Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
I had a Macroprolactinoma diagnosis 4 months ago (3cm in
Second opinion] Hi, I had a Macroprolactinoma diagnosis 4 months ago (3cm in width). The specialist put me on Dostinex. I've been taking 4x500 Micrograms 2 times a week for 4 months.Prolactin levels h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I have an unusual hormone imbalance of high testosterone and
Hi, I have an unusual hormone imbalance of high testosterone and high estradiol with no signs of tumor. (testicles or adrenal gland) Do you have an idea of why this is?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
I have a question for an endocrinologist? I do not think so
Second opinion] i have a question for an endocrinologist? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,613 satisfied customers
I have a question for an endocrinologist? I do not think so
i have a question for an endocrinologist? JA: Do you want to talk to an Endocrinologist? Customer: Yes JA: OK. As the Endocrinologist's Assistant I have a few questions for you. Any recent weight loss… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old female who was experiencing menopausal
I am a 56 year old female who was experiencing menopausal symptoms. I began natural hormone replacement therapy (specifically, BioTE) approximately one year ago, with significant reduction in hot flas… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I'm a 31 yr old male with LH levels of 1.4 IU/L and FSH
I'm a 31 yr old male with LH levels of 1.4 IU/L and FSH levels of 3.1 IU/L. My testosterone is very low at 8.4 nmoI/L but my DHEA is normal-high. Feeling very tired for no reason. Loss of hair. Erecti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
What does a 200 sex hormone bind globulin mean? And what
What does a 200 sex hormone bind globulin mean? And what does a .04 testosterone level mean? I am a 29 year old female. Thank you. (I had this test done to see whether or not I have PCOS.)… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,843 satisfied customers
37 yr old male, non drinker no presc meds I am very worried.
37 yr old male, non drinker no presc meds I am very worried. I recently had a lump under nipple diag as gynecomastia ultra sound mammogram. Doc also did my hormone level test and found low testosteron… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
How can I increase my SHBG level? It has been chronically
How can I increase my SHBG level? It has been chronically low since I was 14 and I cannot treat my low testosterone if SHBG will not increase.… read more
Dr K
Dr K
MD
MD
4,919 satisfied customers
I am a 43 y/o male with testosterone levels well within
I am a 43 y/o male with testosterone levels well within normal range however my estradiol is 70 pg/ml when the range should be less than 39 pg/ml. Is this very high? What is this saying? (TSH, free te… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had a saliva adrenal test that showed I have low adrenal
I had a saliva adrenal test that showed I have low adrenal hormones. Dr at a medical weight loss office said I need to start cortef to give my adrenals some rest so they can start functioning normally… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
Last blood work said 0.04 tsh cortsiol am 638 ref 170-540
last blood work said 0.04 tsh cortsiol am 638 ref 170-540 dhea 1.4 testosterone <0.5 prolaxtin 8 etogel <46 insulin 37 ref 40-190… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
My testosterone level is 3.90. it is within normal range.
my testosterone level is 3.90. it is within normal range. but can I increase my testosterone level if I choose. what are ways to do this and the potential side effects.… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My son is 17 years old. He just got blood test results back,
My son is 17 years old. He just got blood test results back, TSH = Normal Throxine T4 =low, Prolactin = high, t3 uptake = High, Cortisol = High. FSH and LH = Low, Estradiol = High (384.6). What would … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I have terrible night sweats and can't sleep and swollen
I have terrible night sweats and can't sleep and swollen lymph glands in my groin area. I have a condition I'm going to have surgery for in Oct. called saggital imbalance--flatback syndrome. I have ha… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan 3 months ago and have only just received a
I had a CT scan 3 months ago and have only just received a letter today telling me that a 3.2 cm lump has been found on my left adrenal gland and that the consultant has written to an endocrinologist … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
Was seeing if u could help me cuz all i do is worry and have
hi was seeing if u could help me cuz all i do is worry and have alot of stress. My husband had a tumor on his adrenaline gland so they removed the tumor and the gland. Dr. said surgery went well but n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
According to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5
according to a ct scan with contrast i had done approx 5 years ago ,and then one done approx 2 months ago , i have been diagnosed with an enlarged left adrenal gland. it has enlarged as it was decribe… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

25 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

21 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x