Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm taking levothyroxine, is it okay if I take St. Johns
Hi I'm taking levothyroxine, is it okay if I take St. Johns wort, and 5-htp supplements with it? … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,355 satisfied customers
My 20 yr old son who is T1D, is allergic to bee stings and
My 20 yr old son who is T1D, is allergic to bee stings and was stung abt 15 min ago in the neck by a wasp. Is emergency treatment required, or can we just watch him and monitor blood sugars and treat … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
33,023 satisfied customers
Any Dr - How does it take pills (Lamictal) to get past your
Any Dr - How long does it take pills (Lamictal) to get past your stomach? My husband took his anti seizure meds 45 minutes ago, but then just threw up from a stomach virus. So will this count as him t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,376 satisfied customers
I've had health issues for a very time. After many years,
I've had health issues for a very long time. After many years, doctors and money, I am no closer to finding an answer. So far I've been told I have fibromyalgia, an unidentifiable (ischemic?) heart is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,907 satisfied customers
My wife is taking Levothyroxine for last 2 years. Her doctor
Hi. My wife is taking Levothyroxine for last 2 years. Her doctor diagnosted Hypothyroidism and since then she is taking this medication. Dosage was 0.025 mg per dy before June of this year. TSH test r… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
7,630 satisfied customers
My TSH was 5.030 on a scale .450 to 4.500 my t4 was 7.2 on a
My TSH was 5.030 on a scale .450 to 4.500 my t4 was 7.2 on a 4.5 to 12 T3 was 30 on a 24-39 Free thyroxine was 2.2 on 1.2 to 4.9 Triiodothyronine was 93 on 71-180Doc gave me 50mcg of levothyroxine. Ma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,907 satisfied customers
My question is about my dad, he was 70 yrs old and very sick
My question is about my dad, he was 70 yrs old and very sick he had went to a few Drs. one was concerned of him having cancer. My dad was taken to the ER by ambulance on 06/28/14 because he was very w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Yesterday I questioned why in one day everything went crazy.
Yesterday I questioned why in one day everything went crazy. My blood pressure went very high; my pulse rate soared and my blood sugar surged to 215. This is unexpected. Today I saw my regular DR. He … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,545 satisfied customers
My husband of 30 years- as had some sort of mental break or
Hello- my husband of 30 years- as had some sort of mental break or something of that nature-he seems like he is cycling between between being manic-and depressed-never seen him like this-doing things-… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,376 satisfied customers
I have had high blood pressure for 8 yrs. lately medicine is
I have had high blood pressure for 8 yrs. lately medicine is not working. I am currently off medicine for the past 4 days. I was on labatolol 800 mg per day. Having high and low pressure, passing out,… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old Type II diabetic and recently suffered a
I am a 53 year old Type II diabetic and recently suffered a sudden tonic-clonic seizure. It was suggested by the ER Doc that low blood sugar might have played a role in this, but I think I can rule ou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,907 satisfied customers
My Husband Had an allergic reaction to an ACE Inhibitor and
My Husband Had an allergic reaction to an ACE Inhibitor and also reaction to a Beta Blocker. He has been on BP tablets for 10 years but they never really reduced his BP. Lately he feels the tablets ar… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I used to have high blood pressure, but now I no longer take
I used to have high blood pressure, but now I no longer take the bp meds because at times my bp will drop to 90 over 35. They have given me clonidine tabs 1MG to take when it goes up which is usually … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I checked my TSH level 2 weeks ago and the result was
I checked my TSH level 2 weeks ago and the result was 3.759Today I check again here and the result is TSH : 7,650 Does it mean my TSH level increase? Do I need to get medication soon? I don't take any… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
7,630 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old female who suffers from fatigue,
I am a 50 year old female who suffers from fatigue, depression, and insomnia. I have been on antidepressants since I had a complete hysterectomy 12 years ago. I have high blood pressure which I was di… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old .I have a 32 months old son.11 months
I am 39 years old .I have a 32 months old son.11 months after I gave birth to my son ,I gained weight and it was diagnosed that my T4 hormone is low.before and during my pregnancy my blood test was OK… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
884 satisfied customers
My father is currently on many medications. He has
My father is currently on many medications. He has hypertension and a by-pass heart surgery 15 years ago. He is also diagnosed with diabetes. He was on Diamicron MR 30mg (twice daily), and Metformin H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My 30 year old son was diagnosed when he was 22. He has had
My 30 year old son was diagnosed when he was 22. He has had probably 10 severe nocturnal glycemic lows (in the teens) since then and one while on a very long run, where he was discovered on a trail af… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

36 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

33 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

24 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x