Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 33 and at a loss with my health. I just had my thyroid…

Customer Question
Hello, I am 33...

Hello, I am 33 and at a loss with my health. I just had my thyroid checked. My THS is 1.85 and my free T4 is .98. Current symptoms are always tired, gained weight over the last 2 months with no changes to diet (my clothes don't fit stuff that was fitting in January don't fit now), My depression and anxiety have been worse. Hot flashes and night sweats. When my doctor called to give me the results she said all is good just try going vegan. I am tired of feeling like crap. Any idea of where to go from here would be great.

Doctor's Assistant: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty?

Weight gain. Not not realy excessively thirsty but have been drink more

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am on a gluten free diet for celiacs.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have been working out 5 days a WK hitting 10000 steps most days 30-hr walking plus weights 2-3 times a week for 2 months and did not even loss a lb.
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Endocrinologist: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 590
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 13 years of experience in the field of Health Care at a tertiary care referral hospital in Chennai, India. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
Hello... I understand your concern.I need some more information please.1. Can you upload the results of your all recent blood tests please?
2. Are you urinating more than previously and are you drinking more than what was your normal before all the symptoms started?
3. Is there any family history of thyroid problems or Diabetes?
4. Did they check your vitamin D levels?
5. Are you have any rash or joint pains?
6. Are you running any chronic temperature lasting for more than few weeks... Low grade fever which will make you very tiresome?
7. On 24 hour dietary recall, can you let me know what are all the foods that you eat from morning to night before retiring to bed?Please get back to me with the above information so that I can guide you better.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Not going to the bathroom more then normal.Drinking moreFamily history of bothVit D is low not sure how low been a while since tested.Joints do hurt off and on.Egg/sausage/gf toast
Homemade chicken salad, carrots, crackers
Chicken, potatoes and veggies
Snacks: veggies and ranch
1 Sprite and about 64 oz of water which is more then normal. I'm normally ok with around 32 and don't feel thirsty.
Endocrinologist: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
Hi... I have gone through all the tests you have uploaded. I thank you for getting back with the requested necessary information.From detailed symptom analysis and also keeping in mind the labs which you have uploaded (which are very much normal), I feel that you are not having any major problem or major health concern.You need to cut down on non vegetarian diet and increase high fibre diet and vegetarian diet more. I suggest that you are already doing good amount of exercise and please keep it up.
Avoid carbonated beverages.
As your Vitamin D been low, if you have not been treated for this, I suggest that you take vitamin D 60000 International units once per week (preferably on a Sunday for easy remembrance) for 8 weeks consistently. Vitamin D is a very good immunomodulating agent and you would be surprised that many of your symptoms might settle with single magic drug supplement.All the non specific pain symptoms which you are having and especially the tiredness maybe in itself be because of vitamin D deficiency state." I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".If you are happy with my interaction and guidance, next time if you have any health concern, you can approach me directly at the following link please -https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you
Endocrinologist: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
I am happy that my interaction has being helpful for you.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sumanth Amperayani Your Own Question
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 590
590 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital

Sumanth Amperayani is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Can you interpret this for me? TSH result recently was 1.25.
Can you interpret this for me? TSH result recently was 1.25.Thyroid goiter. Subsequent encounter. Comparison: Thyroid ultrasound performed on 10/22/2014. TECHNIQUE: Ultrasound thyroid gland. FINDINGS:… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,015 satisfied customers
I am considering a treatment of TRT for low testosterone.
I am considering a treatment of TRT for low testosterone. I'm a bit over weight and my T levels have dropped to 368 range which is quite low for me. I'm 37. My goal is to eat healthier, work out very … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
768 satisfied customers
My father is on Medicaid. His hematocrit is 25. He also has
my father is on Medicaid. His hematocrit is 25. He also has congestive heart failure. Would Medciaid cover EPO? Please provide link.… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
6 satisfied customers
I drink blackstrap molasses as a supplement and had diarrhea
I drink blackstrap molasses as a supplement and had diarrhea immediately after. Should I be concerned… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers
I am older but my mind has always been keen. Lately I've had
I am older but my mind has always been keen. Lately I've had some lapses that disdurb me and want to know if they indicate anything serious.Today was the most disturbing one. I was checking out at the… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,015 satisfied customers
Trying to understand this report. Thyrogen I-131 whole body
Trying to understand this report. Thyrogen I-131 whole body imaging Date 04/18/18 47yr female with 4 papillary carcinomas of the thyroid, lymphatic invasion was indeterminate. Total thyroidectomy 01/2… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Can you interpret this for me? Thyroid goiter. Subsequent
Can you interpret this for me?Thyroid goiter. Subsequent encounter. Comparison: Thyroid ultrasound performed on 10/22/2014. TECHNIQUE: Ultrasound thyroid gland. FINDINGS: The right thyroid lobe measur… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
My mom has amiodarone induced hyperthyroidism. My
My mom has amiodarone induced hyperthyroidism. My understanding is that the first line of treatment should be prednisone 30-40 mg and tha t anti thyroid medications are ineffective for this type of hy… read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
21 satisfied customers
When males experience certain syntoms like: gynecomastia,
When males experience certain syntoms like: gynecomastia, hot flashes, lost memory, low patience, weak bones, and muscles, the causes of these things are more related to estrogen dominants, or testost… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Thank you for your previous response. My mom has
Thank you for your previous response. My mom has thyroglobulin antibodies 25 IU reference range < or = 1iu times normal. Tsh 005, ref range .76-1.46, free thyroxine 3.52 reference range .76-1.46. S… read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
21 satisfied customers
I requested a thyroid panel, but my dr ordered only a tsh..i
I requested a thyroid panel, but my dr ordered only a tsh..i received my labs in the mail today, my tsh was 3.53, going up over the last few years..my face is puffy, i have a buffalo hump, i have gain… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
I have had what I believe are low thyroid symptoms but my
I have had what I believe are low thyroid symptoms but my labs are normal. My current endocrinologist will not give me anything for symptoms. I'm 69 in good medical condition other wise. I'm always ti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I have been sweating a lot drinking a lot and now i am
i have been sweating a lot drinking a lot and now i am staring to itch on my arms and legs i am a diabetic but not on insulin … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,499 satisfied customers
My father who is 95 years old has hematocrit level of 25 and
my father who is 95 years old has hematocrit level of 25 and received blood transfusion in the pasts. He is on Medicaid. He also been diagnosed with congesrtive heart failure in the past. They suspect… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
104 satisfied customers
I have question about cortisol levels. I have no appetite,
I have no appetite, bad morning anxiety. I had my cortisol levels checked by primary Dr but can't see an endocrinologist until May … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
I recently suffered a very severe almost intolerable stomach
Hi, I recently suffered a very severe almost intolerable stomach ache. It decreased in intensity after the first day but lasted 6 days until it was completely gone. The pain was very severe like if my… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,404 satisfied customers
My Wife's TSH Level came in at 6.38 in March 2016, then
My Wife's TSH Level came in at 6.38 in March 2016, then without medication it dropped to 4.42 in 2017. For some odd reason her doctor said she was Sub-clinical High on TSH. Then he put her on Synthroi… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
104 satisfied customers
I have been taking clonidine 0.025mg (yes the dose is
I have been taking clonidine 0.025mg (yes the dose is correct) for isnomnia for a few years. I noticed I feel jittery at night and will crave sugar and carbs FBGs are 88s when checking. Eating helps t… read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
21 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x