Endocrinology

Ask an Endocrinologist. Get Answers to Endocrinology Questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Endocrinology
This answer was rated:

Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the

this is for Dr Arun...
this is for Dr Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated),
White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does it mean my liver is failing. I take a lot of B12 and vitaminB. Please help I am very concerned
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/17/2017
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 57,248
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question

can I help?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated),
White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does it mean my liver is failing. I take a lot of B12 and vitaminB. Please help I am very concerned

This doesn't appear bad at all

do you have a copy of the labs?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
Dont know how to send to you, Can send any specific parameter. everything else appearwd normal. any other parameter might help you. Is the 16.1 significantly high enough to be of concern. Are there any other parameters that would ind icate livwe failure. AST is 41 and ALT is 51

If your WBC and RBC are normal this is absolutely nothing to worry about

You are fine

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
i am finished with this report and would like to rate the doctor with five stars. Can I do this for Dr. Arun. Please advise and provide method

Yes, please rate 5 stars. Thanks

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 57,248
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified
DocPhilMD and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 57,248
57,248 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician

DocPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,734 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am a physician, but have not been able to get into a
I am a physician, but have not been able to get into a primary care office. I have a history of autoimmune thyroiditis and am perimenopausal. About a month ago I got viral laryngitis and since then I … read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
57,248 satisfied customers
I've had what I think is a stomach bug for 6 days now is
I've had what I think is a stomach bug for 6 days now is that too long? I haven't vomited since the first day but I've been very nauseas and gagging throughout the day. I also had one really bad episo… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,944 satisfied customers
I am wondering if you can tell an approximate percentage of
I am wondering if you can tell an approximate percentage of my lungs that are affected by pulmonary fibrosis in the attached xray? Or is it everywhere?… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
57,248 satisfied customers
Is there any mood stabilizer that will not cause weight
Is there any mood stabilizer that will not cause weight gain. I started Zyprexa 6 weeks ago and put on 26 lbs. I took myself off of it. Thank you.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,304 satisfied customers
My TSH is 48 and my T4 9.9 I haven't well for months and was
My TSH is 48 and my T4 9.9 I haven't well for months and was totally taken off meds for 6 weeks now back on 100mg daily does this have any danger effects on how I feel … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,944 satisfied customers
I've just been told I have severe vitamin D deficiency, I
I've just been told I have severe vitamin D deficiency, I have a weak leg, weak arms and poor grip, my fingers are super weak. I also have numbness and dizziness. Do you think 20,000 iu a day of vitam… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,304 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing nausea for about 4 days now,i have
I have been experiencing nausea for about 4 days now,i have no idea why though. I had loose stools on the first day but haven't been since,I feel sick every time I look or smell food.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,944 satisfied customers
Ughh. If I hear "your results are normal one more time...."
Ughh. If I hear "your results are normal one more time...." or "in range"My husband get's his hormone level blood test results back from the doctor. Doc says everything is "in range and normal" yet th… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,595 satisfied customers
After having serious intestinal problems for over a month
After having serious intestinal problems for over a month with changes in bowel habits and bloating and gas I had a colonoscopy today and an endoscopy. Other tests including an ultra sound: CT scan of… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
57,248 satisfied customers
I have a diabetic question. I am a 61 yo male with type 2
I have a diabetic question. I am a 61 yo male with type 2 diabetes. Yesterday, I went to a christmas party at 6pm. Before I left, i took my 2000mg of Metformin before I left for the party (so I wouldn… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,043 satisfied customers
I'm just on seeing what kind of procedures are out there. I
I'm just on seeing what kind of procedures are out there. I just came out as transgender. … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
521 satisfied customers
My question has to do with a respiratory condition. I have
My question has to do with a respiratory condition. I have an asthma problem and I have sensitivity to some chemicals including pesticides and some powerful cleaning chemicals. I have a lawsuit agains… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,443 satisfied customers
I had a follow-up ultrasound of a nodule on my thyroid. I
I had a follow-up ultrasound of a nodule on my thyroid. I will attach. If my endocrinologist says I do not need a biopsy, what could be my argument when requesting one? I'll need a lung transplant eve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,071 satisfied customers
I have a high ACTH level and normal Cortisol level. Had an
hi I have a high ACTH level and normal Cortisol level. Had an adrenaectomy one year ago … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,674 satisfied customers
I'm on Androgel 4 pumps a day for about two years now...I
Hi, I'm on Androgel 4 pumps a day for about two years now...I have constant bloating, morning nausea, sometimes I vomit. The bloating is getting in the way of my quality of life. I also sometimes have… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,678 satisfied customers
Are the following symptoms consistent with an adenoma on the
Are the following symptoms consistent with an adenoma on the adrenal gland? My symptoms are muscle stiffness and soreness, anxiety, insomnia, and sweating. Why would my blood work show up as metanephr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,071 satisfied customers
I've been waking up with a really nervous stomach, almost
I've been waking up with a really nervous stomach, almost like there is a knot in it. It has been happening for about about week now. Could it be anxiety that causes this? I'm also hyperthyroid right … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,944 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes i am experiencing numbness and ti
I have type 2 diabetes i am experiencing numbness and ti glinh in my feet. I have pit a heating pad under my feet. They are cold… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x