Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My t3 and free t3 are very high and my tsh is very low. my…

Customer Question
My t3 and free...

My t3 and free t3 are very high and my tsh is very low. my t4 is normal. Any ideas of what might be happening. I no longer have a thyroid and I feel ok, but still have several hypothyroid symptoms.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes, but I'm not always happy with his diagnosis. I am taking levothyroxine 225mcg and liothronine 50mcg - I was taking 62.5 mcg and the doctor lowered my dose.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I also take 25mcg of zoloft and I have allergies.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 4 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 49,923
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 4 months ago

what is your TSH level

very low TSH levels means you are hyperthyroid and your doses of levothyroxine and liothronine are too high

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok, but why am I still having symptoms of low thyroid? Dry itching skin, nails won't grow, hard to lose weight, constipated, etc.
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 4 months ago

your symptoms are not due to low thyroid hormone levels.

hyperthyroidism can cause dry skin.

nails not growing isn't affected by your thyroid.

your diet affects your weight and constipation. you need cut out carbs and eat more protein and fruits and vegetables and exercise regularly to loose weight.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Adi Your Own Question
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Dr Adi, Professor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 440
440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Dr Adi is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower Armour Thyroid medication to 60 mg a day after my labs. I was on 60mg a day plus one 15 mg tablet every 5 days. But then he said he usually does… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,498 satisfied customers
I have had T3, T4, and TSH levels tested a month ago.
I have had T3, T4, and TSH levels tested a month ago. Results were T3: 0.66 ng/mL; T4: 7.70 mdg/dL and TSH 0.155 muIU/mL. Synthroid dosage was increased from 0.137 to 0.150. Today I had the tests redo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
I have subclinical hypothyroidism since 3-4 years. I take
I have subclinical hypothyroidism since 3-4 years. I take levothyroxine 50mcg. I started off with 25mcg. I think level before taking meds was 5.1.. But everytime my level is less then 1.1 I start to d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
My TSH was 5.030 on a scale .450 to 4.500 my t4 was 7.2 on a
My TSH was 5.030 on a scale .450 to 4.500 my t4 was 7.2 on a 4.5 to 12 T3 was 30 on a 24-39 Free thyroxine was 2.2 on 1.2 to 4.9 Triiodothyronine was 93 on 71-180Doc gave me 50mcg of levothyroxine. Ma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
49,923 satisfied customers
I had minor plastic surgery under GA for 45 minutes about 8
I had minor plastic surgery under GA for 45 minutes about 8 weeks ago. The first week I felt great. The second week I began having panic attacks - something I've never expirenced in my life. I live wi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
My TSH level is .4558. I feel tired most of the time. Should
My TSH level is .4558. I feel tired most of the time. Should I increase my levothyroxine is currently at125mcg… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism, and for many years now, I have been
I have hypothyroidism, and for many years now, I have been taking a total of 50 mcg of cytomel daily (25 mcg in the morning, and 25 mcg at night). I recently had a blood test for my thyroid level, and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I just got a report from my Dr and on my thyroid she said it
I just got a report from my Dr and on my thyroid she said it was still slow it has been slow for around a year now. Thryoid results they are T3 2.40 T4 0.94 adn TSH is 1.70 I take synthroid .75 mcg an… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I take 100 mcg of thyroxine daily but still suffer many of
I take 100 mcg of thyroxine daily but still suffer many of the symptome of hypothyroidism. I have Hashimotos and had it a long time before diagnosis. My T4 is normal but tsh is over 9+ .My GP has incr… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have a high TSH level of 7.4 and the new guidlines suggest
i have a high TSH level of 7.4 and the new guidlines suggest 0-3.0 levels. With the suggested hypothyroid diagnosis what dosing should i start on w/ synthroid? i'm waiting on my T4, free T4 and T3 lev… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on synthroid. I suffered 20+ years with thyroid symptoms however my thyroid test levels were within the normal range. I have been on an exercis… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
T4 is 9.9 ug/dL TSH is 0.04 uIU/mL Can you help me
T4 is 9.9 ug/dL TSH is 0.04 uIU/mL Can you help me understand the results? Thanks! JamieTHIS IS TAKING TO LONG...THANKSDO NOT CHARGE MY CARD… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows:
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows: carbon dioxide: 17L T4, free 3.8 H T3, total 227 H T3 uptake 39 H T4, (thyroxine), total 22.7 H free T 4 index (T7) 8.9H thyroid peroxidase antib… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was wondering if my recent TSH is a good balance for me.
Hi, I was wondering if my recent TSH is a good balance for me. It was .01 and I know the range is much higher than that. Currently I take .175mcg of levothyroxine and do not have a thyroid. My thyroid… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I had a partial thyroidectomy at age 17 /o a thyroid nodule
I had a partial thyroidectomy at age 17 b/o a thyroid nodule and probably had undiagnosed hypothyroiism prior to that. I have been on 200 mcg levothyroxine since then and am asx. Recently had lab: fre… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
In Oct. 2011, my T4 was 1.13 and my TSH was 6.13. At the
In Oct. 2011, my T4 was 1.13 and my TSH was 6.13. At the time, I was taking the natural supplement Gaia for Thyroid Support. My doctor recommended medication. In January 2012, I started on .50mcg. & t… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Initially 2 years before my tsh level is 7...T3,T4 levels
hi initially 2 years before my tsh level is 7...T3,T4 levels normal....no thyroperoxidase antibodies...no symptoms now tsh,T3,T4 levels mormal...thyroid nodule in rt lobe 1cm,1 noule near istmus.4cm f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
49,923 satisfied customers
I had been taking Levothyroxine 100MCG for three months,
I had been taking Levothyroxine 100MCG for three months, blood tests showed that I was Hyperthroid. Dr. dropped medication back down to 50MCG. Had surgery March 2011. Since I was started on 25MCG then… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x