Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Insaid I was not obsorbing the vitamins I was taking do to…

Customer Question
In*****said I was not...

In*****said I was not obsorbing the vitamins I was taking do to my Gastric bypass. She put me on liquid Vitamins PENDING an app. with an Endocrinologist (sorry I can't spell) things happenedto where I could not see the Endo. until May of 2015 and the Pharm would not fill the prescription pending dosage by the Endo. the middle of Feb 2016 I went to the er with dizzyness and passing out. they said ALL vitomin levels were below critical. I have had these symptoms ever since. WHAT DID THEY DO TO ME?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Just vitamins and proventil for copd

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Now on a good day I feel like I have had 3 shots of whisky befor I open my eyes and a bad day it's like 5-6 shots and I have to scoot down the steps on my backside. No history of any kind up untill Jan of 15

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 22 hours by:
1/18/2018
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 38,375
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions
Verified

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

What exactly is the problem with your filling the prescription?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The “VA” pharm. would not refill my prescription with out type of and amount of each per day
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

Didn't your doctor specify that on the prescription?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
She was a Nurse pract. and put on refill pending Endrocrinologist recomendations. By Feb of 2015 I had to go to ER they took blood and said ALL vitamin levels were below critical.
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

Does she know about your lab results?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The VA has been trying for three years to figure out what is wrong. They have GUESSED at everything from high BP to cardiac to Neurological, now they think Manears syndrome thats why I'm looking to you
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

I understand, but what exactly is your question about this?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I wake up every day feeling like I have just had 3 shots of whiskey (a good day) a bad day is like I have had 5-6 shots and I have to go down my steps on my backside because I'm affraid I'll pass out or fall down them. What did going so long with no vitamins do to my body to cause these symptoms?
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

Well going on that long with very low vitamin levels could do that but it wouldn't be permanent damage

All you need are the liquid vitamins to replenish your levels

But you need to talk to the nurse practitioner about the lab results so she can fill out the prescriptions properly

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is every day All day from when I wake up until I go to bed. sometimes it lightens up some times it gets worse. They have me back on the vitamins. sense 2015 at levels originally set. but the condition stays and is getting worse. I know a chemical imbalance can damage the body. I just want to know what was done and what can I do to cure or slow down progression.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have not been able to work since June of this year because of this. I'm only 62
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

But you haven't been on the liquid vitamins?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have since Feb of 2015 at dosages set in Nov of 2014
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was with out them from Jan 1, 2015 until March 1 2015
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

So even on the liquid vitamins your levels are still low?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Oh I am on the fourth Dr since 2015, the VA changes primary care Dr's the way some people change underwear. They say my levels are still low but within normal levels.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have gone through ALL cardio tests, seen 3 neurologist and still no answers as to whats wrong
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

Sorry but I don't think I can help you with this

Let me opt out and have another expert help you

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
OK
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
THANKS for Trying
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 38,375
38,375 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions

tazechip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Thyroid question. Tsh - 2.79. Low vitamin D. Testosterone
Thyroid question. Tsh - 2.79. Low vitamin D. Testosterone 669.I'm still struggling with symptoms. I just had a visit with the endocrinologist and they seem to think it's mental. I go on and off of fee… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
Since Sept. 2015 I've experienced Vitamin D deficiency
Since Sept. 2015 I've experienced Vitamin D deficiency symptoms, at first extreme. (Extreme.) It was finally tested in July 2016 (at 26). Been supplementing since with Vitamin D - in retrospect, the s… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Four years ago my primary care doctor when I went in for my
Four years ago my primary care doctor when I went in for my yearly check up and to find out why in the world I was gaining so much weight so fast even though I was eating low carb and low calorie. Aft… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with adrenal insufficien in 2009. I had been
I was diagnosed with adrenal insufficien in 2009. I had been sent to an endocrinologist before carpal tunnels surgery, my TSH and FT4 were the exact same numbers...Free T4 was .87 with range of .71-1.… read more
Chris Wyatt
Chris Wyatt
Psychiatrist and Physician
Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
28 satisfied customers
I just spoke with my father, a 76 year old diabetic. An hour
I just spoke with my father, a 76 year old diabetic. An hour ago he had severe chills, uncontrollable shaking, lips turned purple. He now feels better. What can this be due too?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
My question is what causes diabetes? I read before that
Hi, my question is what causes diabetes? I read before that eating to much sugar doesn't cause it my reg Dr said it's cause by being obese and family history is that true? I am obese but it does run i… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH AN ABNORMA L THYROID BUT THE
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH AN ABNORMA L THYROID BUT THE DOCTOR WON'T TELL ME IF ITS OVERACTIVE OR UNDERACTIVE I AM VERY WORRIED ABOUT IT BEING CANCER… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have graves It's in remission Over the past two years I
I have graves It's in remission Over the past two years I have gained significant weight 20-30 lbs However my tsh has remained in the normal range A year ago it was 1.9, 6 mos ago it was 2.6 and last … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
3 yrs ago I lost 40 lbs on weight watchers & then had
3 yrs ago I lost 40 lbs on weight watchers & then had gallbladder removed. I am on 105mg armorthyroid med. I follow weight watchers faithfully & I'm gaining weight. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
This morning my doctor told me my glucose reading is 103
This morning my doctor told me my glucose reading is 103 that I'm not diabetic but to keep away from the sugar. Is this correct?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
For a blood sugar test, is the fasting part more important
For a blood sugar test, is the fasting part more important then the two hour part? I failed the two hour part with a 144 but passed the fasting part with a 74, should i be worried?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
My adult son has had issues all his life being diagnosed
My adult son has had issues all his life being diagnosed with ADD age 4 and learning disabilities; uncordination and generally having a rough time in school and life in general. He is functional and h… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Jobe. My doctor checked my thyroid recently and told me the
Good evening all, my name is ***** ***** My doctor checked my thyroid recently and told me the right side is enlarged. I went for a thyroid ultrasound today and I'm waiting for the results. Recently, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with severe hyperthyroidism/graves
I was just diagnosed with severe hyperthyroidism/graves disease on Oct 19, 2012, but another doc did labs on 8-28-12 & found TSH at 0.02 (low), then again on 10-10-12 my TSH was 0.005 (low) with T3 at… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
My thyroid started with two nodules on left side and none in
My thyroid started with two nodules on left side and none in right lobe. Now it is larger a more nodules...multinodular goiter the doctor called it. Fna showed follicular, hurtle cells and structure c… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
About: 20 year old male, Testerone at 68. (weight as of
About: 20 year old male, Testerone at 68. (weight as of 12/12 117) currently after megace on/off 137. Symptoms: Fatigue, anxiety, depression, weight loss, headaches, lack of concentration and does not… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out where I fit - am I prediabetes. I
I am trying to figure out where I fit - am I prediabetes. I have a strong family history of diabetes on my father's side - grandmother & uncle. I am also hypothyroid for 5 years which is considered un… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
55 y.o female- Stage 4 thyroid cancer diagnosed 26 months
55 y.o female- Stage 4 thyroid cancer diagnosed 26 months ago. Total thyroidectomy 25 months ago. High dose RAI 24 months ago (304). In remission x 2 years. Since RAI I've gained over 35 pounds, have … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x