Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

THe MD switched to Glipizide ER 10mg instead of 2.5 single…

Customer Question
THe MD switched to Glipizide...
THe MD switched to Glipizide ER 10mg instead of 2.5 single tablets 3x daily of which i was giving dad 2 per day since he mostly eats two meals. I did not get to the pharmacy in time to get the new 10mg tablets but i have two pills left from an old prescription from Dec when he was using this prescription before getting the smaller individual ones. Can i admin the 10mg tonight since his BS test was 235 at 8pm three hours after eating..... I forgot to tell the dr that my dads morning BG reading is approx 120 - 145 from using 2 Glip tabs each day. I use low carb diet except for when my dadd goes to the senior center where they pass out candy cake chips and jelly crackers juice and can not refrain from stopping other elders from bringing their snacks to share. By giving the glipizide 10mg tonight, will that bring his blood sugar dangerously low overnight and make him dizzy if he goes to the bathroom during the night? He just had honeydo melon at 8:45pm and i gave a tsp of fish oil. SHould i just give some cinnamon capsules, and a spoon of coconut oil instead of the glipizide and start in the morning with the Glipizide?.
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/13/2017
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 4,517
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience
Verified

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and i will help with your query.Glipizide can be taken once before breakfast instead of twice daily with meals.An Extended Release (ER) tablet will release the drug slowly reducing the chances of sudden lowering of blood sugar.You can give him one of the old 2.5 mgm tablets now and start the 10 mgm ER tablets from the morning.This drug can initially be started in divided doses initially and later be given as a single morning dose.Giving him a 10 mgm dose now and repeating it in the morning may cause double dose effects in the morning increasing risk of hypoglycaemia.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I don't have any 2.5 anymore. What will happen overnight if I give nothing and just start tomorrow am . We are doing two eggs, or 30-40 grams of protein and low starch veggies, and fat in the first meal and then it's FDA approved senior meals which creates the highest blood sugar results as it leaves no playing room for snacks that the friends pass around.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
FDA senior center food at noon
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The juices, low fat milk, puddings, potatoes and rolls leave no wiggle room in addition to zero or low fat in the lean meal
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

If you give no antidiabetes drug tonight,no harm will come to him.You can then start the drug in 10 mgm Er dose from the morning.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Even if he had the last 2.5 glipizide last night
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Why is it not worrisome?
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

The blood sugar levels are high but not very high,thie bloos sugar will soon be controlled by the increased dose of the drug.KIt is best to avoid night time dosing of Antidiabetes drugs as night time hypoglycaemia can be very dangerous.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you so much i did not know that about night time hypoglycemia....
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can you clarify one more thing that confuses me?
ONe doctor said my father is ok to have blood sugar at 180, but the other doctor said no more than 100... who is right? and why the conflict?
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

The blood sugar range which would be acceptable would be 90- 120mgm fasting blood sugar,Post prandial blood sugar can range from 130-180mgms.So both would appear to be right in their own way.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
if post eating blood sugar remains around 260 for a while or sometimes 300 after two three hours whether on a 2.5 pill of glipizide and other times NOT on any glipizide..... yet slowly goes down, What does that do to the body if the meal had protein, veggies, fats mixed in with the simpler carbohydrates under the same two different situations? One with the glipizide and the other without.
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Ideally the blood sugar control should be good and the blood sugar after meals should not exceed 160-170mgm,occasional reading above the mark can be excused .Uncontrolled blood sugar peaks for longer periods persistently will cause rapid microvascular damage to the eyes,heart and kidneys apart from damage to other organs.THe type of foods which are unhealthy like simple carbohydrates and sugars can cause the most harm.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I forgot to ask if the morning meal is a protein and saucy veggies, would starting out with a 10 mg glipizide be a waste or should it be consumed later wth the lunch meal .
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Glipizide 10 mgm can be taken once a day as it will perform as well as the lower dose taken thrice daily.Ideally it should be taken before breakfast if a single dose needs to be used.This has been confirmed by various trials.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Do you need any more information before rating my answer?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My dad is famished now and that was not the case before. If a person has a low carb diet, using protein and low starch veggies, is it possibly NOT a good thing to use diabetic medications ? What needs to be understood because sometimes my dad only has his breakfast at lunch time because he is not hungry in the AM... So this kind of throws things off.
Endocrinologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago

A balanced diet would be the best,preferably low fat and low in simple carbohydrate will be fine.Kindly rate my answer as 4 or 5 stars thank you.I will be available to answer any follow up queries after that.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 4,517
4,517 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
My Chromatin Antibody result is 2.2. Is this abnormally
My Chromatin Antibody result is 2.2. Is this abnormally high? What affects can this antibody have on the body. Can it be reversed?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
Years ago I had half of my thyroid removed. Now I have a 6
Years ago I had half of my thyroid removed. Now I have a 6 mm T2 hyperintense nodule within the left thyroid. What is this indicative of and what further testing may be necessary?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
620 satisfied customers
In one car accident guclose fell to 34 also during transport
in one car accident guclose fell to 34 also during transport emt gave me versed. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,120 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos disease by an
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos disease by an Endocrinologist. That endocrinologist switched me from NatureThroid to Synthroid in 20016. I learned I do not make T-3 as Iexperienced a "crash" wit… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
Recently got blood work and blood glucose was 115... I
Recently got blood work and blood glucose was 115... I fasted for 12 plus hours. Is this high??? I am 35 and exercise 3-5 times a week.… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,751 satisfied customers
I have a lot of current symptoms and think it may be
Hello, I have a lot of current symptoms and think it may be autoimmune based on blood tests. I am not sure which expert to contact in this field. I have a slight amount of antibodies on the ANA test. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
How can I get my sugar count to drop from say 300 to
How can I get my sugar count to drop from say 300 to aboutn200 because I had to many carbs for lunch. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
452 satisfied customers
Last week I got a splinter and scraped my foot on a rusty
Last week I got a splinter and scraped my foot on a rusty chair. I continue to be worried about tetanus. Today calves feel tight, and I feel like my throat is getting swollen. Are those symptoms of te… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,221 satisfied customers
I have a strange body odour coming from my right side
Hi. My name is***** have a strange body odour coming from my right side armpit. I was twice a day and the smell does not go away. sometimes it smells like acetone and sometimes like diesel fuel. when … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,716 satisfied customers
I would like to know what are the guidelines to treat TSH?
Hi I would like to know what are the guidelines to treat TSH? Kaiser is saying they don't treat thyroid until it gets to 10...My Thyroid from 2009 6.76--4.39-- 7.10--5.82--13.13--15.78--23.43 -2014 5 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
FOR DOCTOR ALI: I have a question regarding whether I can
FOR DOCTOR ALI: I have a question regarding whether I can catch viruses from animals and if I would be considered severely immune compromised?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
I am 46 years old, female, and I have been on anti virals
I am 46 years old, female, and I have been on anti virals everyday for 25 years. I have a strange resistance to the Herpes virus both I and II which for over 2 demands breaks out on my hands and arms.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
I have been exhausted for 4 years with unexplained pain in
I have been exhausted for 4 years with unexplained pain in muscles and joints all over. My rheum dx me with undiff connective tissue disorder. I take plaquenil which helps my joints only. Lately, I ca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
What is your opinion about Brand Synthroid/vs generic? Also
What is your opinion about Brand Synthroid/vs generic? Also for Adrenal Insufficiency -do you agree that taking a opioid 5-10mg four times a day could could low cortisol level and Adrenal Insufficienc… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
147 satisfied customers
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch Bradenton … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
I noticed during my dinner the glass/thick plastic glass
I noticed during my dinner the glass/thick plastic glass (not sure which) was completey cracked down one side and I had already been drinking it for a while. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,751 satisfied customers
I have done thyroid 99mtc and the finding is heterogeneous
I have done thyroid 99mtc and the finding is heterogeneous radiotracer uptake in both thyroid lobes and isthmus whta does it mean… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
452 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,716 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x