Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
TSH went from 29 to 77 on Syntrhroid .25 The thyroid
TSH went from 29 to 77 on Syntrhroid .25 The thyroid antibody is now in the 9thousands and some. My D was low - can't remember what iodine level was - all natural estrogen, etc been depleted for years… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
Had a total thyroidectomy on 1/27. Have been pretty fatigued
Had a total thyroidectomy on 1/27. Have been pretty fatigued and irritable the past few weeks. Had bloodwork done for first time since 1/27. Everything looked ok. My concern is that my tsh was 14.333 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
My TSH is at low end of scale. I have no energy, very
My TSH is at low end of scale. I have no energy, very anxious, no appetite and heart palpitations. I had hyperthyroid and Graves' disease in 2000. Tapizole created problem wth liver so had Radioactive… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,352 satisfied customers
I lost my thyroid to cancer. It was removed and I take 125
I lost my thyroid to cancer. It was removed and I take 125 mg of synthroid once a day. My TSH result was .074. What does this mean?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Ive got a 19 year of son with graves since april 2014 on
hi ive got a 19 year of son with graves since april 2014 on methimazole 2.5 mg. We would like to be done with labs medicine etc. He has high tso and trab in the 300 range. Wondering if this is a indic… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,352 satisfied customers
I'm 53 and take medications. For the last 2 months I've been
I'm 53 and take medications. For the last 2 months I've been under alot of stress but that's normal. I am losing strands of hair all over everyday. Before that time period I had thick, long hair with … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and have been on medication for 48
I have hypothyroidism and have been on medication for 48 years. I have a cold nodule, biopsied many times. I take 180 gr Armour thyroid daily. My FT 4 is .078 and my TSH is 0.03. My doctor says he doe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
I've had papilary thyroid cance, had thyroid surgery removed
I've had papilary thyroid cance, had thyroid surgery removed and radioactive iodine treatment. I'm taking thyroxine daily. Is it harmfull to take iodine supplement or helpfull?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My tsh levels have varied from 1.23 to 5.75 in a year's
My tsh levels have varied from 1.23 to 5.75 in a year's time. I was diagnosed as being hypo in 2007 and started taking 25mcg of synthroid. It seemed to have worked for about a year then the fatique, m… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My recent TSH test showed a level of 0.01 mcIU/mL My
My recent TSH test showed a level of 0.01 mcIU/mL My internist has recently reduced my Levoxyl dosage from .112 mcg to .100. Having seen this result, he has recommended that I now take that every othe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,352 satisfied customers
My body temp. is consistently low in the mornings. I've been
My body temp. is consistently low in the mornings. I've been tracking it for a month and it ranges from 94.7 to 96.0. My diseased thyroid wa removed several years ago and even though my blood work res… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am confused. My mother recently had a TSH of 99.61 which
I am confused. My mother recently had a TSH of 99.61 which of course, triggered high on her blood work. Her doctor "REDUCED" her thyroid medication, and her recent level is now 39.52. I thought that a… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,662 satisfied customers
Doctor said that I may be going from hypothyroid to
Doctor said that I may be going from hypothyroid to hyperthyroid. I have been on 75 mcg synthroid, now dropping to 50 mcg. Dramatic change in 6 weeks. Been on 50 mcg for months. Stopped being so cold … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a year ago. After tapazole for 6 monts my readings went down to Feb/12 TSH.01 T4 15 and I felt much better but then I had a Graves Hyper attack … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
Yesterday I was told I have hyperthyroid/ graves disease. I
Hello yesterday I was told I have hyperthyroid/ graves disease. I am very comfortable taking the medication knowing it will make me hypo. It there a better way to actually get the right dose to normal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
My 28 year old son has developed a very severe case of
My 28 year old son has developed a very severe case of insomnia over the past 3 weeks. He has slept for a total of maybe 4 or 5 hours during this time, most recently not at all. He is very wired, his … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,352 satisfied customers
I had hyperthyroidism. I had the radiation treatment and now
I had hyperthyroidism. I had the radiation treatment and now I have hypothyroidism. I haven't been feeling well for the last few months and my family doctor changed my mediation because the lab work i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
Thanks in advance for any advice. l have high tsh scores but
hi thanks in advance for any advice. l have high tsh scores but symptoms that seem to correspond more to hyperthyroid than hypothyroid. l have risind hypertension, osteoporosis, palpitations, insomnia… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

24 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

19 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x