Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
My face gets flushed red. I don't feel hot. No fever. I meds
My face gets flushed red. I don't feel hot. No fever. I meds except birth control. Has been happening for about 2 months.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,981 satisfied customers
I am 31 years old, have never been overweighted but had
hi, I am 31 years old, have never been overweighted but had gestational diabetes with both pregnancies. After my son was born in 2015 my 2 hours gtt came back with a 158 result putting me in the pre d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,898 satisfied customers
32M BMI 22 mesomorph complains of episodes of extreme
32M BMI 22 mesomorph complains of episodes of extreme fatigue and inability to focus. AC and random glucose readings on numerous occasions normal. One OGTT normal. Pt is stable on lithium and lamotrig… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,981 satisfied customers
II diabetes, why exercise, control your diet and control
For Type II diabetes, why exercise, control your diet and control your body weight are important? I know that you should not take too much sugar or starch, but besides that, would controlling your die… read more
Waseem Barham
Waseem Barham
Cardiac EP Fellow
MD
27 satisfied customers
I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low
Good day Dr. I'm a male 40 yrs age, non-smokers, don't drink alcohol, low physical activity, 3 Quarters ago I was surprised by the following labs, and I need your kind advice:- • Serum Insulin = 30.33… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Forensics: if a diabetic is is clinical dka but takes his
Forensics: if a diabetic is is clinical dka but takes his insulin, experiencing an acute low, followed by additional insulin (homicidal application), is it logical that post mortem.vitreous chemistry … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,969 satisfied customers
I have elevated insulin like growth factor. This concerns me
I have elevated insulin like growth factor. This concerns me Bc in the last 6 months I have had chest pain, huge changes in exercise tolerance, SOB, tight throat with trouble swallowing, and weight lo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,532 satisfied customers
For someone who has Insulin Dependent Diabetes, does a
For someone who has Insulin Dependent Diabetes, does a person's C-Peptide Levels decrease with age? For example, would their level be higher at diagnoses then it is compared to 10 years later? I have … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have an 11 year old boy diagnosed and treated with
I have an 11 year old boy diagnosed and treated with Synthroid. Last tsh in good range 1.80. There has been rapid weight gain along with fatty hump in neck area between shoulder blades. Also purple/re… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
36 yr old fit male. Just had a physical and all results
36 yr old fit male. Just had a physical and all results (CBC, TSH, Urinalysis, Lipid) normal. However, my TSH 3rd generation test score was 3.08. Normal range on lab work says .4-4.5. I have read that… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,532 satisfied customers
61 yr old male. glucose has been rising over the years. Last
61 yr old male. glucose has been rising over the years. Last a1c was 6.1. Doc says not ready for treatment. Though my fasting has been in the 120's to 140's for a few years so I asked to begin treatme… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,830 satisfied customers
My Questions to you is i have had 4 episodes of subacute
Hello, My Questions to you is i have had 4 episodes of subacute thyroiditis. The episodes begin as hyper and then after about 2-3 months it turns to hypo for 3-6 months and then returns to normal leve… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am really worried about my brother (age 28, diabetic from
I am really worried about my brother (age 28, diabetic from last 8 years). He had HbA1C 16.4, Mean Plasma Glucose 424. and also found cholesterol high in his blood. had C peptide 1.48 ng/ml, and insul… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
This question is for Dr. Adi only. Is this research as
This question is for Dr. Adi only. Is this research as exciting as it looks?? http://www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1741-7015-10-3.pdf It's the result of a phase-I study, published in BioMed Centra… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
To be, my question is somewhat of a case study proposal. I
To be blunt, my question is somewhat of a case study proposal. I am the middle of three boys (24, 27, and 29), all of whom have been diagnosed with DM1 within the past 2 years. The eldest brother was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,396 satisfied customers
I am a 42-year-old who has been on .88 mg of levothyroxine
I am a 42-year-old who has been on .88 mg of levothyroxine to treat hypothyroidism for a bout 10 years since the birth of my first child. For the past month, I have been suffering gall-bladder-like sy… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,898 satisfied customers
I got my lab results back today. I can't get in to see an
I got my lab results back today. I can't get in to see an Endocrinologists for 2 weeks. list below are my results. I need some advice to help me get through these next 2 weeks. I am very dizzy, lighth… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My daughter was dx with hypothyroidism and put on synthroid
my daughter was dx with hypothyroidism and put on synthroid about a yr ago, she is extremely tired all the time and has to force herself to do stuff outside of the house just to stay awake. she has ga… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x