Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the…

this is for Dr Arun...
this is for Dr Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated),
White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does it mean my liver is failing. I take a lot of B12 and vitaminB. Please help I am very concerned
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/17/2017
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,665
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question

can I help?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated),
White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does it mean my liver is failing. I take a lot of B12 and vitaminB. Please help I am very concerned

This doesn't appear bad at all

do you have a copy of the labs?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Dont know how to send to you, Can send any specific parameter. everything else appearwd normal. any other parameter might help you. Is the 16.1 significantly high enough to be of concern. Are there any other parameters that would ind icate livwe failure. AST is 41 and ALT is 51

If your WBC and RBC are normal this is absolutely nothing to worry about

You are fine

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i am finished with this report and would like to rate the doctor with five stars. Can I do this for Dr. Arun. Please advise and provide method

Yes, please rate 5 stars. Thanks

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,665
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified
DocPhilMD and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,665
59,665 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician

DocPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
My blood work came back and my neutrophils is low - what
My blood work came back and my neutrophils is low - what could be the cause? I tested for HIV and it was negative but I have not tested recently.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
My husband had low, high and stable blood counts for a few
My husband had low, high and stable blood counts for a few months.WBC - 3.58 most current. others backwards to 12/16 4.42, 7.09, 5.76, 5.11, 4.71, 11.41, 4.20, 2.64, 3.23, 4.20 and 3.67 (there are oth… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,567 satisfied customers
I was told i have Gilberts syndrome but i was wondering if
I was told i have Gilberts syndrome but i was wondering if fasting can cause elevated Bilirubin and if drinking one or two drinks per week can elevate your bilirubin. These are my labs and I am concer… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Question for a board certified Rheumatologist - I have had
Question for a board certified Rheumatologist - I have had small fiber neuropathy for 2 years, getting worse each month. Very very painful, leading up to my knee. Plus depression and anxiety and overa… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
59,665 satisfied customers
My blood reports were like low lymphocyte percentage 15.9%,
My blood reports were like low lymphocyte percentage 15.9%, high total rbc 5.28, high eosinophils absolute count 0.52, high hematocrit 46.4, mch 24.2, mchc 27.6, rdw-sd 53.1, rdw-cv 16.5%, platelet ri… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,479 satisfied customers
Had a horrible cold with a fever and had some routine blood
Had a horrible cold with a fever and had some routine blood work done though our work free for insurance. I did fast for 12 hours prior to the blood work but felt absolutely awful when I had it done. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
With a high bilirubin count coupled with a low ferritin
With a high bilirubin count coupled with a low ferritin level of 10 in a 30 yr old male and no apparent findings on a liver ultrasound, what would be the next action taken?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
How does it take for vitamin b12 levels to go from
Hi, how long does it take for vitamin b12 levels to go from borderline to being classed as low?… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I am a 47 yr old male with a consistently borderline low
I am a 47 yr old male with a consistently borderline low white blood count. No one seems to be concerned except for me. The wbc ranges from 3.7 to 3.9 and the neutrophil counts are 1.8 to 1.9. What ca… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
I just had another blood test done. My dr. Does not seem to
I just had another blood test done. My dr. Does not seem to be much help and I am concerned. My test are pretty consistent, I have always been anemic. I have had an iron infusion done also. I asked hi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just got blood results and my vit 12 is high. It is 12.
I just got blood results and my vit b 12 is high. It is 12. Like 1294. Should I be concerned??… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done and just about all was normal the
I just had blood work done and just about all was normal the wbc was normal and the rbc was 3.55 hemoglobin was 9.9 hematocrit 30.4 mcv 85.5 is this something I should be concerned with?… read more
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Doctoral Degree
40 satisfied customers
What is RBC test for? What is MCH test for? What is AST
what is RBC test for? What is MCH test for? What is AST test? What is MPV test for? What are good range for triglycerides? What tests show liver enzymes?… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
A recent blood test was normal except my red blood cell
A recent blood test was normal except my red blood cell count is low: 4.04 MCV is high: 103.4 MCH is high: 34.5 What can this mean?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have high neutophils at 83.3 and low
What does it mean to have high neutophils at 83.3 and low lymphocytes at 10.5? In addition I have low B12 at 229 and low Vitamin D at 16. This blood was taken the same day I had a colonoscopy and endo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and my values are very low in a number
I had blood work done and my values are very low in a number of areas...any ideas? Hemaglobin is 9.8 g/dl Hematocrit is 31.78% MCV is 71 fl MCH is 22.1 pg MCHC is 30.9 g/dl RDW is 16.5% I have an appt… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Willing to give a tip for a very thoughtful & genuine
Willing to give a tip for a very thoughtful & genuine answer! Hi, I'm 19 and a vegetarian since birth. I couldn't express how much I would appreciate it if you would carefully acknowledge everything I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am 38 year-old male diabetic. Tend to eat low-carb, high
I am 38 year-old male diabetic. Tend to eat low-carb, high protein. Very physically active, so may have been dehydrated at time of test. Recently had a comprehensive metabolic panel done & CBC. Everyt… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x