Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had papillary thyroid cancer 11 years ago and RAI

Customer Question
I had papillary thyroid...

I had papillary thyroid cancer 11 years ago and RAI treatment after total thyroidectomy. I have always had undetectable thyroglobulin at <0.5. I had my blown drawn 5 days ago and now my thyrogobulin is at 0.6. Does this increase indicate thyroid cell regrowth?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I see my endocrinologist regularly, have an appt. in 2 weeks, waiting for his analysis of my labs, but looking for info in the meantime. I take synthroid.

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Endocrinologist: Dr Basu, Specialist replied 1 year ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Specialist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: I have special training and certification in Diabetes management for last 10 yrs.
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is still a low value.

And one value does not predict the regrowth.

You will need another measurement within a month to see if thyroglobulin value is going up.

If no change or lower, then this test is not concerning.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Specialist
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have special training and certification in Diabetes management for last 10 yrs.

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I was told to reduce my synthroid from 200 to 150 because
I was told to reduce my synthroid from 200 to 150 because the dose was too high. Last year I had a thyroidectomy due to papillary thyroid cancer. But my doctor didn't say if I should to 175 first. Whe… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
A recent ultrasound came back with the following results:
A recent ultrasound came back with the following results: "The whole thyroid gland is surgically absent. In the right thyroid bed, there is a 12 x 4 x 4 mm diameter hyperechoic nodule. This was not sh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,370 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago I was diagnosed with possible medullary thyroid
2 weeks ago I was diagnosed with possible medullary thyroid cancer or poor differenciated thyroid cancer after a ultrasound showed a nodule 10mm to the right side of my thyroid the nodule had first be… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I've had a total thyroid removal and it came back as
I've had a total thyroid removal and it came back as cancerous. I got a copy of medical reports from last year. They are saying something about ample eosinophiloc onocystic something. When. I look thi… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,151 satisfied customers
My TSH is at low end of scale. I have no energy, very
My TSH is at low end of scale. I have no energy, very anxious, no appetite and heart palpitations. I had hyperthyroid and Graves' disease in 2000. Tapizole created problem wth liver so had Radioactive… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,424 satisfied customers
If you have had a partial thyroidectomy for cancer could
If you have had a partial thyroidectomy for cancer could that trigger you to develop Hashimotos? My TPO antibodies are now high and I have serious brain fog. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old female with a history a history of
Hello, I am a 44 year old female with a history a history of papillary thyroid carcinoma Follicular variant. pT2N0Mx.no. I had a left then right hemi, thyroidectomy in July and then October of 2010. I… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had papillary carcinoma and my thyroid was removed. I was
I had papillary carcinoma and my thyroid was removed. I was put on Synthroid 150, but it was reduced to 125. I was feeling better, but then started feeling more lathargic, a little headache with dizzi… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had papillary thyroid cancer in 2011 and had a TT to
I had papillary thyroid cancer in 2011 and had a TT to remove the thyroid. (tumor size 0.8cm stage: pT1, pNx). Have been clear so far - blood work and neck ultrasound. But lately my blood test on 10/2… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
I have had a complete thyroidectomy due to having papillary&
I have had a complete thyroidectomy due to having papillary& follicular cancer, after 6 yrs, my TSH level is at .15 L uIU/ml (0.27-4.20)range, my thyroglobulin is 1.7 ng/mL, Thyroglobulin antibody… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
In June my wife has her thyroid removed because of
In June my wife has her thyroid removed because of suspicious cells from a biopsy. The surgeon took out a front lymph node that also contained papillary cancer cells. The initial body scan following l… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,856 satisfied customers
23 years post diagnosis of papillary carcinoma. 10 ops 6
Hello there, 23 years post diagnosis of papillary carcinoma. 10 ops 6 treatments of RAI Only treated with T4 up until 4 months ago, due to constant fatigue, exhaustion, brain fog etc. In the Uk Endos … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,424 satisfied customers
What are my chances the thyroid cancer will return in bones
What are my chances the thyroid cancer will return in bones or lungs? And, if it returns, is it easy to cure? I had 1 cm. on one side and 6 cm. on the other. The only treatment I received was thyroide… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
55 y.o female- Stage 4 thyroid cancer diagnosed 26 months
55 y.o female- Stage 4 thyroid cancer diagnosed 26 months ago. Total thyroidectomy 25 months ago. High dose RAI 24 months ago (304). In remission x 2 years. Since RAI I've gained over 35 pounds, have … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old female with a strong family history of
i am a 35 year old female with a strong family history of thyroid cancer. in 2010, i had a single, "cold", solid tumor with a blood supply growing rapidly on the left side of my thyroid. the biopsy wa… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Initially 2 years before my tsh level is 7...T3,T4 levels
hi initially 2 years before my tsh level is 7...T3,T4 levels normal....no thyroperoxidase antibodies...no symptoms now tsh,T3,T4 levels mormal...thyroid nodule in rt lobe 1cm,1 noule near istmus.4cm f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
I had thyroidectomy in 2010 due to papillary carcinoma
I had thyroidectomy in 2010 due to papillary carcinoma cancer. I had iodine treatment twice already and doctors put me in synthroid 137 mcg. Since then I developed side effects of rapid heartbeats twi… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I recently (July 27th) had a complete thyroidectomy. Before
I recently (July 27th) had a complete thyroidectomy. Before surgery, I was taking 50 micrograms and 75 micrograms of Synthroid, alternating every other day. After surgery, my Synthroid dose was increa… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x