Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My father is 81 years old. Recently he got drenched in rain…

Hello, My father is 81 years...
Hello,
My father is 81 years old. Recently he got drenched in rain and got a nasty cough and some sneezing. He has started taking an antibiotic called Erythromycin for 3 days ( once a day). Is this dosage correct and is it the right drug?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/11/2017
tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 37,874
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Is the medication a Z Pak--azythromycin?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
This is Azithromycin brand Avancin

OK

That is an appropriate antibiotic for his infection

The usual dosage is two pills (two 250 mg pills) on the first day and then one pill a day for four more days

Please let me know if you need any more information

tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 37,874
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions
Verified
tazechip and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 37,874
37,874 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions

tazechip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am a diabetes type two and lost my hearing in my right
Second opinion] I am a diabetes type two and lost my hearing in my right ear. The doctor in Otolaryngology prescribed Prednisone and my sugar went quite high with eating my well controlled meal. I end… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
Dr Phil / Dr Phil / Dr Phil Jose' spouse has always had high
Dr Phil / Dr Phil / Dr Phil Jose' spouse has always had high triglycerides in lab reports - this one reads 293 but its down from the last one that was over 400 I think (he was drinking then , stupid )… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
My father is 74 years old he had a heart bypass operation
Hello Dr. My father is 74 years old he had a heart bypass operation before 3 years but he has heart flibiration, he is taking Xarelto 20 every day, recently he had nose bleeding like 5 times in a mont… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am really having a hard time what my correct dosage should
I am really having a hard time what my correct dosage should be for my levothyroxine with my TSH level - no doctor can get it right. Please help!… read more
tazechip
tazechip
Board Certified Physician
M.D.
37,874 satisfied customers
Hypothyroid patient. I use levotrox 75mcg. It was 1.5 in
Hypothyroid patient. I use levotrox 75mcg. It was 1.5 in January. Just got new results last week and it is 7.2. I am pregnant. Should I start using 100 mcg pills.… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,743 satisfied customers
Any opinion on ideal vitamin D blood levels in ng/ml? I
Any opinion on ideal vitamin D blood levels in ng/ml? I supplement my kids and tested them after many months. They were at 57 ng/ml (5 year old) and 51 ng/ml(2 year old). I lowered their doses just sl… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done recently. My TSH (thyroid stimulating
I had bloodwork done recently. My TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) reading was 6.67 with the normal range being 0.3 - 4.00 My T3 and T4 levels fell within the normal range but my Thyroglobulin Antibo… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My wife, Sotiria, recently underwent a surgical procedure to
My wife, Sotiria, recently underwent a surgical procedure to have her thyroid glands removed due to a toxic hyperthyroid condition. To complicate matters, she has Crohn's Disease and has already had h… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
My father has a tumour on his right adrenal gland. It is so
My father has a tumour on his right adrenal gland. It is so big that it needs to be removed by removing a rib. He is on a 3 different drug regime....propanol, lisinopril, phenoxybenzamine ( please exc… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism I take t3/t4 armor thyroid 90mg a day.
I have hypothyroidism I take t3/t4 armor thyroid 90mg a day. I just got a copy of my test back and have a 2.59 level for tsh, t4 free of 1.0 but my t3 total is 248 H where the normal is 76-181. I have… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Taking synthroid, feeling constantly tired, weight gain,
Taking synthroid, feeling constantly tired, weight gain, headaches, often dizzy. Cannot sleep more than 2 hours at a time at night. Had none of these symptoms before started medication 2 weeks ago, bu… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am type 2 diabetic, I am taking Minidiab before meals 20mg
I am type 2 diabetic, I am taking Minidiab before meals 20mg and metaformin aftermeals 500mg, about 5 years now, I am 61 yrs old, had bypass surgery 5 way, which is when I was told I was Diabetic. my … read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have Type II diabetes and had good numbers when taking
I have Type II diabetes and had good numbers when taking Actos which I am no longer on. I have had a rapid rise in my glucose numbers recently. Today, I had a 380 and I am very worried about it. I am … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My 82 year old Mother has a swollen salivary gland in the
My 82 year old Mother has a swollen salivary gland in the right side of her face/neck. She had this over a year ago in the Left side of her face, which after treating her URI with different antibiotic… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I just read an article on testosterone use and have a few
My name is Ken. I just read an article on testosterone use and have a few questions. My doctor has me on Testosterone Cypionate bottle says (200mg/ml) dosage .1CC 5 days a week. How many MG is that eq… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
I have recently noticed that my calves have lost fat and my
I have recently noticed that my calves have lost fat and my muscles are very visible. I have diabetes 2 and want to know if this is caused by the diabetes. If so, why?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
Both ankles mildly swollen---Right ankle more swollen for
Both ankles mildly swollen---Right ankle more swollen for about 3 or 4 days. Goes down some at night. I take several blood pressure medications including Furosimide. Planning to rest most of the day a… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked again. My TSH 3rd generation was .02, my T4Free was 1.2 (range0.8-1.8), and my T3Free was 2.9 (range 2.3-4.2). My thyroid peroxidase antibodies … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x