Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter 40 has been given an antibiotic fir red soar…

Customer Question
My daughter 40 has...

My daughter 40 has been given an antibiotic fir red soar throat , she is also an active singer. The DR> also discovered something on her thyroid during physical exam. Her Thyroid Test was normal. she has an appointment for ultra sound and was referred to a ears nose and throat doc. what we ere wondering is can her hormones still be the cause of this thyroid issue., and is there a possibility her thyroid is also infected?..

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?

Soar red throat about two weeks thyroid unknown new diagnosis this past week

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Sorry for type errors she has had difficulty losing weight... We are wondering what type of Dr is best suited for this confusion over the "normal hormone test Result" yet there still appears to be an issue with the thyroid...
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

do you know if the doctor felt a small lump on the neck and that is why they ordered the ultrasound?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
swelling
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
she also says she cannot feel he trachea half way down and the swelling spreads to the left side of her neck
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
she cannot feel her trachea half way to the hollow spot on her neck and it spreads to the leftside of her neck
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

ok, thank you for those answers....

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

most likely a thyroid nodule (or multiple nodules) or a thyroid goiter. The ultrasound will help the doctor diagnose it is and that will help guide treatment.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

here is some patient info on thyroid nodules from thyroid.org

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

the thyroid nodule or swelling is not due to the infection that caused her sore throat, but that is why the doctor found the thyroid issue since they did a thorough exam when she was there.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

and here is some patient info on thyroid goiter

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

does that answer your questions?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Did my response answer your question?

If so, I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can also add a bonus if you were extremely happy with our service today.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 793
793 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Physician

Doctor John MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
In one car accident guclose fell to 34 also during transport
in one car accident guclose fell to 34 also during transport emt gave me versed. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,118 satisfied customers
Recently got blood work and blood glucose was 115... I
Recently got blood work and blood glucose was 115... I fasted for 12 plus hours. Is this high??? I am 35 and exercise 3-5 times a week.… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,751 satisfied customers
I have a lot of current symptoms and think it may be
Hello, I have a lot of current symptoms and think it may be autoimmune based on blood tests. I am not sure which expert to contact in this field. I have a slight amount of antibodies on the ANA test. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
How can I get my sugar count to drop from say 300 to
How can I get my sugar count to drop from say 300 to aboutn200 because I had to many carbs for lunch. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
442 satisfied customers
Last week I got a splinter and scraped my foot on a rusty
Last week I got a splinter and scraped my foot on a rusty chair. I continue to be worried about tetanus. Today calves feel tight, and I feel like my throat is getting swollen. Are those symptoms of te… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,217 satisfied customers
I have a strange body odour coming from my right side
Hi. My name is***** have a strange body odour coming from my right side armpit. I was twice a day and the smell does not go away. sometimes it smells like acetone and sometimes like diesel fuel. when … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,699 satisfied customers
I would like to know what are the guidelines to treat TSH?
Hi I would like to know what are the guidelines to treat TSH? Kaiser is saying they don't treat thyroid until it gets to 10...My Thyroid from 2009 6.76--4.39-- 7.10--5.82--13.13--15.78--23.43 -2014 5 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
FOR DOCTOR ALI: I have a question regarding whether I can
FOR DOCTOR ALI: I have a question regarding whether I can catch viruses from animals and if I would be considered severely immune compromised?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
I am 46 years old, female, and I have been on anti virals
I am 46 years old, female, and I have been on anti virals everyday for 25 years. I have a strange resistance to the Herpes virus both I and II which for over 2 demands breaks out on my hands and arms.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
I have been exhausted for 4 years with unexplained pain in
I have been exhausted for 4 years with unexplained pain in muscles and joints all over. My rheum dx me with undiff connective tissue disorder. I take plaquenil which helps my joints only. Lately, I ca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
What is your opinion about Brand Synthroid/vs generic? Also
What is your opinion about Brand Synthroid/vs generic? Also for Adrenal Insufficiency -do you agree that taking a opioid 5-10mg four times a day could could low cortisol level and Adrenal Insufficienc… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
145 satisfied customers
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch Bradenton … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
I noticed during my dinner the glass/thick plastic glass
I noticed during my dinner the glass/thick plastic glass (not sure which) was completey cracked down one side and I had already been drinking it for a while. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,751 satisfied customers
I have done thyroid 99mtc and the finding is heterogeneous
I have done thyroid 99mtc and the finding is heterogeneous radiotracer uptake in both thyroid lobes and isthmus whta does it mean… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
442 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,699 satisfied customers
Can cabergoline keep growth hormone and IGF levels under
Can cabergoline keep growth hormone and IGF levels under control with people who were diagnosed with acromegaly early… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
Am i balding? [IMG] [IMG]
Am i balding?[IMG]http://i68.tinypic.com/23342b.jpg[/IMG][IMG]http://i67.tinypic.com/2vi58jt.jpg[/IMG]… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
607 satisfied customers
I got my prolactin level checked and was notified that my
I got my prolactin level checked and was notified that my prolactin was 50.2 ( normal for my age is 23). I was notified that it can indicate a pituitary tumor. But I was also told that level isn't hig… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,699 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x