Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm a 26 year old male and just received the results of a 5
Hey! I'm a 26 year old male and just received the results of a 5 biomarker male hormone test. All my numbers are considered in the normal range, but they're not what I'd perceive as optimal for someon… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,240 satisfied customers
TSH high? Any next steps. On annual physical my labs came
TSH high? Any next steps.On annual physical my labs came back perfect, TSH was normal, but I noticed it was 4.25. Lapcorp says it's normal below 4.5. Historically my TSH has ranged from 2.7 to 3.8. It… read more
dr abid
dr abid
Doctor
8,013 satisfied customers
I have received two differing opinions on whether I should
I have received two differing opinions on whether I should start a TRT program. I am needing a third opinion. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,279 satisfied customers
I am a year old covid hauler. Yesterday, I was notified by
second opinion] I am a 69 year old covid long hauler. Yesterday, I was notified by my PCP of my calcium, ionized calcium and parathormone results. My calcium was 10.7, ionized calcium was 1.31 and par… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,277 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for testosterone at my work for an annual
I had a blood test for testosterone at my work for an annual physical. I am 38 years old and my total was 1009 and my Free was 15.9. Are these the only test needed for hormones? Or should I get other … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
2,637 satisfied customers
Has the acceptable range for blood hdl. Changed recently? It
Has the acceptable range for blood hdl. Changed recently? It used to be that the lower limit was 50. Has the lower limit been. lowered recently?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,580 satisfied customers
27 year old male, struggling with abdominal fat and lacking
27 year old male, struggling with abdominal fat and lacking progress doing regular strength training. Lab results via Quest: Testosterone Total, LC/MS/MS: 303 ng/dL, reference range(###) ###-####ng/dL… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
I feel my testosterone is on the low side for my age ,I am
Hi doctor I feel my testosterone is on the low side for my age ,I am 31 years old. What do you think? Testosterone 18 nmol/L. (8.3-29) Free Testosterone 54.3 pmol/L (25-120) I know it's in the normal … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
23,812 satisfied customers
I feel like TRT would be a viable option for me. I am 25
I feel like TRT would be a viable option for me. I am 25 years old, diagnosed with Hypothyroidism 7 years ago and have been treated for it with Levonthyroxine ever since. My symptoms that have lead me… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Am I right to be concerned about declining labs of daughter
Am I right to be concerned about declining labs of daughter 20? She is not very functional as has fatigue, insomnia, shortness of breath, growing anxiety and chronic pain in knees. back, thighs and ca… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 43 y/o male with testosterone levels well within
I am a 43 y/o male with testosterone levels well within normal range however my estradiol is 70 pg/ml when the range should be less than 39 pg/ml. Is this very high? What is this saying? (TSH, free te… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
54 year old male: TSH level of 1.81 Testosterone level of
54 year old male: TSH level of 1.81 Testosterone level of 267 PSA 0.62. Should I see an endocrinologist or are these levels within normal range?… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am a 79 year old male with symptoms of low testosterone
I am a 79 year old male with symptoms of low testosterone (wt. loss, muscle loss, low energy, low libido, etc.) however, I just had my testosterone checked and it is 884 - well above the normal range.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Total Testosterone 229 ng/dl then; 5 days later total T 358
Total Testosterone 229 ng/dl then; 5 days later total T 358 ng/dl plus free T of 49.8 pg/ml I've seen on a few sites that these levels correlate to an average 85-100 year old man. These level were tak… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
We know that some men can't grow a beard. If what I read is
Hello doctors, We know that some men can't grow a beard. If what I read is correct, this is because they have hair follicles on their face, but the hair follicles are not accepting the testosterone in… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I am a family doctor. I treat some men for hypogonadism with
I am a family doctor. I treat some men for hypogonadism with topical testosterone gel or injections. I am aware of the likely consequence of reducing fertility by reducing FSH stimulus for sperm produ… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
Testosterone free ant total 364ng/dl free testosterone
testosterone free ant total 364ng/dl free testosterone (direct) 5.4 pg/ml tsh 0904 uIU/ml psa 1.3 ng/ml VLDL cholesteral 15 mg/dl LDL 107 mg/dl HDL 65 mg/dl TRG 73 mg/dl Chol total 187 mg/dl Other lab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Help please, i leave for a ovreseas family vacation (and a
help please, i leave for a ovreseas family vacation (and a little work) Sunday july 3rd night for a month. Today i had my nutrionisist at 4pm say i need to see an endocrinologist ASAP. i have a testos… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x