Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I just received my lab work and it shows that my thyroid
Hello! I just received my lab work and it shows that my thyroid peroxidase antibodies is 182. What does this mean? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,871 satisfied customers
I have recently undergone a TSH test and the results
I have recently undergone a TSH test and the results indicate TSH of 6.19. The doctor told me to repeat the test after 1 month and said no treatment was needed at this stage. I am otherwise a healthy … read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork for medical clearance showed elevated TSH and T4 within normal range. My surgery was cancelled. Would more specific testing showing T3 leve… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,252 satisfied customers
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism. These include being tired all of the time, finding it difficult to concentrate, anxiety, and high cholesterol. I had some lab … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,312 satisfied customers
TPO of 114, TSH 1.8, T3 is 3 and T4 is 1.8 for female age 42
TPO of 114, TSH 1.8, T3 is 3 and T4 is 1.8 for female age 42 symptoms of hypothyroid and cortisol levels low in a.m. and high noon evening and night thyroid problem?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,692 satisfied customers
TSH 4.53 Thyroxine (T4) 8.0 T3 uptake 31 Free Thyroxine
TSH 4.53 Thyroxine (T4) 8.0 T3 uptake 31 Free Thyroxine Index 2.5 Should I take thyroid replacement???… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My TSH levels a rising year over year 2010 2.51 2011 2.59
my TSH levels a rising year over year 2010 2.51 2011 2.59 20123.19 with a reading of 3.59 for a TSH blood test done between the last above 2 checkups. I have soooo many of the symptoms including famil… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves disease (7/2011, confirmed by
I was diagnosed with Graves disease (7/2011, confirmed by uptake test). I started on 30mg of methimazole. I started showing signs of hypo(thyroidism) 10/2011, confirmed by blood test. The dosage was a… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,692 satisfied customers
I have most of the symptoms for hypothyroid ie fatigue,
I have most of the symptoms for hypothyroid ie fatigue, hairloss, dry skin, menstrual patterns disturbed, muscle and joint pains weight gain (5kilos in the last month, I do exercise, eat healthy etc) … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
If my Thyroxine (direct) level is 0.7 NG/DL which is
If my Thyroxine (direct) level is 0.7 NG/DL which is slightly low based on the following guidelines: Hypothyroid - ND - 1.03 Euthyroid (Normal) - 0.8 - 2.00 Hyperthyroid - 1.2 - 11.4 I also have the f… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on synthroid. I suffered 20+ years with thyroid symptoms however my thyroid test levels were within the normal range. I have been on an exercis… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have had been to the doctors for several times during the
Hi, I have had been to the doctors for several times during the last twelve months, due to feeling extremley tired, aching heavy muscles, foggy head etc. I have had 3 tsh tests during that period May … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have had two TSH tests that both resulted in my levels
I have had two TSH tests that both resulted in my levels being 1.6. I am currently on the medication Levothyroxine 112mcg. I have been on thyroid medication for over 15 years and am 54 years old. I st… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Should melatonin supplements be avoided in a patient (20
Should melatonin supplements be avoided in a patient (20 year old male) with (silent?) thyroiditis possibly in remittance? T4 and TSH has been fluctuating wildly since symptoms began to show ca. 18 mo… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What is a good diet plan to use when you have Hashimotos
What is a good diet plan to use when you have Hashimotos Hypothyroidism? I'm having a problem with gaining weight in my mid-section. Please help. I'm on Synthyroid 75mcg daily.… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
What do the following lab results mean? Thyrog. abs = 71.50
what do the following lab results mean? Thyrog. abs = 71.50 IU/ML Anti TPO ABS = 663.30 IU/ML Free T4 = 5.70 PMOL/L TSH 94.81 MIU/ML… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an underactive thyroid (I had a subtotal tyroidectomy in 1992). My latest blood results are as follows: Serum free T4 level 20.8 pmol/L (10.3-24.5) … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,606 satisfied customers
I went through menopause when I was 45 year old. Since that
I went through menopause when I was 45 year old. Since that time I have engaged in continually increasing healthy exercise and completely changed my eating habits to a very healthy style. Despite all … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

12 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x