Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
Expert, I wake up during the night very often to go to the
Dear Doctor expert,Hi, I wake up during the night very often to go to the bathroom to pee, on average 4 times each night every day. It started when I was 16 yrs old. I am now 48 yrs yrs old. Up to 42 … read more
drphophalia
drphophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,100 satisfied customers
I'm taking decadron .5 mg once daily am for the past 12 yrs
I'm taking decadron .5 mg once daily am for the past 12 yrs for my diagnosis of Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia. I've never had any side effects from it before and the last 3 months I've been having a … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
I am female and 70 years old. I have been on Hydrocortisone
Hi there - I am female and 70 years old. I have been on Hydrocortisone now for 50 years, at present 20mg per day - 15mg am and 5mg at 7pm. I am also on Thyroxin 100mcg per day am. I have developed ove… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,825 satisfied customers
My endocrinologist ran an ACTH test after test results
My endocrinologist ran an ACTH test after test results showed a low, but normal, PM cortisol level (9.1 with std range of 2.9-17.3). I have all of the symptoms of adrenal insufficiency; however, I was… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with GERD. The stomach problem has
I have been diagnosed with GERD. The stomach problem has been cured with medicine. But later, I became afflicted with dry mouth but managed to live with that. Then later, I developed burning mouth and… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
AS a 57 year old male Most recently I am suffering repeated
AS a 57 year old white male Most recently I am suffering repeated unbearable nervousness and anxiety attacks with loss of focus with no apparent cause. Also seemed to have increased sweating previousl… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 67 years old. I have taken cortisone for 47 years and
I am 67 years old. I have taken cortisone for 47 years and my Adrenal Glands no longer produce it. I am on a maintenance dose of 25mg per day and I take Thyroxine 100 mcg for an underactive thyroid. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My recent tests show a TSH of 2.27 but I still have strong
My recent tests show a TSH of 2.27 but I still have strong hypothyroid symptoms. I also show a level of 4.0 for high sensitive CRP-C - C reactive protein; high sensitivity (stating high risk range for… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Dr. Adi, I really hope you can help me out with this one. It
Dr. Adi, I really hope you can help me out with this one. It is long and detailed, but I am really hoping you can help me. So here it goes: I need to provide as much background information in order fo… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I fall asleep at night and wake up three to four times
I fall asleep at night and wake up three to four times anight hungery and cant resist going to the frig. Could this be a hormone problem I has been happening for years… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
This is going to be difficult because I feel that I need to
This is going to be difficult because I feel that I need to provide as much background information in order for you to answer my question. It began with the following signs and symptoms including: gal… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old Asian male. I'm 5'7 and 145lb. I have been
Hi, I'm a 27 year old Asian male. I'm 5'7 and 145lb. I have been suffering from Anxiety since 7/2006. My anxiety happened suddenly and I have a hard time falling asleep. I was a very skinny person but… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My DHEA levels have just come back at 18.6ng/ml against
My DHEA levels have just come back at 18.6ng/ml against normal references of 1.3-9.8. I have been unable to go to work for the last 4 weeks due to extreme fatigue, constant overheating, sweating and h… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,527 satisfied customers
I am basically at my wits ends trying to find out why I feel
Hello, I am basically at my wits ends trying to find out why I feel so badly. I continue to gain weight. I have gained approximatley 15lbs in the past year and a half. I am a registered dietitian and … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My mother is 59 years old and healthy. The only thing the
Hi! My mother is 59 years old and healthy. The only thing the doctors say she has to work on is her high cholesterol. She is very active and eats pretty healthy. About two weeks ago, she went to the E… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,884 satisfied customers
I found Lyrica is a very effective drug to fight neuropathy,
I found Lyrica is a very effective drug to fight neuropathy, I am taking 200 mg 2x a day, but I find it's also the reason for my extreme tiredness and almost fall asleep anywhere I sit down, or is my … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a history of Thyroid disorders on my mothers side of
I have a history of Thyroid disorders on my mothers side of my family, I am 46, mother of 4, 145 lbs (and gaining) in the Air Force, I had a partial hysterectomy in 98 and have always been in great ph… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,825 satisfied customers
I am 59, male, weigh 280 am 6 foot 2 inches and recently
I am 59, male, weigh 280 am 6 foot 2 inches and recently diag with type 2 diab. I also have high bp restless leg, insomnia. I am not good patient because I have yet to find a physician who will spend … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,825 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x