Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

About a month ago I became sick to my stomach and vomited…

About a month ago I...
About a month ago I became sick to my stomach and vomited just a bit of food but most of what came out was gas, gas and more gas. Later my stomach became bloated and still more gas then the tummy was sore to the touch, especially in the middle between belly button and sternum.I saw the DR and he X-rayed and said "GAS AND POOP" and gave me Linzess to rid my colon of the stuff. It worked well for a couple of days then I got diarrhea. The DR then had an ultra sound done that seemed to show a mass between the belly button and sternum so off I went for a CT which showed.... NOTHING AMISS. A stool sample was rendered with the results showing NOTHING yet I continue to have discomfort in the bowel area and while I have normal B.M.s sometimes they are small and hard pill like forms. My regime right now is stool softeners and probiotics. Any ideas what could be causing this and what to do about it would be appreciated.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I need to add, after eating, I constantly burp. This is gas to the max.
Answered in 14 minutes by:
11/7/2017
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,973
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question

what other meds do you take?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Nature-Thryod 143. daily baby aspirin: hydrocholorizde 25 mg: statin 10 mg: lotenson 5 mg.

any new ones?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I didn't see this question right away. Sorry.

do you have a history of IBS?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
My DR did mention that once
Would that cause the symptoms I am having?
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
The DR that told me IBS was a different one than I'm seeing now.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
You have a habit of asking a few questions then disappearing and I don't know whether to wait or ask for a different DR. What happens. Do I not answer quickly enough, sometimes I have to leave the computer? I always give you 5 stars but wonder, when you delay, if I am supposed to go about my business then check back later or what.

Yes, I'm sorry. I got busy with patients

IBS would absolutely cause this.

the gut bacteria are making a lot of gas

a probiotic might help

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you and I am taking one by Renew Life called Ultimate Flora that is supposed to be good. Any other ideas on how to handle this. I'd really like to feel better.

Try the FODMAP diet

http://www.fodmapliving.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Stanford-University-Low-FODMAP-Diet-Handout.pdf

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question

Thanks for this question.

I strive for 5 star service for all customers.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)

DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,973
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
Verified
DocPhilMD and 87 other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Internist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 59,973
59,973 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician

DocPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Thyroid question. Tsh - 2.79. Low vitamin D. Testosterone
Thyroid question. Tsh - 2.79. Low vitamin D. Testosterone 669.I'm still struggling with symptoms. I just had a visit with the endocrinologist and they seem to think it's mental. I go on and off of fee… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
59,973 satisfied customers
Cervical mass just below hairline with radiating pain. 3-4cm
Cervical mass just below hairline with radiating pain. 3-4cm in length. Migraine headaches unexplained seizures since age 18. I get 1 a year. I also have a lump in my leg on the same side (,right shin… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
59,973 satisfied customers
What is poorly differated nueroendrocrine small cell
What is poorly differated nueroendrocrine small cell carcinoma? Whats prognosis? Can u answer this. .....a person had endoscopy biopsy of many 1.3.lymph nodes in chest and in celiac node. If during th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I continue to have intestinal distress even with all the
I continue to have intestinal distress even with all the advice I've been given. I take a probiotic: I use Pepto Bismo I take a herbal pill that aids in metabolizing fats in the gall bladder yet I sti… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,344 satisfied customers
I am continuing to have intestinal distress. It started
I am continuing to have intestinal distress. It started about a month ago with a slight upset stomach directly after eating a salad with 3 huge tablespoons of mayo with avocado oil and vinegar as a dr… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
59,973 satisfied customers
I have had problems with digestive/bowel and other tummy
I have had problems with digestive/bowel and other tummy issues for about a month. My DR gave me Linzess tablets which worked fine a couple of days then gave me diarrhea. I also the a strong probiotic… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
59,973 satisfied customers
Since approximately August 27, I have been ill. The symptoms
Hello, since approximately August 27, I have been ill. The symptoms of my illness may have appeared prior to this date (i.e., fatigue, slight fever), but the actually illness became acute on Sunday ev… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
59,973 satisfied customers
Don't know what category Bad Breath comes under but this is
Don't know what category Bad Breath comes under but this is my question. My husband has such horrible, toxic breath, no matter what he does, mouth wash, mints, brushing teeth, nothing helps. He has su… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
Doctoral Degree
59,973 satisfied customers
I am almost 59 years old. I do bodybuilding training 4 days
I am almost 59 years old. I do bodybuilding training 4 days a week. I eat and drink like a health athlete but I don't seem to be able to burn tummy fat or around the chest. I weigh 73.5kg and my fat p… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,344 satisfied customers
Please help with my upper abdominal pain and vomiting after
Please help with my upper abdominal pain and vomiting after babies c-section and gallbladder surgury! Its been 3 months! Symptoms- Extreme upper abdominal pain/pressure that radiates to my back betwee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Is there anything out there for female hair loss. I have
Is there anything out there for female hair loss. I have PCOS. I also took a lot of progesterone in the past 7 years. My hair has been missing in the front where my forehead misses my hairline back ab… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
What can be wrong? i am post menapausal.2 yrs. now an i have
what can be wrong? i am post menapausal.2 yrs. now an i have hot flashes , night sweats, severe muscle weakness, in back an in legs. insomnia, anxiety, depression, an vision trouble, an balance proble… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,028 satisfied customers
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or may not help you with my questions. Over the past 6 months I have been to ENT and allergist with following issues: chronic sinusitis, polyps … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
Inadvertantly took metformin for the first time at 1500 mg
Inadvertantly took metformin for the first time at 1500 mg daily for seven days. Belly burned and went to Doc. Stopped meds. Had bad burning and pain for a week with diareha. Then strated having harde… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I fell very I'll this week again and my GP put me into
Hi Doc, I fell very I'll this week again and my GP put me into hospital...I vomited a lot and at the end it was Blood. I again swallowed the camera to see if there were any issues, and again nothing w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with severe hyperthyroidism/graves
I was just diagnosed with severe hyperthyroidism/graves disease on Oct 19, 2012, but another doc did labs on 8-28-12 & found TSH at 0.02 (low), then again on 10-10-12 my TSH was 0.005 (low) with T3 at… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
I cannot focus, concentrate, or have any motivation to do
I cannot focus, concentrate, or have any motivation to do work or anything for that matter. I feel hopeless and anxious about everything. I gained 30 lbs in 6 months. I thought there was something wro… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
The name of the liquid edication but she has to drink vast
the name of the liquid edication but she has to drink vast amounts of water, setting her alarm for every 2 hours to drink 2 tumblers of water, and still her stools are hard and difficult. No she does … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x