Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
MY DX-Hypothyroidism. Recently I had numerous tests/work-up.
MY DX-Hypothyroidism. Recently I had numerous tests/work-up. (My dose of Levothyroxin had been lowered from 112 mcg. to 199 mcg. I had been taking Synthroid/Levothyroxin for 49 yrs.) Test included blo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I'm on Synthroid 0.088MG. I've just gotten another blood
I'm on Synthroid 0.088MG. I've just gotten another blood panel back on my TPO and it reads high. It's says 9 iiu. And 9 H is what the Dr. highlighted. My Thyroid tests for 3 yrs have come out normal u… read more
tazechip
tazechip
Board Certified Physician
M.D.
39,862 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer 16 years ago. I've been on synthroid
Hello, I had thyroid cancer 16 years ago. I've been on synthroid since then. I usually stay on .150 I've been struggling to loose 20lbs I gained while breastfeeding my youngest. I tried lowering calor… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower Armour Thyroid medication to 60 mg a day after my labs. I was on 60mg a day plus one 15 mg tablet every 5 days. But then he said he usually does… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,070 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and my doctor just recently took me
I have hypothyroidism and my doctor just recently took me off of Synthroid 25 mg and put me on Armour Thyroid 30 mg. I was on both, Synthroid 25 mg and Armour 15 mg. I haven't been feeling myself. I'v… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,969 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves' disease a year ago. I was
I was diagnosed with Graves' disease a year ago. I was allergic to methamazole. I ended up having my thyroid removed nov 2015. I now have blood work that shows hypothyroid and yet I can't take more th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
My TSH was 5.030 on a scale .450 to 4.500 my t4 was 7.2 on a
My TSH was 5.030 on a scale .450 to 4.500 my t4 was 7.2 on a 4.5 to 12 T3 was 30 on a 24-39 Free thyroxine was 2.2 on 1.2 to 4.9 Triiodothyronine was 93 on 71-180Doc gave me 50mcg of levothyroxine. Ma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done recently. My TSH (thyroid stimulating
I had bloodwork done recently. My TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) reading was 6.67 with the normal range being 0.3 - 4.00 My T3 and T4 levels fell within the normal range but my Thyroglobulin Antibo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Im a 46 year old male and back in March I was diagnosed with
Hello, My name is ***** ***** im a 46 year old white male and back in March I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My blood test result was 0.000, at that time my testosterone level was elevated also a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork for medical clearance showed elevated TSH and T4 within normal range. My surgery was cancelled. Would more specific testing showing T3 leve… read more
FamilyPhysician
FamilyPhysician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have been taking Levothyroxine 125mcg every morning and
I have been taking Levothyroxine 125mcg every morning and been taking this for the last 4 years and all of sudden we have a weight gain of 28 pounds in 2 months so my primary care doctor switch me to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm currently taking Levothyroxine 75mcg tab once in the
I'm currently taking Levothyroxine 75mcg tab once in the morning. I have gained weight and can't seem to lose it. I'm either cold or hot, and some days have the absolute skeeters and shakey. I have to… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed june 13th and i keep gaining weight
I had my thyroid removed june 13th and i keep gaining weight i weighed 112 on my surgery date i now weigh 120 . the dr has changed my med 3 times since the surgery i want to stop gaining weight i need… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My 17 yr old started to take synthroid 50ug in sept 2010,
my 17 yr old started to take synthroid 50ug in sept 2010, for a TSH 10, increased to 75ug, in Nov 2010, started to feel jittery and palpitations after 3-4 months which escalated as anxiety attacks 201… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am taking .05 synthroid x7 wks. I had been on .025 for few
hi.. i am taking .05 synthroid x7 wks. I had been on .025 for few yrs. most recent tsh in 5.580 , having been 19 in early summer. hx of cfs/fibro for 20 yrs. have always been a slender person, and i a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2000. After the thyroid
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2000. After the thyroid was killed off, I have been on .100 mg for years. In Aug of 2010 I quit smoking and changed my lifestyle (diet). The first 7 months was hard… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have been Hypothyroid for 25 years, My current TSH is 4.3
I have been Hypothyroid for 25 years, My current TSH is 4.3 as of 3/15/2012. I take the medication Synthroid .88 mcg once daily, I want my Thyroid levels to be in Optimal Range, not just Normal Range … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have a TSH of 1.097 which has dropped from 1.84 in 9
I have a TSH of 1.097 which has dropped from 1.84 in 9 months, no medication and at the same time my Free T4 has dropped from 1.51 to 1.14, I know these are within normal but can the declines indicate… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x