was having fatigue, loss of hair, sporadic high pulse and high blood pressure, unexplained weight gain, irregular menstrual periods. We… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have Diabetes Type 2. I have been on Byetta for several
I have Diabetes Type 2. I have been on Byetta for several months now. While it will keep my BG levels lower during the day, my blood fasting is always 157 in the morning, and this is with only a small… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
After thyroid obliteration with RAI, and confirmed
After thyroid obliteration with RAI, and confirmed hypothyroidism post treatment, why is the TSH level of such importance when levothyroxine therapy is being used and the T4 level is within normal lab… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have just received my thyroid profile indicating T3 =3.7
I have just received my thyroid profile indicating T3 =3.7 nmol/l with the reference range indicated from 1 to 2.4, and free T4 reading of 9.09 pmol/l with reference range indicated from 10 to 22. Oth… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I want to stop my thyroid meds. My bloodwork showed it was
I want to stop my thyroid meds. My bloodwork showed it was in the normal range. I continue to gain weight. I want to stop taking it and start taking sea kelp. What are your thoughts? Cheryl I forgot t… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
55 y.o female- Stage 4 thyroid cancer diagnosed 26 months
55 y.o female- Stage 4 thyroid cancer diagnosed 26 months ago. Total thyroidectomy 25 months ago. High dose RAI 24 months ago (304). In remission x 2 years. Since RAI I've gained over 35 pounds, have … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism for a time. I have had many tests and
I have hypothyroidism for a long time. I have had many tests and take the generic Synthroid at .275. I have been to several endocrinologist as well as seeing my primary physician often and having bloo… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
PLEASE HELP... TO DECIDE IF TO TAKE TO ER Background - 85
PLEASE HELP...I AM TRYING TO DECIDE IF TO TAKE TO ER Background - 85 y/o male; type 2 diabetes w/A1c of 8.2; complaint of severe fatigue;diagnosed w/spinal stenosis which causes leg weakness also;cart… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago.
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago. I since changed family doctors a few months ago and I finally got a TSH test as part of other blood tests---the result was 3.35. In the pas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,457 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old female. I weigh 270 lbs. I have been
lt;p>I am a 63 year old female. I weigh 270 lbs. I have been on thyroid replacement therapy since the age of 10. In approx 1995 my doctor switched me from the animal-based thyroid to Synthroid. I d… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

26 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

23 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x