Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
My Andropause and related hormonal issues: *Hot flashes
My Andropause and related hormonal issues:*Hot flashes (7/24 periodically) Night sweats / sleep loss, Sleep Apnia (diagnosed) Low (no) sex drive Erectile Dysfunction (30 years) Irritability (occassion… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed a year ago with high tsh levels and doctor
Hi, I was diagnosed a year ago with high tsh levels and doctor gave me 50mcg of euthyrox to keep it under control. I been to get the blood tests every 4months and now everything is under control howev… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I just need to respond to the above writer. I'm having her
I just need to respond to the above writer. I'm having her exact same response. I've been on levothyroxin since December. 88 mcg until my symptoms creeped back in then 100. Terrible hot flashes as wel… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
What kind of hormone is Lupron? I am having night sweats and
What kind of hormone is Lupron? I am having night sweats and wondering if this is a female hormone.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
What does a tsh of 0.79 mean for me? I have gained 10 pounds
what does a tsh of 0.79 mean for me? I have gained 10 pounds recently, am tired a lot of the time. I have also been diagnosed with Parkinsons and have been on Mirapex since last November. Could ther b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
I begged my doctor to test my thyroid as I have been having
Hi, I begged my doctor to test my thyroid as I have been having a lot of what seems to be hormone troubles: acne (on my chest, back and perimeter of face), night sweats and hot flashes (it's -26 out a… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Just wanted to ask question regarding hormones and panic
Hi just wanted to ask question regarding hormones and panic attacks. I have had panic attacks my whole life and have been able to deal with them with self talk, for the most part. It started when I wa… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have adrenal fatigue on hydrocortisone 2 talets twice a
I have adrenal fatigue on hydrocortisone 2 talets twice a day. I am on biodentical hormones. Still having hot flashes,irritable,depressed craving and sluggish.I am also taking supplements for adrenal … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
Should I have hormone levels assessed? Could it be thyroid
Should I have hormone levels assessed? Could it be thyroid (my TSH is always lowish normal & haven't had further thyroid testing)? I do not want to take Premarin because of the confinement of the mare… read more
mamadocnm
mamadocnm
Hospitalist Physician
Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
At age 49 I began severe hot flashes & after several years
At age 49 I began severe hot flashes & after several years of soaking sweats, both night & day, my doctor put me on HRT. At age 56 I was treated for invasive ductal breast cancer with surgery followed… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Should I be taking prescription thyroid if blood work shows
should I be taking prescription thyroid if blood work shows my T3 & T4 are in normal range? Bit on the low side of expected range but within normal range. Am 48 yrs old. Doc also has me on progesteron… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Can an endocrinolologist be of assistance in determining a
Can an endocrinolologist be of assistance in determining a base line for treatement after the removal of calcifications of the breast that proved to be premaligant. I am 65, was taken off HFT (10ml Es… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old female who has had problems with hormones
Hello, I am a 58 yr old female who has had problems with hormones for 25 years. Drs have put me on estrogen,all types and strengths. My hot flashes and night sweats and sleeping problems have taken my… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My testosterone level is 419 (350-1200 is normal range), I
My testosterone level is 419 (350-1200 is normal range), I am having symtoms. No sex drive, no execise tolorance , hot flashes and,extrem night sweats, dont care about anyting attitude. My Dr REFUSES … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have been on HRT for 11 years...tried several times to
I have been on HRT for 11 years...tried several times to ease off. Switched two years ago to bioidentical hormones and tapered off that. As soon as I am hormone-free, the hot flashes and night sweats … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Thank you so much for this service. I made my first-ever
Thank you so much for this service. I made my first-ever visit to a chiropractor last week. For about the past 4 months, I've been having pain and nerve deficits from the lower cervical spine radiatin… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 43 yr old female and for the past year I have
I am a healthy 43 yr old female and for the past year I have had 1) GYN symptoms: an irregular cycle, rapid weight gain in abdomen and breasts, tender breasts, facial hair growth, and pregnancy sympto… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
Type Your Endocrinology Question I had thyroid cancer in
Type Your Endocrinology Question I had thyroid cancer in 2006. had thyroid removed now having severe hot flashes & night sweats. what can I do… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

5,337 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

25 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

21 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x