Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
WBc 3.96. I don't have any symptoms. My lab work came back
I don't have any symptoms. My lab work came back with the abnormal WBC. All other RBC Hgb HCT normal … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,053 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip now along with the SOBI I have gotten my recent
Dr. Chip now along with the SOBI I have gotten my recent blood work done and my C-Reactive Protein went way up to 3.01, which I looked it up and it says that is a result of inflammation and can be can… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,711 satisfied customers
Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the
this is for Dr Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated), White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,439 satisfied customers
I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in
.I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in lab results. What does a fatty liver really mean ? What is it and how does a liver become a fatty liver ? Is it dangerous ? What is the trea… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,711 satisfied customers
WHAT results/ what reading on lab reports indicate that the
WHAT results/ what reading on lab reports indicate that the person has diabetes ? What tells the doctor that ? What is Eos (Absolute) 1.4 ( high) mean and what should that be ?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,796 satisfied customers
50 year old female. Exhausted, sudden weight gain. Wound up
50 year old female. Exhausted, sudden weight gain. Wound up in emergency room due to doctor's concerns about heart issues/ pulmonary embolism. Severe swelling in ankles, out of breath. The following r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I live in Miami and I want to see an endocrinologist. I been
Hello, I live in Miami and I want to see an endocrinologist. I been having a lot of issues with my weight, I exercise and diet but my weight doesn't change, I just keep gaining and I'm concern about t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,225 satisfied customers
My blood reports were like low lymphocyte percentage 15.9%,
My blood reports were like low lymphocyte percentage 15.9%, high total rbc 5.28, high eosinophils absolute count 0.52, high hematocrit 46.4, mch 24.2, mchc 27.6, rdw-sd 53.1, rdw-cv 16.5%, platelet ri… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,917 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on
Hi. I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on the cbc. Does anything look bad? I saw the red and white looked kinda low. Worried it could be from something bad ie cancer. Ps i do ha… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,439 satisfied customers
My thyroid gland was removed at age 24 all but tiny piece
My thyroid gland was removed at age 24 all but tiny piece left. I am now 75 and have taken thyroid medication for 51 years. I'm healthy and still work 3 days a week but I had blood work done this week… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
Please help....freaking out over this. My father is 58.
Hello! Please help....freaking out over this. My father is 58. Always has been in good health. He has never taken any prescriptions , just the occasional Tylenol, until 10/12/14 10/07/2013 - PHYSICAL:… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I am confused. I am a healthy 56 year old woman, very
I am confused. I am a healthy 56 year old woman, very athletic and fit, at ideal weight, eat healthy (based on what I know - I'm a dietitian). Since there is some heart disease in my family, I had a d… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
I have just received a letter from my GP saying that my TSH
Hello I have just received a letter from my GP saying that my TSH is 6.4, but my free thyroxin is normal. He said that he asked the lab to carry out further tests on my blood to make sure I am not hyp… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,439 satisfied customers
I am a 60 yr, old female. Have a bleed somewhere, doctors
I am a 60 yr, old female. Have a bleed somewhere, doctors have been unable to find the sorce. I have had 14 units of blood since 7-4-11. The latest bleed was 7-14,15,16,and17th. Had 2 units on 8-1-12.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I have been having health issues and have finally gotten lab
I have been having health issues and have finally gotten lab results back. These are the exams that were abnormal. What can you conclude? Any red flags? Any possible connections? Insulin is 4.7μU/ml (… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back reading: Thyroid, RML 2.27 (FNA biopsy); consistent with nodular goiter; Scant follicular cells and Hurthle cells in a background of macrop… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have been an insulin dependent diabetic since 2008 and was
I have been an insulin dependent diabetic since 2008 and was recently diagnosed with diabetic dyslipidemia and diabetic hyperlidpidemia, mixed. Is there any way to reverse this diagnosis? I am 63, wei… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,711 satisfied customers
I'm 46 yr old female and I weigh 120. I am 5'6". I went to
Hi- I'm 46 yr old female and I weigh 120. I am 5'6". I went to my doc because of on and off again stomach issue and I was always feeling tired. She sent me for some blood work and I was shocked to fin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

26 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

22 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x