Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Question. I was recently diagnosed with diabetes type 2
Hi. I was recently diagnosed with diabetes type 2 attributable to my weight (235 lbs obese). I also suffer from bilateral pes planus with plantar fasciitis and degenerative arthritis of the lumbar spine making it impossible for me to excerxise. Would it be a medically correct opinion to state that these conditions caused/aggravated my weight gain which then led me to develope diabetes? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I used to be around 135-140 pounds but have mysteriously
I used to be around 135-140 pounds but have mysteriously fallen down to around 126 pounds of late in a short time (several weeks) for no apparent reason. That's a loss of around ten percent of total b… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
26 satisfied customers
I am not sure I'm on right diabetes meds. I still struggle
I am not sure I'm on right diabetes meds. I still struggle with high sugar numbers and havent list weight … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
Tingling in feet for about three months. Not that I know of
Tingling in feet for about three months JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: No JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I am very worried about my... I am very worried about my mum
Hello there I am very worried about my... Hello there I am very worried about my mum test and they didn't see anything wrong on the blood test but she also had surgery for a bowel infection and they h… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
2,908 satisfied customers
I have written the internet site thriftygene.net. On that
Hi I have written the internet site thriftygene.net. On that site I explain that there are a group of people who save energy by naturally being type 2 diabetics most of the time and only allowing insu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
Testosterone Rob, yes, I am 28 and I have low testosterone
yes, I am 28 and I have low testosterone and high estrogen... what are my options … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
My thyroid gland was removed at age 24 all but tiny piece
My thyroid gland was removed at age 24 all but tiny piece left. I am now 75 and have taken thyroid medication for 51 years. I'm healthy and still work 3 days a week but I had blood work done this week… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,444 satisfied customers
I have had blood drawn twice in the last year to check my
I have had blood drawn twice in the last year to check my thyroid and various other hormones. In both cases, the doctors stated that my thyroid and all other hormones were "fine". However, in the last… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
My body has been having fluctuating and bizarre symptoms for
Hello. My body has been having fluctuating and bizarre symptoms for some time. Encodrine disorders are very prevalent in my family with everything from Graves Disease to Hypothyroidism to Hyperthyroid… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I am a 20 year old male. I'm 6 foot tall and weigh 150
I am a 20 year old male. I'm 6 foot tall and weigh 150 pounds. I have reciently lost about 20 pounds and I have no apatite. I went to my doctor to get blood work done and they didn't find any health i… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
I am 73 and have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism since
Hi Doctor, I am 73 and have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism since 1977 when I was 38. I have ever since been taking Synthroid .15MG and my TSH levels are "Normal" even though there were times when … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I have type 2 diabetes. My question is that when my
Dear Dr. I have type 2 diabetes. My question is that when my sugar level goes up, my weight goes down. I hear tons of advise on how to lose weight, but what about us that need to gain. I am told to ea… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have an under active thyroid (hypothyroidism) and am on
I have an under active thyroid (hypothyroidism) and am on Armour Thyroid . I am so overweight and it is making me miserable and depressed. I exercised the weight gain off 3 times before diagonsed and … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I had a thyroidechtomy 4 years ago. 5 years ago, the pounds
I had a thyroidechtomy 4 years ago. 5 years ago, the pounds started creeping up. I went from 120 to 130 by the time i was diagnosed with thyroid cancer, (i'm 5'3" and 5 pounds looks like a lot on me).… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I was on 60 mgs of Prednisone and gained 56 lbs. Once off
Hi - I was on 60 mgs of Prednisone and gained 56 lbs. Once off this medication, which I was taking for over a year, but weined off 5 mgs. per month until completely off this past April 2011. I went on… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been told by my gp my thyroid is enlarged have to
I have been told by my gp my thyroid is enlarged have to have blood test and ultrasound on the lump in my throat what are other associated symptoms and what is usual treatment… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am diabetic and weigh 86 pounds, I can not gain weight,
I am diabetic and weigh 86 pounds, I can not gain weight, everything I read is about losing weight as a diabetic… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

12 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x