Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I've been working for a year to get my thyroid back to

I've been working for...

I've been working for a year to get my thyroid back to normal after losing a lot of weight and the thryoid bottomed out. My cortisol is high most of the time. I want to lose weight but my doctor says not to worry about it right now. I have no energy to exercise. The thryoid is slowing getting back to normal but I'm still so tired and unable to handle life. I'm a go getter and not functioning like I was 2 years ago. I will still have a lot of stress for the next year. Any suggestions

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Really fast wieght gain and extream fatigue, headaches

Doctor's Assistant: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?

Daily no nausea some dizzyness

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I do not have a gallbladder

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
On 8/28/17 TSH was 53.33. On 12/20/17 TSH was 12.78. Its going in the right direction. but I'm still so tired and weak. How can I help the adrenals? I'm afriad to lose weight because it through the thyroid off so bad.
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/15/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 50,126
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question

are you taking thyroid hormone pills?

the thyroid hormone system and the adrenal and cortisol system are usually regulated separately

I am sorry you are having bad stress

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No

I see.

TSH of 12.78 means your thyroid hormone level are still very very low and you should be taking thyroid supplemental hormone pills

you should be seeing an endocrinology hormone doctor to help you with this

your doctor should not be letting your thyroid hormone levels just "get back to normal" on its own

you need more blood testing to check for anti thyroid antibodies to see if they are elevated.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I was changes to a natural thyroid in March of 2017. The level of thyrod was raised 5 times last year. While my doctor is a functional doctor I'm wondering if I should go to an endrocrinalist.

it doesn't sound like you are getting enough thyroid hormone for your body

if your TSH levels are still that low.

which "natural" thyroid" armour thyroid?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Nature the generic of Armour?

yes, there can be dose variations in armour thyroid hormone

https://www.healio.com/endocrinology/news/blogs/%7B930f5518-e1fb-469d-a487-1bf62fa81874%7D/thomas-b-repas-do-facp-face-cde/desiccated-thyroid-in-the-management-of-hypothyroidism-part-i

is a good article about this

you should ask to see an endocrinology doctor

to get on higher doses to get your thyroid hormone levels into the proper range

you should work on eating healthy and exercising regularly as well

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I'm 66. Still work fulltime. I don't have anything left when I get home to exercise with. My strength has totally left in the last 6 months. I eat very healthy and juice every day. Last year I built a 20'x14' patio and built a chicken coop. I couldn't begin to do that now. I'm wondering if I can work another 15 months to my retirement.

you need to get your thyroid hormone levels back into normal range which can help you feel better.

eating more protein could help your muscles as well.

Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 50,126
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 50,126
50,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm a 67 yr. old woman and I have been taking Synthroid, 50
I'm a 67 yr. old woman and I have been taking Synthroid, 50 mcg., for 20 years. Starting in July 2017, I started to have bad side effects like I was hyper even though thyroid blood test were in a norm… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I recently had a cortisol-stimulating test (with ACTH) & saw
Hello, I recently had a cortisol-stimulating test (with ACTH) & saw my results online. Before my doc calls me, I just wanted to get another opinion on where a doc might suggest I go from here. From wh… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
885 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism after severe thyroiditis and am on
Hello, I have hypothyroidism after severe thyroiditis and am on snythathyroid. I still do not feel great and have been noticing weight gain. My current TSH is at .584 … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,136 satisfied customers
Im very frustrated in my weight...ive been telling my Drs
im very frustrated in my weight...ive been telling my Drs and they just say to work harder. I have frequent urination and has a funny odor that it never had before. Ive had my urine checked for UTI an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing fatigue, lack of energy, some
I have been experiencing fatigue, lack of energy, some dizziness since Monday of this week. Saw my asthma doctor (I had some trouble breathing last Friday) and did well on my breathing tests. No sign … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
I recently had thyroid testing with results of 1.49 for TSH
I recently had thyroid testing with results of 1.49 for TSH and 1.09 for T4. I seem to be within the proper ranges, but asked for the testing because I am always cold, even in warm weather and have a … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am in a serious health crisis. I have been going downhill
I am in a serious health crisis. I have been going downhill for 4 years and no one seems to be able to give me the reason and nor a good treatment plan. I have been told auto immune of thyroid, hypoth… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,126 satisfied customers
My son is 17 years old. He just got blood test results back,
My son is 17 years old. He just got blood test results back, TSH = Normal Throxine T4 =low, Prolactin = high, t3 uptake = High, Cortisol = High. FSH and LH = Low, Estradiol = High (384.6). What would … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,126 satisfied customers
I am gaining weight and there seems to be no reason. My
I am gaining weight and there seems to be no reason. My thyrid is good, I am actice, walking about an hour or more every day. watching what I eat but I an still gaining weight too fast.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,126 satisfied customers
I can't find an answer to my endocrinology problems. I have
I can't find an answer to my endocrinology problems. I have every symptom of hypothyroidism and adrenal exhaustion as well as hypoglycemia and cardiovascular disease (arrhythmias, bradycardia, fatigue… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I've struggled to lose any significant weight over the last
I've struggled to lose any significant weight over the last year, despite doing "all the right things" Albeit not perfectly, but let's say safely 80% of the time. Regular exercise and calorie counting… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My reflexes were slow, so I was told to get my thyroid
My reflexes were slow, so I was told to get my thyroid checked. The TSH came back at 4.079. My doctor doesn't treat at this level, and said the side effects of medicine for hypothyroid (side effects b… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My daughter is 20. She cannot stay asleep all night, has
My daughter is 20. She cannot stay asleep all night, has anxiety, her hair is getting very thin and she has trouble maintaining weight and is cold a lot. She also battles depression This has been goin… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am a 47 year old male and I have felt great most of my
Hi, I am a 47 year old male and I have felt great most of my life (played lots of sports when I was younger and I have owned a landscaping company for 16 years. I had a spleenectomy when I was 5 years… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Results from labs done on 9/10/10 indicated my TSH level was
Results from labs done on 9/10/10 indicated my TSH level was 0.04 L and through several months I have had weight gain (140 to 161 lbs), fatigue, dry skin & hair, lots of hair loss, puffy face & a stre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,126 satisfied customers
My TSH reading is 2.32 (in t he normal range) but my T4-Free
My TSH reading is 2.32 (in t he normal range) but my T4-Free reading is 0.91 (below the normal range). I struggle with weight loss (eat Very healthy and am Very active, but cannot lose more than a few… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked again. My TSH 3rd generation was .02, my T4Free was 1.2 (range0.8-1.8), and my T3Free was 2.9 (range 2.3-4.2). My thyroid peroxidase antibodies … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am 59 years of age, female. Started menopause at 50. I am
Hi. I am 59 years of age, female. Started menopause at 50. I am in great health except for mild hypertension. I watch my diet, exercise, but I have a stressed life like everyone else. But My biggest c… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x