Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Does DHT have a role in the adult male (post puberty)
second opinion] Does DHT have a role in the adult male (post puberty) physiology besides causing pathologies like male pattern baldness, acne and prostate issues ? If so, is it really safe to suppress… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,249 satisfied customers
Can you have hypothyroidism with normal TSH mine was
Can you have hypothyroidism with normal TSH mine was 1.550uIU/ mL and normal range was 0.450-4.50 uIU/mL?… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,400 satisfied customers
I'm 24 now and i only started mastrubating since i turned 22
I'm 24 now and i only started mastrubating since i turned 22 and from then i was doing it almost daily everything was fine until Jan 2019 but since then i started noticing hair loss and hair miniaturi… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,249 satisfied customers
I'm 24 now and i only started mastrubating since i turned 22
I'm 24 now and i only started mastrubating since i turned 22 and from then i was doing it almost daily everything was fine until Jan 2019 but since then i started noticing hair loss and hair miniaturi… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,759 satisfied customers
I have been noticing hair fall since jan 2019 at first i
I have been noticing hair fall since jan 2019 at first i thought it might be due to stress and tried to cut it down, later on i improved my diet but nothing worked and then i started taking finasterid… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,249 satisfied customers
I'm male, 51, I have high testosteron, high DGT and low DHEA
Hi, I'm male, 51, I have high testosteron, high DGT and low DHEA (cortisol is normal). Additionally I have high prolactin but this may be explained by microadenoma in pituitary (taking now dostinex). … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am going to visit an endocrinologist
Second opinion] I am going to visit an endocrinologist regarding some issues with hair loss, flank pain, high DHEA-S and low testosterone low DHT. What tests would they expect me to take once I visit?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I'm a 31 yr old male with LH levels of 1.4 IU/L and FSH
I'm a 31 yr old male with LH levels of 1.4 IU/L and FSH levels of 3.1 IU/L. My testosterone is very low at 8.4 nmoI/L but my DHEA is normal-high. Feeling very tired for no reason. Loss of hair. Erecti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors' team, I am writing to you as a female partner
Dear Doctors' team, I am writing to you as a female partner (Hungarian origin) of a 41 year old man (German origin) who has been taking propecia over 8 years against hair loss. Before or during taking… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,884 satisfied customers
I'm a 46 yr old male with a DHEA level of 84. I have a dr.
I'm a 46 yr old male with a DHEA level of 84. I have a dr. that has suggested taking 25 mg a day, however I am concerned about the side effects of hair loss and prostate cancer. If I supplement with a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I am 30 Y/O African American male have a DHT of 16...Normal
I am 30 Y/O African American male have a DHT of 16...Normal T of 450. S/S of incomplete puberty (sparse axillary hair; no facial hair, leg hair, arm hair; underdeveloped genitals; I'm not hypogonad...… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with PCOS years ago, had a lapse in
I was diagnosed with PCOS years ago, had a lapse in treatment and started back up again with blood work and getting started again with help. I've always had irregular, painful periods, hair loss, hair… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
JustAnswer.com Question for Endocrinologist In the
JustAnswer.com Question for Endocrinologist In the discussion below, I provide blood test information performed by LabCorp on October 2012 and January 2012. Question from the patient are below, in add… read more
Expert
Expert
DHEA, thyroid, and testosterone (postmenopausal) were
DHEA, thyroid, and testosterone (postmenopausal) were abnormal on blood work. is there a connection?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
MALE HAIR LOSS. My son is in college and losing his hair on
MALE HAIR LOSS. My son is in college and losing his hair on top. So we had many blood tests done and they are all normal except the following: TEST his results high/low range: Creatinine .72 Low .76-1… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the following symptoms: fatigue, lack of appetite, weight loss, depression and self esteem anxiety. Dr. finally tested Testosterone and it came bac… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,717 satisfied customers
I went and seen an endocrinologist had some test done I knew
I went and seen an endocrinologist had some test done I knew before I went that I might have pcos but I lost my insurance so I didn't go to my following up appointment but i called them and was told m… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I believe you were on to something with the possibility of
I believe you were on to something with the possibility of me having mild androgen insensitivity syndrome. My DHT was at 24. I am getting some genetic tests done next friday. I do not think I'm infert… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x