Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Burning sensation in the thoriac to chest. Fatigue Feeling…

Customer Question
Burning sensation in the thoriac...
Burning sensation in the thoriac to chest .
Fatigue
Feeling warm but no feverChest X-ray - clear
Spine X-ray - clear ( have to follow up with MRI )
Hormonal panel - good
Blood work - attachedBurning worse before menstrual cycle
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
12/5/2017
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 49,908
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 7 months ago

I am sorry you have these symptoms

do you have bad anxiety symptoms? severe anxiety can cause burning in the chest and chest pressure

bad acid reflux can cause burning in the chest area.

abnormal thyroid hormone levels can cause feeling warm all over. usually hyperthyroidism or high thyroid hormones can cause this.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have now developed a sore throat with ear pain .. sight headach .. But I was feeling the need to burp constantly.. And now have the sore throat with ear pain . Of this is not a viral infection. What else could cause this ? I did have the hormone panel where the thyroid was tested .. Is there another test for thyroid ? These are most recent blood work ..
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 7 months ago

burping constantly is a sign your stomach is producing too much stomach acid.

excessive stomach acid can lead to acid reflux, heart burn, sore throat, sour taste in the throat and even ear irritation as the acid comes up into your throat at night time when you sleep.

you may need to change your diet

and use stomach acid reducing medications to help decrease stomach acid to help your symptoms

medications like prilosec (omeprazole) 20mg and zantac, (ranitidine) can help decrease stomach acid

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 49,908
49,908 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
What's the best time to get a female hormone panel test
What's the best time to get a female hormone panel test along with testosterone? I have read eight days after menstrual cycle but wanted to double check… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
13 satisfied customers
Thoracic burning Chest burning Ringing In ear Irregular
Thoracic burning Chest burning Ringing In ear Irregular periods Fatigue Knee swelling Feeling hot no temperatureLyme disease ?… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Can a hormone imbalance in testosterone, progesterone, and
Can a hormone imbalance in testosterone, progesterone, and estrogen affect the way the body is handling glucose and insulin release?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have anxiety which has been under pretty good control with
I have anxiety which has been under pretty good control with BCT. I have come to the time of the year that I quit smoking last year and it became horrible. Well the last week or so on two nights I wak… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
My husband's blood work came back yesterday and it showed
Hi my husband's blood work came back yesterday and it showed his TSH was high. It came back at 5.6 and his T4 free came back at 1.09. He had been complaining of Fatigue and the doctor said this is the… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
Calcium 10.3 -10.4 back to 10.3 Pth 52.8 first reading
Calcium 10.3 -10.4 back to 10.3 Pth 52.8 first reading second reading 60.0 inizoned calcium 1.34 symptoms extreme fatigue all the time . Frequent urnation . Joint pains . Tingling in hands and feet . … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
General Endocrinology question: I'm a 40yr old female who
General Endocrinology question: I'm a 40yr old female who keeps feeling a wave of 'something' come over me. No hot flashes but more like slight chest tightening (reminds me of when I used to smoke and… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or may not help you with my questions. Over the past 6 months I have been to ENT and allergist with following issues: chronic sinusitis, polyps … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
For serveral years now I have been suffering from an
For serveral years now I have been suffering from an undiagnosed problem. It started about 15 years ago I got a head cold/virus and broke out in a rash on my neck and upper torso. I had the usual ache… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
What can cause a burning pain in the lower right abdomen
What can cause a burning pain in the lower right abdomen between the skin and the muscle when palpitating?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have been having warm sensations in different parts of my
i have been having warm sensations in different parts of my body throughout the day for about two weeks. Additionally, my hands seem to be constantly trembling. I notice it more so when i lie down. I … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My tsh level has dropped from 2.0 to 1.7. Is that enough of
My tsh level has dropped from 2.0 to 1.7. Is that enough of a change to adjust my thyroid medication? I have been having a lot of muscle cramping, faticue and thinning hair. My Dr doen't seem concerne… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
49,908 satisfied customers
My wife has been ill for over a month. She's has a stress
My wife has been ill for over a month. She's has a stress test, heart catherization, cat scan of her brain, xrays of her chest, and endoscopy. Other than some gastritis and a little kidney infection e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
49,908 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old female. Over the course of the last few
Hello, I am a 48 year old female. Over the course of the last few years I've had periodic episodes which have been quite debillitating. Symptoms include light headed, very foggy thinking, tired, legs … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
49,908 satisfied customers
My lower back has been aching and legs for over 1 week.I was
My lower back has been aching and legs for over 1 week.I was put on cipro a.m. and p.m.It doesn't bother me at all to urinate and the frequency is normal but my lower back and legs really hurt. Fiberm… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have had the following tests done due to fatigue, brain
I have had the following tests done due to fatigue, brain fog, and stomach problems. The following test have been run only to show normal results: CBC - Hemogram, Auto WBC, Sed Rate, Routine Chemistry… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Have severe flank pain both sides sometimes pain is in
Have severe flank pain both sides sometimes pain is in between shoulder blades. Pain for over 2 weeks. Had ct scan no stones. No blood in urine. Salty taste in mouth just for the last 2days. Pain is g… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with horrible mood swings/anxiety/etc.
Hi. I have been suffering with horrible mood swings/anxiety/etc. due to what seems to be PMS. I am 43 years old and have had two children. I've been prescribed an anti-depressant to take the week befo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x