Endocrinology

Ask an Endocrinologist. Get Answers to Endocrinology Questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Endocrinology

I have a 9mm nodule on my thyroid. also my voice is raspy…

Customer Question
I have a 9mm...

I have a 9mm nodule on my thyroid. also my voice is raspy and my throat has been hurting for months. I thought it was swollen glands. My Doctor referred me to a surgeon not sure what is next.

Doctor's Assistant: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?

A few months and it showed up on an unrelated CT Scan in October. I had another unrelated CT scan in July but it was not present.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am a heart patient and the unrelated CT Scans have been for small nodules on my lungs.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/9/2017
Endocrinologist: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 3 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 5,801
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Have you had an ultrasound examination of the neck and fine needle aspiration biopsy of the thyroid to know the cause of the nodule? If this has not been done then this would be the next step. This will give your doctor the diagnosis of the type of nodule that you have. In most individuals, such a nodule is benign and harmless. However, further testing is required to rule out a serious cause for the nodule. You should also have a blood test to know your thyroid hormone level. A referral to an Ear Nose and Throat surgeon will be a better option in your case considering your symptoms.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 3 months ago

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 5,801
5,801 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

16 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,784 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Any Medical Expert - Adrenal tumor/hormones question I am
Any Medical Expert - Adrenal tumor/hormones question I am attaching an adrenal tumour that is very active with up and down metanepherines, Cortisol up and down, LH at 14 then to 24, Cortisol High Dexa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
My TSH level result is 6.64. Doctor says no need for
My TSH level result is 6.64. Doctor says no need for treatment. I have constant irregular heartbeats that are exhausting me, I have really dry skin that responds to no creams or oils regardless of how… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,997 satisfied customers
I am wondering if you could explain the following results. I
Hello I am wondering if you could explain the following results. I had an elevated THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH), WITH REFLEX FREE T-4, an elevated THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY and a normal PTH Int… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,510 satisfied customers
I am 17 years old, I did an 8-week cycle and ended 14 days
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am 17 years old, I did an 8-week cycle and ended 14 days ago. the cycle consisted of applying a topical DHT gel, exactly 100 mg of pure DHT per week (15 mg per day) for … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,510 satisfied customers
I had mohs surgery for a basal cell carcinoma on
I had mohs surgery for a basal cell carcinoma on 3/2017(dermatologist) and had a skin graft on the tip of my nose from the surgery. I'm not happy with how it looks because it is depressed compared to … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,734 satisfied customers
I monitor my blood sugar periodically at home as I have a
I monitor my blood sugar periodically at home as I have a strong family history and sometimes feel some effects after eating carbs. So to.day I had 4 cookies and some rice and within 30 minutes blood … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,997 satisfied customers
Phophalia, Got more blood work back. My igm is 1506 and the
Hi Dr Phophalia,Got more blood work back.My igm is 1506 and the normal range is 40 to 230.My iga is 88 and normal range is 101 to 447.I am on an antibiotic for a possible it I.My sed rate is as I ment… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,125 satisfied customers
I am currently on Florinef 0.1 mg per day for low blood
I am currently on Florinef 0.1 mg per day for low blood pressure. I have to get certain endocrinology blood tests done. I tried weaning off of the Florinef, but am having lots of bad side effects.Will… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I am a diabetes type two and lost my hearing in my right
Second opinion] I am a diabetes type two and lost my hearing in my right ear. The doctor in Otolaryngology prescribed Prednisone and my sugar went quite high with eating my well controlled meal. I end… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,510 satisfied customers
Is it is possible to have a pheochromocytoma with a negative
Hello, is it is possible to have a pheochromocytoma with a negative plasma metaphrines blood test and a negative chromogranin A blood test?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
I have an constant upper middle abdominal pain for one week.
I have an constant upper middle abdominal pain for one week. The pain is never severe and not like typical abdominal cramps. It's moderate and really annoying almost like burning. The pain really affe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
Since 2007, a couple of levels in my blood tests have been
Since 2007, a couple of levels in my blood tests have been off.MCV is between 101 and 106 every time (most recent labs on 2/2 were 103) MCH is between 34.2 and 35.6 (2/2/18 34.3)I tried to donate bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed at the ER last night with TSH levels of
I was diagnosed at the ER last night with TSH levels of 7.810. What does that mean? I'm 29m 5'11 185lbs.. I took Zoloft a few weeks ago which seem to make me feel worse like serotonin syndrome and eve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I have GAD and panic disorder. I was diagnosed with
Hi! I have GAD and panic disorder. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease on Monday. I've been noticing my feet tingling all of the time. Is this cause for concern and should I worry about blood cir… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
I always am tired, I randomly sweat profusely, I have gained
I always am tired, I randomly sweat profusely, I have gained 40 lbs since July and my calves randomly tingle along with muscle soreness. I have had many MRIs as well as CT scans and they all come back… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
I received results from a blood test saying that I have a
I received results from a blood test saying that I have a high ALT enzyme. I don't drink, I don't take that much medicine, and I'm at a good weight for my age/height. What could have caused my ALT to … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have had the flu for about 7 days now. Thinking I was over
I have had the flu for about 7 days now. Thinking I was over it I went out and the fever came back. I took an aspirin and got the temperature down to 100 then I started sweating profusely... like wate… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,125 satisfied customers
After my DRs P.A. told me I had an upper respiratory
After my DRs P.A. told me I had an upper respiratory infection and wasn't contagious a flu swab test revealed that I had the FLU. Two days on cough syrup and Z Pac I do feel better and most of the cou… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,997 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x