Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
I was recently in the hospital and put on meds for high
I was recently in the hospital and put on meds for high blood pressure and diabetes with blood sugar that was over 500. I'm prescribed Metformin (2 pills twice daily) as well as Lisinopril and Atorvas… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,196 satisfied customers
Looking for a second opinion and some reassurance. Just
Looking for a second opinion and some reassurance. Just started on meds for type 2 diabetes a week ago after blood sugar read 510. Doctor started me on Metformin 500mg twice a day. A few days later he… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,882 satisfied customers
MY labs just came back to me, glucose is 86. They say normal
MY labs just came back to me, glucose is 86 . They say normal range is 65 - 99 mg/ dL What does ''glucose '' on a lab report mean ? What condition does it define ? This is me, spouse, and youngest son… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,882 satisfied customers
I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in
.I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in lab results. What does a fatty liver really mean ? What is it and how does a liver become a fatty liver ? Is it dangerous ? What is the trea… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,882 satisfied customers
My spouse had a lab report of 500 for the triglicerides and
My spouse had a lab report of 500 for the triglicerides and he was prescribed GEMFIBROZIL..This medication has a shocking effect on him - dizzy, etc and he acts like he is drunk - slurred search, impa… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
60,640 satisfied customers
On a lab report it says AST ( SGOT ) 48 HIGH also says below
On a lab report it says AST ( SGOT ) 48 HIGH also says below that ALT ( SGPT ) 46 HIGH What are those 2 results, what do they indicate ? What do they mean and what is the normal for each of them ? Thi… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
60,640 satisfied customers
What lab results on blood tests tell a m.d. that the person
What lab results on blood tests tell a m.d. that the person is diabetic ? Is an A 1 c test done on every general set of lab tests done on all patients ? or is there another lab test result that first … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,882 satisfied customers
WHAT results/ what reading on lab reports indicate that the
WHAT results/ what reading on lab reports indicate that the person has diabetes ? What tells the doctor that ? What is Eos (Absolute) 1.4 ( high) mean and what should that be ?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,970 satisfied customers
I have thyroid cyst, 3.3*2.5, another smaller one 1.1 cm on
Hi Doctor, I have thyroid cyst, 3.3*2.5, another smaller one 1.1 cm on the same left lobe. Worry about that if it is not benign Craig… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
60,640 satisfied customers
Don't know what category Bad Breath comes under but this is
Don't know what category Bad Breath comes under but this is my question. My husband has such horrible, toxic breath, no matter what he does, mouth wash, mints, brushing teeth, nothing helps. He has su… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
60,640 satisfied customers
I have had vertigo now for a week? two weeks? something like
I have had vertigo now for a week ? two weeks ? something like that and its so annoying. I really hate it, feel dizzy part of the time even when I don't make 'those movements ' . I was Rx-ed Meclizine… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
60,640 satisfied customers
Dr Phil '' I am not diabetic, why would a doctor prescribe
Dr Phil '' I am not diabetic, why would a doctor prescribe Metformin for me ? At the time the PA told me that the medication may help me lose weight. I took a couple of the Metformin only , am wonderi… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
60,640 satisfied customers
Need Expert with PCOS experience I just received some lab
Need Expert with PCOS experience I just received some lab results back and I cant see my specialist until Monday. I just wanted to get a little information until I can see him. I am a PACU RN so I am … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I went for lab testing and would like to ask about hormones,
Hello, I went for lab testing and would like to ask about hormones, specifically Prolactin and Follicle Stimulating Hormone being on the low side. HORMONE TEST RESULT UNIT REF.RANGE DHEAS 240.00 ug/dL… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,969 satisfied customers
This is a question for Dr. Adi. I'll add more info once this
This is a question for Dr. Adi. I'll add more info once this case is assigned to him. Thanks… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a diebetic for 11 yrs. I am taking amaryl 2mgs and
I am a diebetic for 11 yrs. I am taking amaryl 2mgs and 850mgs of glucophage daily. My H1C is 8. I am only taking 1,700mgs of Glucophage for the last yrs because my glucose drops to as low as 50. I re… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I am thin, fit, and eat healthy but my blood sugar has
I am thin, fit, and eat healthy but my blood sugar has always hovered around 100 (98-105). It recently went up to 128 (on my annual physical labs) and my doctor wants to put me on some oral medication… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,882 satisfied customers
Hemoglobin Alc Results: 6.3 High Units: % Reference: 4.8 -
Hemoglobin Alc Results : 6.3 High Units : % Reference : 4.8 - 5.6 Increased Risk for Diabetes : 5.7 - 6.4 Diabetes : > 6.4 Glycemic control for adults with diabetes < 7.0 I was doing fasting for… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x