Endocrinology

Ask an Endocrinologist. Get Answers to Endocrinology Questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Endocrinology

Haing problems with desire. Had blood test done.test levels

Customer Question
Haing problems with sexual desire...
Haing problems with sexual desire. Had blood test done.test levels high. Doctor said sounds like a lot of stress. And anxiety
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/9/2016
Endocrinologist: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 5,975
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh. and I’m happy to help with your question today.Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

What tests have you underwent?

What levels are higher?

Are you diagnosed with any medical illness like diabetes or hypertension?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No other problems besides stress and depression.my girlfriend. Is not happy our sex life was great unroll about 3 months ago.when her teenage kids moved in .no jobs .I have big problems with them
Endocrinologist: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Dear customer

Thank you for the quick reply.

The symptoms you have described of having problems with sexual desire can be due to various causes.Its most common causes are: stress and anxiety,depression,suboptimal amounts of testosterone in the body,too much alcohol consumption,male andropause,some medical conditions like cardiovascular disease,diabetes,certain medications like anti depressants,changes in hormone levels.

You may need following tests:

-Neurological evaluation,

-Dynamic infusion cavernosometry(DIC) and cavernosography (DICC),

-Serum testosterone levels

The most probable cause of this low sexual desire is psychological causes such as:stress, anxiety, depression, guilt, Low self-esteem, nerves – especially about performing, relationship problems

As you said that you have stress & depression & your girl friend is not happy with the sexual desire/life,I can understand that this may further cause you anxiety.But please do not get stressed or depressed,you need to make an appointment with your psychiatrist for measures to relieve stress and the prescription of anti anxiety & anti depressant medications accordingly & this will help you greatly to maintain your normal sexual desire.

Thank you.

Hope this helped.

Is there is anything else that you would like to know? I am happy to address your follow-up questions. And please do not forget to leave positive rating (3 or more star) so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you you have given me a lot of in site to my problems.
Endocrinologist: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Dear customer

Thank you for the words of appreciation.

You need stress relieveing techniques, yoga& meditation, anti anxiety therapy, prescription anti depressant medications.

There are many different types of drugs used in the treatment of depression, including selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), atypical antidepressants, tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs), and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). These can accordingly be prescribed with your psychiatrist.

So best advise for you is to please make an appointment with your psychiatrist and discuss for the prescription of these medications accordingly.This will help you greatly & soon your sexual desire will be back.

Thank you for using just answer website.And please do not forget to leave positive rating (3 or more star) so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.

God bless you & take care.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 5,975
5,975 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,700 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,745 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Nebido: I am a 39 year old male. I was diagnosed with lower
Nebido: I am a 39 year old male. I was diagnosed with lower end of normal testosterone levels: 3.87 ng/ml My urologist recommended a shot of NEBIDO This was about two months ago. Will I need to take H… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
What would cause serious burning when passing stool. This
What would cause serious burning when passing stool. This has happened this morning and I've been called back to the bathroom 4 times each time passing normal stools but having the burning so severe I… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,934 satisfied customers
I've been experiencing hair loss for the past 3 years. I'm
Hello. I've been experiencing hair loss for the past 3 years. I'm 27 year old, female and I had my lab works done this november. My results are: TSH- 4.54 ( 0.270- 4.20 miu/L) FT3- 4.66 (3.10- 6.8 umo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
I just want to ask the signs and symptoms of goiter. I
I just want to ask the signs and symptoms of goiter. I noticed that there's problem with my neck specially the front part. I guess it got bigger.… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,267 satisfied customers
How do I know my sinus infection is healing and getting
How do I know my sinus infection is healing and getting better? I have had a chronic sinus infection in my left sphenoid sinus for at least 6 months. I didn't even know I had it. The Dr is treating it… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,934 satisfied customers
I am a time diabetic with a pump. I feel light headed all of
I am a long time diabetic with a pump. I feel light headed all of the time and my diastolic pressure is always around 60. Do I see a neurologist for help? … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,288 satisfied customers
How to relieve 3 week ongoing congestion of COPD sufferer?
How to relieve 3 week ongoing congestion of COPD sufferer? Patient is 88 year old female, diagnosed with COPD over 10 years ago who maintains daily regimen of COPD maintenance inhalers Advair & Spiriv… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I had a sub total throridectomy in 1974 and now i have amass
i had a sub total throridectomy in 1974 and now i have amass in the right lower neck not so or painful have lots of saliva … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
897 satisfied customers
I have Diabetes, Thyroid issues and Rheumatoid Arthritis.
Hi, my name is Susan. I have Diabetes, Thyroid issues and Rheumatoid Arthritis. I've been on 2 rounds of Prednizone. I just finished my last dose a week ago. On Sunday, I woke up and my thumb and firs… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,267 satisfied customers
As a Transgender M>F, what is considered an deal estrogen
As a Transgender M>F, what is considered an deal estrogen range after 18 months of HRT?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
Oxandrolone and HPTA shutdown: I would like to have a
Oxandrolone and HPTA shutdown: I would like to have a telephone call to discuss this topic… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
LOWER LID MUSCLES NOT OPERATING AFTER HYALURONIDASE
LOWER LID MUSCLES NOT OPERATING AFTER HYALURONIDASE INJECTIONS! For 7+ yrs I had an almond size swollen area under my left eye. I've never had filler above my cheeks. I saw Tufts Dr who felt past fill… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the
this is for Dr Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated), White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I am asking my ?? for my husband...his thyroid level (TSH)
I am asking my ?? for my husband...his thyroid level (TSH) is very high about 32 and he is on a dose of 150 mcg/day....his doctor just increased dosage again but I am still worried....are thyroid leve… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,934 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with diabetes about 5 months ago.. they
Hello, I've been diagnosed with diabetes about 5 months ago.. they told me they can't really pin point what kind of diabetes u have but anyways.. these days my sugar has been always high for no reason… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Almost once a week I will get slight ear and throat pain
Hello. Almost once a week I will get slight ear and throat pain followed by a swollen neck lymph node. It will last for a couple of days and then go away. I had a CBC panel done and there were no abno… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,322 satisfied customers
My dad is facing leg amputation next week due to what
My dad is facing leg amputation next week due to what appears to be dry gangrene in his right big toe. With a history of diabetes and congestive heart failure, just surviving the surgery is going to b… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
My husband just had a total left hip replacement and is on
my husband just had a total left hip replacement and is on jantoven but we also found out he has type 2 diabetes how do I plan meals I researched it but its like both medications are against each othe… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,288 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x