Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My wife had blood and urine tests a few weeks ago, I am
My wife had blood and urine tests a few weeks ago, I am attaching the test result. There are some items which seem out of normal range. Just need to check details by a doctor, and to know the doctor's… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,357 satisfied customers
Total thyroidectomy on 1/27 for PTC. Started on levo 125 to
Total thyroidectomy on 1/27 for PTC. Started on levo 125 to 137. Now on 150 after attached blood test. Just curious why TSH so high, everything would be in normal range. Would this have to do with lev… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,526 satisfied customers
I had swollen lymph nodes on the left side of my neck, that
I had swollen lymph nodes on the left side of my neck, that I could feel from outside.The doctor told me it would be from an inflammation. He said, it's common and it might not resolve and there's not… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,437 satisfied customers
Just got back labs Noteworthy results were- WBC at 3.7 (the
Just got back labs Noteworthy results were- WBC at 3.7 (the same level it was in 2014), low TSH at .27, and low Vitamin D at ng/mL (lower than 2014 test). Went in because of exhaustion and weight gain… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
Iam 44years old ,i have hormonal report as following T3
iam 44years old ,i have hormonal report as following T3 =6.19 n mol/l T4=207.4 n mol/l TSH=.005 uIU/mI before 1 year ago no problem but since 3 days i did checkup i get the reuslt showing up what is t… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,437 satisfied customers
I have results from a thyroid biopsy and the doctor wants me
I have results from a thyroid biopsy and the doctor wants me to have surgery (total thyroidectomy) on this upcoming Monday. How can I get a second opinion in Los Angeles over the weekend?… read more
Expert
Expert
I need a gastroenterologist to decipher my dialysis lab
I need a gastroenterologist to decipher my dialysis lab results to me and tell me if there are any red flags and what I should further do about them. PS I never had a hepatitis vaccine except possibly… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
I went for a comprehensive blood test. The results came back
Hello, I went for a comprehensive blood test. The results came back with some anomaly's with my hormones, how much would it cost to review the results and advise on the best course of action to resolv… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Should a surgeon who performs thyroidectomies know how to
Should a surgeon who performs thyroidectomies know how to read your ultrasound? The endocrinologist I saw at Kaiser said my thyroid needs to come out as it is too large. The entire left side is all no… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
Would Hormone treatments cure a sleeping disorder where the
Would Hormone treatments cure a sleeping disorder where the person wakes up every 15 to 30 minutes through the entire rest period? I have had 6 sleep studies, tried both the C-Pap and Bi-Pap machines … read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
I had my throid checked & my levels were: THS= 2.31 free T3=
I had my throid checked & my levels were: THS= 2.31 free T3=*****said these are fine, but my T3 seems low according to the internet. Should I see an endocrinologist? Thank you!… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,602 satisfied customers
My face has felt very puffy for over a year now and I am
My face has felt very puffy for over a year now and I am always tired. The last TSH result I had taken a year ago was 3.55. My Doctor says this is not high enough to start taking thyroid pills. Pam… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,602 satisfied customers
Want to know if I should continue with endocrinologist of
Want to know if I should continue with endocrinologist of find a parathyroid surgeon. I have at least 9 syptoms out of 12 that were listed online under parathyroid. Always tired, fatigue, depression, … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I had an ACTH stimulation test done, and was told I'm fine.
I had an ACTH stimulation test done, and was told I'm fine. I am questioning the results. I have every symptom of secondary adrenal disorder, and have had those of adrenal failure. I want a second opi… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I had a blood test with a postive ANA IFA screeen with
I had a blood test with a postive ANA IFA screeen with reference fo titer and pattern which was positive, a homogeneous pattern 1:160 titer. I have been diagnosd with thyroid disease but won't be able… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have severe axonal small fiber neuropathy. I average a 5.4
I have severe axonal small fiber neuropathy. I average a 5.4 on A1C levels. I take many meds both psych and opoids. What is a long term prognosis for me… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had an FNA, the results read, Atyical follicular
I recently had an FNA, the results read, Atyical follicular cells. in the comment section it said "...small clusters of atypical follicular appearing cells with cellular ovrlapping and vague papillary… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
According to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5
according to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5 years ago ,and then one done approx 2 months ago , i have been diagnosed with an enlarged left adrenal gland. it has enlarged as it was decribe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x