Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
My husband has been diagnosed with the complex thyroid
Hello,My husband has been diagnosed with the complex thyroid noduke back in 2010. It was managed by an ultrasound and was biopsies in 2012. Since then it was managed by an ultrasound alone, however th… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,430 satisfied customers
A recent ultrasound came back with the following results:
A recent ultrasound came back with the following results: "The whole thyroid gland is surgically absent. In the right thyroid bed, there is a 12 x 4 x 4 mm diameter hyperechoic nodule. This was not sh… read more
drphophalia
drphophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,526 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago I was diagnosed with possible medullary thyroid
2 weeks ago I was diagnosed with possible medullary thyroid cancer or poor differenciated thyroid cancer after a ultrasound showed a nodule 10mm to the right side of my thyroid the nodule had first be… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I am seeing an Endocrinologist next week in the area for
I am seeing an Endocrinologist next week in the area for possible Hypothroidism. I've been bothered with excessive weight gain over the past 3 years. I have gained 70 pounds and I don't know why. My e… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,196 satisfied customers
Statement I was taking Synthroid 75 MCO for my hypothyroid.
Statement I was taking Synthroid 75 MCO for my hypothyroid. Extreme Fatigue Question One When tested 6/19/15 my hypothyroid was 0.20 and the normal level is (0.50-4.50uIU/ml). Low Why did you reduce t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
Recent tested for thyroid disorder bc of extreme symptoms of
Recent tested for thyroid disorder bc of extreme symptoms of anxiety, weight gain, fatigue etc. test came back showing positive thyroglobulin antibodies. Was sent for an ultrasound to check for nodule… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
I have a 33x22x22mm benign thyroid nodule according to
I have a 33x22x22mm benign thyroid nodule according to Affirma Gene Test. It is a follicular lesion. Question is yesterday I received a Thyroglobulin (Tg) level on a blood test greater than 3000. The … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Here are my recent labs copied and pasted and my symptoms. I
Here are my recent labs copied and pasted and my symptoms. I feel terrible and it's been getting worse over the last 4 years. My mother has Graves disease, Hashimoto's and RA. I have memory loss, exha… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My TSH results have been above normal for the last 6-7
My TSH results have been above normal for the last 6-7 months but are now in the normal range after I stopped eating all wheat and made few other life changes. The hypothyroid symptoms have been prese… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
My recent thyroid blood levels are: thyroglobulin AB - 2235
my recent thyroid blood levels are: thyroglobulin AB - 2235 (<20 IU/mL) H thyroid peroxidase AB - 732 (<35 IU/mL) H free t4 - 1.11 (0.61-1.12 ng/dL) tsh - 1.44 (0.34-5.60 mLu/ml) I have been ove… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I have had many medical issues over the past several years,
I have had many medical issues over the past several years, I am a 22 year old female weighing 110 lbs at 5'2. I was diagnosed with arthritis at 10, asthma at 10, have had eczema all my life and began… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I have high thyroglobulin antibodies (>400) and now thyroid
I have high thyroglobulin antibodies (>400) and now thyroid nodules have been detected, one as large as 1 cm. In addition, I have several hypothyroid symptoms, such as IBS, fatigue, low energy, ina… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has been diagnosed with Complex Thyroid Nodule 4 years ago. At that time, we attempted a biopsy, but the results were inconclusive. (did not get e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
IS THERE ANYTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE ME TO FEEL HOT ALL THE
IS THERE ANYTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE ME TO FEEL HOT ALL THE TIME? I AM 46 BUT HAVE BEEN LIKE THIS SINCE I WAS 21 AND HAD A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN AND SUBSEQUENT BOUT WITH TALKS CFIDS. MY THYROID IS ALWAYS NO… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with multi nodular goiter on 9/13/2011; recent FNA
Diagnosed with multi nodular goiter on 9/13/2011; recent FNA biopsy came back benign; cat scan of neck on 9/30 showed no enlarged lymph nodes. However, going over my blood work I noted thyroglobulin r… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back reading: Thyroid, RML 2.27 (FNA biopsy); consistent with nodular goiter; Scant follicular cells and Hurthle cells in a background of macrop… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old female who has experienced the following
Hello I am a 41 year old female who has experienced the following symptoms with an asending symptom trend year over year. Inability to sleep, weight gain, exhaustion, joint pain, depression, bad pms, … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

25 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

21 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x