Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
I used to be around 135-140 pounds but have mysteriously
I used to be around 135-140 pounds but have mysteriously fallen down to around 126 pounds of late in a short time (several weeks) for no apparent reason. That's a loss of around ten percent of total b… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
23 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip. Thank you for being so helpful last time and I
Dr. Chip. Thank you for being so helpful last time and I just wanted you to review a few more tests I had done and answer a few more questions for me. I'm still dealing with the depression and anxiety… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,732 satisfied customers
I had been diagnosed with thrush, and sent you a picture, by
I had been diagnosed with thrush, and sent you a picture, by the next day the white spots were completely gone and I was just tired and itchy, I took 2 days of diflucan and nystatin. I stopped last ni… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,466 satisfied customers
Please help with my upper abdominal pain and vomiting after
Please help with my upper abdominal pain and vomiting after babies c-section and gallbladder surgury! Its been 3 months! Symptoms- Extreme upper abdominal pain/pressure that radiates to my back betwee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
My brother had colon cancer and after some chemo treatments
My brother had colon cancer and after some chemo treatments he had a cancer free pet/ct scan in late spring In early fall he got diagnosed with lung cancer and passed away last week. My question is wh… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Wife turned 50 the end of last year. General practitioner
Wife turned 50 the end of last year. General practitioner scheduled her for colonoscopy this coming september. However, no family history of colon cancer. None. And I saw on TV there is a newer produc… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,806 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old female. In June 2013 blood calcium level
I am a 52 year old female. In June 2013 blood calcium level was 9.6. In May 2014 it was 10.3. July 2014 it was 10-1 and PTH was 19. Alkphos test in May was 87. ot sure what that all means. I am concer… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,466 satisfied customers
I receently had a parathyroid adenoma removed.. My
I receently had a parathyroid adenoma removed.. My parathormone level was 200 prior to surgery. An ultrasound had revealed a 1.5 cm. mass adjaacent ro my right thyroid lobe. Sestimibi wwas popsittive … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
76 year old female, 18 months ago a Colon Resection was
76 year old female, 18 months ago a Colon Resection was successfully performed. 2 months ago a CT scan revealed growths on the Iliac. Biopsy pathology study showed benign for all samples taken. Patien… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
In 2009, I had a blood calcium level of 9.9 and I think a
In 2009, I had a blood calcium level of 9.9 and I think a normal PTH level. My doctors keep putting my on high doses of Vitamin D because my levels are low. I have more than half of the symptoms for p… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a question to a thyroid specialist. I
I would like to ask a question to a thyroid specialist. I have been diagnosed with an underactive thyroid in may this year. I take 25mg thyroxine each day. First month of taking i felt fantastic. Then… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Im a 34 y/o female. a nurse that works part-time nights
im a 34 y/o female. a nurse that works part-time nights shifts and married with a 2 y/o. for sometime i have been battling chronic fatigue. i am always tired even after energy drinks and coffee. i hav… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,732 satisfied customers
I have a rather large goiter. If every time I am tested for
I have a rather large goiter. If every time I am tested for thyroid levels, and they come back within normal ranges, why is it still growing? I have been taking .25mcg of levothyroxine for the last ye… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,808 satisfied customers
Ultrassound 4.5x1.7x1.6cm right lobe left lobe 4.1 x 1.7
ultrassound 4.5x1.7x1.6cm right lobe left lobe 4.1 x 1.7 x1.9 cm thyroid isthmus measures 7.5mm in thickness. tsh sensitive 0.332 ft4 1.05. no focal nodules or cysts inhomogeneous echo appearance of t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
Can you give me any reasons why my feet are swelling and I'm
can you give me any reasons why my feet are swelling and I'm retaining a lot of water. I'm a 52 year old woman.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had a complete hysterectomy years ago and have trouble
I had a complete hysterectomy years ago and have trouble loseing weight I have tested my thyroid and t4 and everything is normal I work out eat about 1500 calories a day but I recently found out my fs… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
According to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5
according to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5 years ago ,and then one done approx 2 months ago , i have been diagnosed with an enlarged left adrenal gland. it has enlarged as it was decribe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I
hello, I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I am 54 and recently started perimenopausal symptoms, I have very mild hot flashes at night. In the last 6 months I have developed rig… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

26 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

23 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x