Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Dr Phil / Dr Phil / Dr Phil Jose' spouse has always had high…

Dr Phil / Dr Phil...
Dr Phil / Dr Phil / Dr Phil Jose' spouse has always had high triglycerides in lab reports - this one reads 293 but its down from the last one that was over 400 I think (he was drinking then , stupid ) - one doctor told him he has some condition that will always cause this condition of fatty liver/ high triglycerides - he can't remember the name of course. Will statin drugs lower triglycerides ? His cholesterol total as of Nov 2017 is 180. Now his p/a primary doctor also prescribed atorvastatin 40 mgs. Does that act on triglycerides ? I thought that Metformin was the drug that would improve functions and lower triglycerides. Also now the H1c is 6.6 It reads that normal is 4.8 to 5.6 on the lab report . Else where I read that under 7.0 is ok but ? apparently not . According to this. Jose' stopped taking Metformin on his own but I think he should take this one. If you saw the suitcase full of drugs that have been prescribed to both of us , you would be amazed. I wonder if I had taken all of those drugs if I would even be alive now. This is really a drug drenched society here. Another real issue that Jose' has been experiencing throughout all of this - his throat is sore, bothers him, always clearing it - thinks he should take cold's medication, but he had a culture done and it was negative. Still, he is always complaining that something is wrong with his throat. Somehow this is related to it all . I know I am all over the map with this , trying to make some definitive insights to his condition .
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
1/8/2018
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,032
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question

Gina, did you need help here too?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
interpreting the lab reports , this is different from the question about M Disease, if he has that, and that medication. Now the Nov lab reports have just gotten to me. Here, it takes weeks to get labs done, returned, then an appointment with the primary m d to interpret to the patient. From Nov Labs, he just got them now. I have questions about the triglycerides high results and being given Atorvastatin 40 mgs when the cholesterol is down to 180. Statins work on both ? I know the question here is sort of rambling but please take a look at it again - I question being given statins for triglycerides . I also question the 6.6 H1c now as indicating diabetes. The lab report is 4.8 to 5.6 as normal . So, yes I need help to understand the labs really. Like - what is BUN/Creatinine Ratio - reading 8 / Says LOW says normal is 9 to 20. Also Glucose / Serum is 104/ HIGH , says 65 - 99 is normal. I do not understand what these readings are.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
fyi older dogs need ocuvite and glucosamin as I am sure you know too - we use both as well . Sparingly. Oh and Jose' was given prednisone. I use that for our little dogs, sparingly, for allergy conditions.

A low BUN/Cr is not concerning

that is normal

the sugar is high

we know that because of the A1c

nothing worrisome here

DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,032
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified
DocPhilMD and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Again you confirmed my thoughts here - I got him some natural product that is supposed to lower the glucose levels , supposed to have been used for centuries, forget the name - makes me think of beriberi but of course its not. Will check and let you know. This is fascinating , all of medical science, I think I missed my calling - I longed to be a photographer around the world, an anthropologist, a medical doctor, a psychiatrist, all my life.

Never too late!

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Yeah, at 80 its too late. Just got out of hospital, hemoglobin dropped to 6. now up to 9. and then I need fake knees put in both knees, asap, looking at March. In Feb I am going on a cruise MSC with the vegan group for 10 days, special 'gourmet' meals, seminars, classes, cooking classes, and Dr N Bernard will be one of the presenters. I also booked spouse Jose' and our son Jose' francisco and his darling wife on the cruise. I am going to let Them take the cooking classes etc, I expect to be found in the spa and Roman baths, hummmmmm

sounds wonderful!

I agree...too late at 80

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I love being 80, don't have to give a rat's rump for anything, and I had excellent plastic surgeons in Costa Rica, dynamite face life and excess fat / skin removals - I love how I look - don't have to give a rat's A** about that either. Its not so fun being bright and smart and trapped inside an 80 year old body but I manage. Will have fake knees put in both ( bone on bone conditions ) already had catarach surgery with corrective lens put in so now I have bionic vision, 20 - 20 and 20 - 19.9999999 Yeah, life can be wonderful and now I have live in sons/ slaves to make things go in addition to the helpX ers and work way ers. Those are the most interesting to me - had a couple girls from Communist China, one a city girl with family in their government, and the other a country girl - so different. Also hosted a Chinese retired English professor for a month - loved him and we did talk politics. He read my Eat to Live books and copied some then bought his own. Of course I told him about you, but in my version of the story you were my brilliant high school bow. And now my friend.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
THE natural product is berberine that I ordered for Jose' - but he continues to sneak alcohol.

Oh I didn't know Jose snuck alcohol. Is he a recovering alcoholic?

Yes, Gina you are my friend! I enjoy talking to you!

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Jose is 40 % native american and 60 % haplo group, what ever that is ? like Neanderthal I think. He is shit* faced , staggering , red - eyed, drunk with one drink. I can drink him under the table and back up again and function. With white booze only, not my fav scotch. Jose' at one time was drinking a lot until I hit him on the head with an iron skillet, put him out in the middle of the night with all the kids up and screaming at him and called the police to report a drunk driver on our highways. Jose' fooled me and drove another way to my daughters and parked in the yard to sleep it off. I wanted him in jail and the kids told him what I did. He almost stopped for most of the time - once in a while he sneaks something - hilarious because its immediately verifiable in him. Now that I have been on the war path he has been sneaking booze again. Its ok, I have over 600 K insurance on him. Jose' is an alcoholic. Alcoholics never recover, they just drink - or not. He'd be dead if I were not his wife. I think. He never loses time from work due to hooch and he doesn't come home drunk - knows what I will do . Once in a while he tries to hide it but by now he knows that is impossible. I used to have fun with him. He was good company . I am going to buy a huge vodka and put it on the kitchen counter to taunt him. I used to have the kids search the house for bottles. Some pure fun. Ask me if I care. Thank you, ***** ***** me, you have been pivotal in my life changes for the better. What have you heard of berberine ? anything ? Jose' continues vegan . So do I for 99.99 % of life.

I had never heard of it but I researched it and it seems to be pretty effective at reducing blood sugar and promoting fat loss with very few side effects

It seems pretty safe but you never know with these things

I'm surprised it isn't more popular quite frankly

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,032
59,032 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician

DocPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
FOR DOCTOR ALI: I have a question regarding whether I can
FOR DOCTOR ALI: I have a question regarding whether I can catch viruses from animals and if I would be considered severely immune compromised?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
I am 46 years old, female, and I have been on anti virals
I am 46 years old, female, and I have been on anti virals everyday for 25 years. I have a strange resistance to the Herpes virus both I and II which for over 2 demands breaks out on my hands and arms.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I am on a new soy-based diet and have hypothyroidism. I am
I am on a new soy-based diet and have hypothyroidism. I am suffering severe hot flashes and am wondering if this could be a conflict between Synthroid and eating soy 5 times per day … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
578 satisfied customers
I have been exhausted for 4 years with unexplained pain in
I have been exhausted for 4 years with unexplained pain in muscles and joints all over. My rheum dx me with undiff connective tissue disorder. I take plaquenil which helps my joints only. Lately, I ca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
What is your opinion about Brand Synthroid/vs generic? Also
What is your opinion about Brand Synthroid/vs generic? Also for Adrenal Insufficiency -do you agree that taking a opioid 5-10mg four times a day could could low cortisol level and Adrenal Insufficienc… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
142 satisfied customers
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch Bradenton … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I noticed during my dinner the glass/thick plastic glass
I noticed during my dinner the glass/thick plastic glass (not sure which) was completey cracked down one side and I had already been drinking it for a while. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,750 satisfied customers
I have done thyroid 99mtc and the finding is heterogeneous
I have done thyroid 99mtc and the finding is heterogeneous radiotracer uptake in both thyroid lobes and isthmus whta does it mean… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
407 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,676 satisfied customers
Can cabergoline keep growth hormone and IGF levels under
Can cabergoline keep growth hormone and IGF levels under control with people who were diagnosed with acromegaly early… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
Am i balding? [IMG] [IMG]
Am i balding?[IMG]http://i68.tinypic.com/23342b.jpg[/IMG][IMG]http://i67.tinypic.com/2vi58jt.jpg[/IMG]… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
594 satisfied customers
I got my prolactin level checked and was notified that my
I got my prolactin level checked and was notified that my prolactin was 50.2 ( normal for my age is 23). I was notified that it can indicate a pituitary tumor. But I was also told that level isn't hig… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,676 satisfied customers
I am a time Type 1 Diabetic and now at this stage in my life
I am a long time Type 1 Diabetic and now at this stage in my life I wear a sensor to program the amount of insulin to take when I eat. So carb counting needs to be accurate. I can't seem to find an ap… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
407 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing the symptoms of hypothyroidism for
I have been experiencing the symptoms of hypothyroidism for a few months and it's been getting progressively worse. My TSH in October was 1.4. At my request my doctor retested it and did the FT4 test.… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
142 satisfied customers
I have a low T3 intake but a normal T4 and TSH. What does
I have a low T3 intake but a normal T4 and TSH. What does this mean. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I have some problems with my blood sugar. Yesterday it was
I have some problems with my blood sugar. Yesterday it was 8.3 after fasting and last night it was 4.4 an hour after a big dinner. I don't have diabetes, but I don't understand what's going on … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,005 satisfied customers
Are any of the online MDs Endocrinologists? Alabama. None.
Are any of the online MDs Endocrinologists? JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Alabama JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything el… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
59,032 satisfied customers
My 20 yr old son who is T1D, is allergic to bee stings and
My 20 yr old son who is T1D, is allergic to bee stings and was stung abt 15 min ago in the neck by a wasp. Is emergency treatment required, or can we just watch him and monitor blood sugars and treat … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,057 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x