Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I made a TSH test and i got a 39.9 is it somthing to worry…

Customer Question
I made a TSH...

I made a TSH test and i got a 39.9 is it somthing to worry about

Doctor's Assistant: Have you noticed any recent changes to your skin? Do you have frequent infections?

No

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/24/2017
Endocrinologist: tazechip, Board Certified Physician replied 10 months ago
tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 38,375
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

That's a very high TSH--can I please know if you've had it tested in the past?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Adi Your Own Question
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Dr Adi, Professor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 440
440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Dr Adi is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Over thet last 2 months i have had several TSH test that
Over thet last 2 months i have had several TSH test that vary fairly First test 7.6 Second test 6.7 Third Test 4.93 4th test 2.88 Does this seem ike a temporary impact to the thyroid and its just reco… read more
tazechip
tazechip
Board Certified Physician
38,375 satisfied customers
My tsh was 3.2 when I got pregnant with my first baby and
My tsh was 3.2 when I got pregnant with my first baby and everything was ok. A year later it was 3.3 when I got pregnant again but ended up in missed miscarriage early at 8 weeks and the reason is unk… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
Just got back labs Noteworthy results were- WBC at 3.7 (the
Just got back labs Noteworthy results were- WBC at 3.7 (the same level it was in 2014), low TSH at .27, and low Vitamin D at ng/mL (lower than 2014 test). Went in because of exhaustion and weight gain… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
I have had T3, T4, and TSH levels tested a month ago.
I have had T3, T4, and TSH levels tested a month ago. Results were T3: 0.66 ng/mL; T4: 7.70 mdg/dL and TSH 0.155 muIU/mL. Synthroid dosage was increased from 0.137 to 0.150. Today I had the tests redo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
For several years now I have had weakness, headaches and
For several years now I have had weakness, headaches and excessive head sweats. My DDoctor has performed a blood test and had a sonogram made of my thyroid. Although I two or more nodules on my thyroi… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Is a tsh level of 2.08 something to worry about? I have had
Is a tsh level of 2.08 something to worry about? I have had general fAtigue for as long as I can remeber, and seem to shed a lot of pubic hair but not sure if it's abnormal amounts or just because it'… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I had a blood test taken and my tsh level was low.. i was
Hi,, I had a blood test taken and my tsh level was low.. i was taking pulmacort which is a inhaled steroid would that have any effect on my tsh level?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
For more than ten years I have had unexplained and extreme
For more than ten years I have had unexplained and extreme swelling - mostly my face, tongue and throat. About three years ago, one specialist determined, after many tests and many trips to emergency … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have been on 75 mcg of synthroid for about 6 weeks now,
I have been on 75 mcg of synthroid for about 6 weeks now, and I am finally starting to feel like my old self again. My labs just came back TSH 0.23 and T4 1.4...Is this OK? Should I be worried at all … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I would like to understand what does a high level of TSH in
Hi there, i would like to understand what does a high level of TSH in blood means. The TSH level indicated 6.76 (range as per the test was 0.27 - 4.2)… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I just received by blood tests results and the TSH is a
I just received by blood tests results and the TSH is a little high 3.14 . The normal range is .3-3.00. Meanwhile my Thyroxine Free is within normal range 1.27 (.93-1.70). Can someone explain this in … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15 and on her last blood test for thyroid
My daughter is 15 and on her last blood test for thyroid function she got following results: TSH 3.83, Tpo Ab 8.1 and Tg Ab <10. Last year she had TSH 3.11, Tpo Ab <5 and TG Ab <10. I am worr… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My Dr. did a TSH test and it came back High Sensitivity the
Hi my Dr. did a TSH test and it came back High Sensitivity the # was 1.08. what does this mean?… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Just got my new thyroid test result back and my TSH is 1.02
Just got my new thyroid test result back and my TSH is 1.02 (range .5 - 5.00). About 4 years ago my TSH was 3.02 . Could this be the reason why I am getting tachycardia frequently because my TSH has c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I am 45 and had blood tests done on the 02.05.12. The
Hi I am 45 and had blood tests done on the 02.05.12. The results shown my TSH level was 15.43 and Free T4 was 8.9. My cholesterol was 4.8%, it used to be 3.5-3.9% 2 years ago. Also had a iron deficien… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I went for a blood test prompted by a radio program
i went for a blood test prompted by a radio program suggesting that genital itching was a possible indicator of diabetes. The result indicated a slightly low thyroxin count. My GP suggested a repeat t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
How valid is the TSH test vs measurement of free T3 and free
How valid is the TSH test vs measurement of free T3 and free T4 for both diagnosis and monitoring of therapy?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago.
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago. I since changed family doctors a few months ago and I finally got a TSH test as part of other blood tests---the result was 3.35. In the pas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x