Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
Hypothyroid induced insomnia. my levels are not stabled. I
hypothyroid induced insomnia. my levels are not stabled … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My recent TSH was 8, but T3&4 were at high normal. I have
hello my recent TSH was 8,69 but T3&4 were at high normal. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,184 satisfied customers
I just got some results from some blood tests and wanted to
Hi there; I just got some results from some blood tests and wanted to ask some questions about them. I suspect I have Raynaud's phenomena in my feet and possibly arthritis. I take supplements that hav… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have recently had my testosterone levels checked. I am a
I have recently had my testosterone levels checked. I am a 43 year old male who is just getting back into the work force after having a major trauma which resulted in burst fracture of my T2-T3-T4 and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My Dr and an endocrinologist checked my testosterone level
My Dr and an endocrinologist checked my testosterone level and got an 84. They tell me it should be at least 240 and twice that would be better so they put me on injectable testosterone, 1 ml once a w… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My son has depression, no energy, always tired, has tried
My son has depression, no energy, always tired, has tried quite a few depression pills etc. and nothing works. He is now off all medication. His Dr. won't put him on thyroid meds because blood tests d… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am a female in my 20s who is suffering from chronic
I am a female in my 20s who is suffering from chronic fatigue, extreme anxiety, and depression. I have been suffering from these problems for most of my life, the onset of them was when I started pube… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
I had asked a question about my low b12 an low testoterone.
I had asked a question about my low b12 an low testoterone. I have been supplementing b12 and my b12 is over 1400 so that is fine. But my testosterone came up to 480 from 330 but its still a little lo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My doctor just tested my tsh and not the t3 or t4. my tsh is
My doctor just tested my tsh and not the t3 or t4. my tsh is .528. I am tired, do not have much energy, would like to sleep the day away.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I'm always so tierd. Always like no energy to move. I had
Hi . I'm always so tierd . Always like no energy to move . I had full blood tests 3 times over past 2 years with perfect results . I just need energy . In 22 what's your thought ?… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I am a 40 yo male. 3 months ago a developed a weaknes of ca.
I am a 40 yo white male. 3 months ago a developed a weaknes of ca. 10% in my arms and legs. 1 month ago I have started taking a 1 hour nap everyday after work 1 week ago I have developed a 5% numbness… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
Curious....have been taking Armour 30mg twice a day for
Curious....have been taking Armour 30mg twice a day for about 8 months now. Had been on generic synthroid for over 25 years and finally convince my doctor to do a free t3 on me which came back low. I … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Willing to give a tip for a very thoughtful & genuine
Willing to give a tip for a very thoughtful & genuine answer! Hi, I'm 19 and a vegetarian since birth. I couldn't express how much I would appreciate it if you would carefully acknowledge everything I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My Anti-Throidperoxidase abs is very high at 286.0 kiu/L. My
Hello my Anti-Throidperoxidase abs is very high at 286.0 kiu/L . My TSH is 0.98iu/L. My symptoms are Depression coldness cracked heels tiredness weakness lack of energy difficult to work & suicidal th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I am hypo thyroid. This started when I was about 6 years old
hi I am hypo thyroid. This started when I was about 6 years old and is extreme. I was hospitalized at age 8, unconcious. Once they found the problem and started me on the medication I was ok. But for … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have had the following tests done due to fatigue, brain
I have had the following tests done due to fatigue, brain fog, and stomach problems. The following test have been run only to show normal results: CBC - Hemogram, Auto WBC, Sed Rate, Routine Chemistry… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Can thryroid nodules, at any time, release a hormone that
can thryroid nodules, at any time, release a hormone that causes anxiety. Can they affect energy and nervousness?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am a30 year old female and I am concerned about my energy
Hello, I am a30 year old female and I am concerned about my energy level. I used to be in the military and now I am a full time student and I know its probable because I am not working out as vigorous… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

25 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

21 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x