Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an constant upper middle abdominal pain for one week.

Customer Question
The pain is never severe...
I have an constant upper middle abdominal pain for one week. The pain is never severe and not like typical abdominal cramps. It's moderate and really annoying almost like burning. The pain really affects my sleep and sleeping on the side is worst than on my back.For the last two months I've been having frequent diarrhea and occasionally stomach pain and heartburn. Doctor only found h pylori, was given amoxicilin, metronidazole and clarithromycin and a PPI. After 5 days on amoxicilin I developed severe diarrhea but it resolved. My stool has developed a completely different weird smell since then even though I have no diarrhea it's always stringy and small.6 days after finished antibiotics I developed this constant pain in my upper abdomen. I had an upper endoscopy that showed esophagitis and antral gastritis and was prescriped PPI for this. I redid my stool tests and now I have an abnormal calprotectin 80.88 ug/g (it was normal one month ago) and "relatively frequent undigested starch in stool" (it was "rare" one month ago).PPis don't help with the pain and eating or not eating doesn't change the pain at all so I don't know if it's stomach related. My stool is no longer normal and my calprotectin is elevated.What can this be? The pain is really distressing. Doctor said I might need a CT scan but I'm afraid of the radiation risks but will do it as the pain is affecting my life completely.
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 50 minutes by:
2/6/2018
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

Do you still need help?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Any help is appreciated.
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

It sounds like you have developed SIBO from the antibiotics

have you heard of this?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

This is when the normal gut bacteria get disrupted

have you heard of the FODMAP diet?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No. The pain is quite bad and constant. Can it be something else? The pain is above my bellybutton so can it be small bowel related?
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

Yes, that would be the exact location.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Can't it be the colon or the stomach? What can I do?
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

Yes, it can be.

your stomach was checked though

checking the colon would be a good idea

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
the gastritis doesn't explain the constant pain?
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

No I don't think so

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Besides SIBO what else can it be?
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

gastritis

colitis

inflammatory bowel disease

iBS

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
The pain is burning and I can't stand it. Should I go to the ER and try to get some relief? I can't take this non stop pain. It's worst with moving to the sides in bed.
Endocrinologist: DocPhilMD, Internist replied 5 months ago

Yes, absolutely

if it is that bad then go to ER

is this helpful?

I wish there was more I could do

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Adi Your Own Question
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Dr Adi, Professor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 440
440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Dr Adi is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have a pain in my right side, upper gut. Had appendix out
I have a pain in my right side, upper gut. Had appendix out 15 years ago, so rule that out. it is a dull ache, constant, not unbearable, but definitely feeling it. had a couple of bowel movements and … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
I recently suffered a very severe almost intolerable stomach
Hi, I recently suffered a very severe almost intolerable stomach ache. It decreased in intensity after the first day but lasted 6 days until it was completely gone. The pain was very severe like if my… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
I'm having severe bloating that causes discomfort that I've
I'm having severe bloating that causes discomfort that I've never had before and it's been over a month. I've taken all the medicine I'm required to and nothing's worked… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
561 satisfied customers
I continue to have intestinal distress even with all the
I continue to have intestinal distress even with all the advice I've been given. I take a probiotic: I use Pepto Bismo I take a herbal pill that aids in metabolizing fats in the gall bladder yet I sti… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,137 satisfied customers
Bit of a winded one this one. I have been diagnosed with
Hi, Bit of a long winded one this one. I have been diagnosed with GERD for a long time and also have had my gallbladder removed. About 8-12 months ago i started to get a sharp pain that would come and… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
My daughter is 21 years old and has been having bought with
My daughter is 21 years old and has been having bought with liquid diarrhea for months now. She had urinalysis, fecal sample, tried probiotics, but nothing seems to help.She is set to see a gastroente… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have been having left side pain close to under my
I have been having left side pain close to under my ribs/stomach area for 2 years. I had a CT and nuclear bone scan done both cam back negative. Today the pain is much worse. I could barely do abs at … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,137 satisfied customers
I had a colonoscopy with polypectomy >2cM on the accending
I had a colonoscopy with polypectomy >2cM on the accending part of the colon on Thursday morning. Today, sunday developed a little diarhia (little nausea), soft grey stool three times today with a … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,752 satisfied customers
I was wondering why when I eat grapes or anything with
I was wondering why when I eat grapes or anything with grapes in it they bother my stomach like minor to moderate pains . Maybe just gas pains cause they give me alot of gas. I've tried to look up inf… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,137 satisfied customers
Do I have Chronic fatigue syndrome? I did a blood test and
Do I have Chronic fatigue syndrome?I did a blood test and on it written somewhere I saw it said Chronic fatigue syndrome. I haven't asked my GP if I have it.… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,752 satisfied customers
Over the last roughly 48hrs ive experienced excruciatingly
Over the last roughly 48hrs ive experienced excruciatingly painful tightness in my abdominal area. During the first several hours i experienced diarrhea and vomiting but that quickly subsided. Ive sin… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Endocrinologist Only Male 63. Last 5 years a1c back and
Endocrinologist Only Male 63. Last 5 years a1c back and forth between 6 and 6.4. I wanted to start treatment. Doc said didn't need it yet but prescribed metaformin. Started with 250 mg for a week. Als… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have had the following problems over the past 12 weeks and
Hi, I have had the following problems over the past 12 weeks and i dont know what is related so i figured i would just list them all. 1. On June 17th, 2013 my wife and I both had numb mouth. Hers last… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Could a low TSH level (0.06) and normal thyroid levels cause
Could a low TSH level (0.06) and normal thyroid levels cause frequent (daily) loose stools? Radioactive iodine uptake scan was diffusely low.… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am a 29-year old male. I am a non-smoker and practically a
Hello, I am a 29-year old male. I am a non-smoker and practically a non-drinker. I have a question regarding various symptoms I have been experiencing. Since adolescence, I have struggled with heartbu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Inadvertantly took metformin for the first time at 1500 mg
Inadvertantly took metformin for the first time at 1500 mg daily for seven days. Belly burned and went to Doc. Stopped meds. Had bad burning and pain for a week with diareha. Then strated having harde… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
My daughter often starts to get nauseous then starts burping
My daughter often starts to get nauseous then starts burping that smells like rotten eggs, throws up, and get's stomach pain that is so severe that we have to take her to the er. They said it wasn't h… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,828 satisfied customers
For the past 14 to 16 weeks I've been having intense
For the past 14 to 16 weeks I've been having intense abdominal pain...cramping, gas, bloating, loss of appetite, formed but very loose stool bordering on diarrhea with traces of blood. Also I've lost … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x