Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I sometimes monitor my blood sugar as I have had times where…

I sometimes monitor my blood...
I sometimes monitor my blood sugar as I have had times where it was low. I have not been diagnosed with a problem and my last A1c was normal, which was done I believe in May . The other night I checked it after eating a high carb meal 2 hours after eating and it was 195, but then 15 minutes later I check it again and it was 135. Would it drop to 135 within 15 minutes or do you think I had an inaccurate reading? The next morning my fasting sugar was 97.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
1/9/2018
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 10,176
Experience: Have experience of Endocrinology over the last 3 years
Verified
Hi,
Welcome to Ja and thanks for this question. I'm sorry to hear about your situation however none of the readings that you have mentioned are considered as being low glucose. Low glucose is a level of below 60 and infact a fasting level of 97 is excellent.
Now coming to your question, it is possible for the glucose to drop from 195 to 135 mg/dl within 15 mins in some cases. However usually the drop is usually more gradual and i think it is more likely that this reading was an inaccurate one.
If your glucose falls repeatedly to a level below 60 then it is more likely to be an underlying disorder like insulinoma in which there is a benign tumor which produces an excess amount of insulin. But without a drop in glucose to below 60 it is unlikely to be the cause.
Do you have anymore questions?
Please remember to leave a positive rating as that is how we are compensated for helping you today.
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I do understand that my readings aren't low. I was just saying that I have had my blood sugar go low after eating lots of carbs. For example one time after eating carbs it went down to 55. another time it was 80. Even though 80 is normal I was surprised it would be this number after eating high carbs. I think I may have a little reactive Hypoglycemia. Thus I started monitoring. Anyway this particular night it went to 195. I did eat a lot of carbs though.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
say 195 was accurate. Would it always go this high consistently if I were a diabetic? or can it just rise some time. The night after I took my blood sugar and it was fine.
If your glucose went above 200 atleast 2 hours after eating a meal then we would consider you being a diabetic. Regarding reactive hypoglycemia, yes it is possible if you consistently have a drop of glucose to below 60 after eating a large amount of carbs. The normal response to high carbs is release of a large amount of insulin which could explain the drop in glucose. It is possible that your body's response is slightly more aggressive than normal which would explain the drop in glucose but as long as it is above 60 we won't label it as reactive hypoglycemia.
Do you have anymore questions?
Please remember to leave a positive rating as that is how we are compensated for helping you today
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
if 195 was accurate, would that be almost diabetic or can it do this in a normal person as a fluke. In otherwards, what if it only did this one time?
It is possible in eveb normal people and that is why we keep a level of 200 and above as the diabetic range. A level of 195 can occur occasionally in normal patients as well.
Do you have anymore questions?
Please remember to leave a positive rating as that is how we are compensated for helping you today
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
nope. Thanks for answering. I know with my strong family history of diabetes I need to watch carbs but so hard as I love sweets.
If you have family history then you should get a hba1c done every year atleast and you are welcome. Do remember to leave a positive rating thanks.
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 10,176
Experience: Have experience of Endocrinology over the last 3 years
Verified
Dr. Muneeb Ali and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 10,176
10,176 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Have experience of Endocrinology over the last 3 years

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have been getting tested for glucose for years and if I
I have been getting tested for glucose for years and if I fast 12-14 hours I am always in the 90's...........but when I fast less than that say 8 hours - I am sometimes under 100 but sometimes between… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
879 satisfied customers
In the past I dealt with prednisone induced diabetes. I was
In the past I dealt with prednisone induced diabetes. I was on it long term. I have not been on it for over a year. I am supposed to check my blood sugar a few times a week because of my history. I to… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
18 satisfied customers
I monitor my blood sugar periodically at home as I have a
I monitor my blood sugar periodically at home as I have a strong family history and sometimes feel some effects after eating carbs. So to.day I had 4 cookies and some rice and within 30 minutes blood … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,134 satisfied customers
I am 56 year old female with normal blood pressure, high
I am 56 year old female with normal blood pressure , high cholesterol controlled with Creator with 6 stents in my coronary arteries 5 years ago. Today I got diagnosed within type 2 diabetes. A1c is 7.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I have a a1c of 6.3 I take glucose test everyday always in
I have a a1c of 6.3 I take glucose test everyday always in range today I ate a blueberry muffin and one hour later glucose was 138 the one minute dropped to 128 then 5 minutes to 107 what does this me… read more
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA
309 satisfied customers
I am overweight and past tests have shown I am prediabetic.
I am overweight and past tests have shown I am prediabetic. Normally when I take my fasting sugar at home it is 110. The last few month I have noticed my blood sugar to be lower than normal after eati… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
This afternoon I didn't really eat lunch, but snacked on
Hello This afternoon I didn't really eat lunch, but snacked on caramels and some crackers made from seeds. These I ate around 1-1:30 time frame. Then around 4:00 I started feeling dizzy and took my bl… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have noticed that my blood sugar has been fluctuating. I
I have noticed that my blood sugar has been fluctuating. I do not have a diabetes diagnosis. It was 198 two hours after eating two nights ago. My fasting was 135 the next morning. I take no medication… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I monitor my blood sugar with an at home tester. I am
I monitor my blood sugar with an at home tester. I am overweight, love carbs, and have a strong family history of diabetes. I hadn't checked my sugar in awhile so I decided to yesterday. I did the fir… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Question about inconsistent glucometer readings with same
Question about inconsistent glucometer readings with same machine at same time.. I am newly diagnosed with pre diabetes and following the advice of experts in reliable books I have read, am testing be… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Perhaps I am hypoglycemic? Docs say it's stress and anxiety
Hello perhaps I am hypoglycemic? Docs say it's stress and anxiety but the symptoms are similar . Will this test show this? my blood sugar fasting this am was 98 My A1C blood results have been either h… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My family has a history of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and
My family has a history of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and Latent Autoimmune Diabetes in Adults. I believe I am starting to become diabetic and am 27 years old. My primary care manager does not believe i… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a patient that is quite confused and I don't like being
Good Afternoon, so I am a patient that is quite confused and I don't like being confused as I am sure most patients feel the same way so I am hoping you can shed some light. I have had the same primar… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
On a recent blood test my fasting insulin was .7L (range
Hi, on a recent blood test my fasting insulin was .7L (range 2.6-24.9 uIU/ml). I am concerned because two years ago I was told I had high levels of insulin and now it seems extremely low. My glucose l… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Diabetes 2, I am on Metformin
I was recently diagnosed with Diabetes 2, I am on Metformin 2 X 500mg a day....I have just started testing my blood glucose daily and have noticed my readings first thing in the morning are in the 120… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
I HAVE BLOOD SUGAR LEVELS 8.5- 10.0 FIRST THING IN MORNING
I HAVE BLOOD SUGAR LEVELS 8.5- 10.0 FIRST THING IN MORNING BEFORE EATING AND LEVELS FROM 4.3 TO 6.5 AFTER EATING--1 HOUR IS THIS NORMAL… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I sometimes feel odd a few hours after eating. I gave myself
Hello, I sometimes feel odd a few hours after eating. I gave myself a DIY glucose tolerance test to look for hypoglycemia or any postprandial situation, drinking a tolerable 52 g of sugar on a fasting… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I'm not diabetic but my hypochondriac self scared me into
I'm not diabetic but my hypochondriac self scared me into thinking I might've had type 2 earlier this month. I scheduled a doctor's appointment to get an FBG and a1c test done. They both came back nor… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x