Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
For the past couple of weeks I have been going to the
Hello Dr., for the past couple of weeks I have been going to the bathroom every morning. When I go it has been a loose stool. I have also been having an occasional burning sensation in my stomach. I h… read more
tazechip
tazechip
Board Certified Physician
M.D.
39,852 satisfied customers
Right now i have a symptoms that my legs and hands are
Right now i have a symptoms that my legs and hands are getting wet, and itchy body ( from time to time). Not strong itchy but i would say 2 out of 10. I feel wet hands and legs symptom from time to ti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
I just currently got three kittens. We love the kittens but
I just currently got three kittens. We love the kittens but I fear now that I am slightly allergic. I have always gotten a tiny bit of irritation with my eyes around cats if I touch them and touch my … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
Note: I am an RN, and a curious/enthusiastic one at that;
Note: I am an RN, and a curious/enthusiastic one at that; please feel free to use as technical language as your feel appropriate. Hello there. Here is a synopsis of what I've felt up until recently (I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm a 35 year old male with various symptoms including
I'm a 35 year old male with various symptoms including muscle pains, bone pain, decreased memory, dizziness, fatigue, thirst, anxiety and depression. My current medication is an SSRI for my psychiatri… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
My upper right lip has been twitching for over a week now.
My upper right lip has been twitching for over a week now. What could be the issue? Possibly hypoparathyroidism? Should I be worried about any complications or permanent damage?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am 19 year old male and I have graves disease as well as
I am 19 year old male and I have graves disease as well as hashimotos. I play college baseball and over the summer I would like to either take my thyroid out surgically or with radio active iodine. Cu… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
236 satisfied customers
36 year old fit male. No history of thyroid issues. Promoted
36 year old fit male. No history of thyroid issues. Promoted to new job in September, higher stress role. Noticed some increase in acne, particularly back and chest (have had acne since age 12). Decid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Hysterectomy in 2011, ongoing GNRH injections to stop
Hysterectomy in 2011, ongoing GNRH injections to stop ovaries working, 50 mg of levothyroxine, 125 mg oestrogen. Not worked for nearly 3 years. Questions- Why is my neck swollen, glands raised - so so… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
I have a thyroid problem that seem to be very hard for
. I have a thyroid problem that seem to be very hard for Doctors in Au to diagnose. I have one gone to my 5th endocrinologist as none seem to know why my blood work is so erratic. This Professor final… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am on thyroid meds for years for low thyroid. About every
I am on thyroid meds for years for low thyroid. About every ten years or more the dosage has to be lowered because I become sensitive to the meds and it produces overactve thyroid symtoms; heart palpi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,823 satisfied customers
Symptoms: excessive diaphoresis 24/7 worse on head, breasts,
Symptoms: excessive diaphoresis 24/7 worse on head, breasts, back, vaginal area, back of knees, and feet. Through clothing, bed sheets, mattresses. Unable to leave home. Symptoms: non tropical Sprue d… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I have been concerned with some symptoms thatbi have been
Hello, I have been concerned with some symptoms thatbi have been experiencing lately and wanted to see if maybe they were common. I have cut out salt from my diet almost entirely over the last several… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,823 satisfied customers
I'm 26 m, presented with gynecomastia (became esp bad 2
I'm 26 m, presented with gynecomastia (became esp bad 2 years ago and stayed like this since), hair loss from body and head (consistently for 4 years), tremor in hand (1 year comes and goes), frequent… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,823 satisfied customers
I am 28 male, since 21 I have had been experiencing
Hi I am 28 male, since 21 I have had been experiencing headaches, low sex drive, ED, all of which gradually kept getting worse for the past 7 years. I have seen many doctors, most thought of it as a m… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Can anyone tell me if the following symptoms seem that of
Hello, Can anyone tell me if the following symptoms seem that of Addison's Disease or adrenal fatigue? I've been having health issues over the past ten years, that remain undiagnosed. I've always wond… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I have had high calcium show up on blood work. 10.4, 10.5.
I have had high calcium show up on blood work. 10.4, 10.5. Along with high neutrophils 8099, low lymphocytes 664 and low eosinophils 9. Sedrate 6. With declining kidney function. 52-48 GFR. I am 44. H… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Diabetes in 2003, however my sugar is
I was diagnosed with Diabetes in 2003, however my sugar is usually good except on infrequent occasions and when I'm sick or have a migraine. For the past several months, I've been waking up in the mid… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,823 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x