Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have a question about my husband. He had lupus over ten
Hello, I have a question about my husband. He had lupus over ten years ago which is in remission. But about 5 months ago he started getting rashes on his eyes, and he also has them on his arm and back… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,179 satisfied customers
What would causes high thyroglobulin antibodies in someone
What would causes high thyroglobulin antibodies in someone with hypothyroidism, when the rest of the thyroid levels are in normal range? I've had hypothyroidism, and managed by my PCM for 10 years now… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,209 satisfied customers
I have been feeling a lot of fatigue lately, and see an
I have been feeling a lot of fatigue lately, and see an endocrinologist in a month. My thyroid test results show: thyroglobulin 2.4, thyroglobulin antibodies 348, thyroid peroxidase antibodies 4, and … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,910 satisfied customers
I recently had a second miscarriage at around 7 weeks (same
Hi, I recently had a second miscarriage at around 7 weeks (same gestation as last time). My doctor checked my thyroid (TSH, FT4, thyroglobulin antibodies) and my results were not out of the "normal ra… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,905 satisfied customers
I had some hormone and thyroid tests done and I would like
I had some hormone and thyroid tests done and I would like an interepreation of the results. The results look to be within the reference ranges but I'm wondering if there's anything out of the ordinar… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,035 satisfied customers
My doctor just put me on synthroid. Almost 2 years ago I had
My doctor just put me on synthroid. Almost 2 years ago I had a 5.24 TSH level, we retested 6 weeks later and it was 2.69, my FT4 was normal but my T3 was low (.91). 2 months later my TSH was 2.01. 8 m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,482 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with graves disease from my PCM.
I have just been diagnosed with graves disease from my PCM. my pcm will not give me medication to treat it because he is not a specialist. I have no insurance and cannot afford a specialist. Is there … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,985 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned with the following: Thyroid Peroxidase
Should I be concerned with the following:Thyroid Peroxidase Autoantibody 89 standard range: 0-35 Thyroglobulin antibody 20 standard range 0-20TSH 2.21 standard range: 0.40 - 4.50 Free FT4 1.2 standard… read more
Aleksandra Frye
Aleksandra Frye
Physician
MD
223 satisfied customers
My husband's blood work came back yesterday and it showed
Hi my husband's blood work came back yesterday and it showed his TSH was high. It came back at 5.6 and his T4 free came back at 1.09. He had been complaining of Fatigue and the doctor said this is the… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,950 satisfied customers
I went to an Endro because I am having the following
I went to an Endro because I am having the following symptoms: Extremely run down Headache every day Unexplained weight loss --35 pounds in 6 months Lots of viruses/infections Heart palpitations Nause… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,716 satisfied customers
Statement I was taking Synthroid 75 MCO for my hypothyroid.
Statement I was taking Synthroid 75 MCO for my hypothyroid. Extreme Fatigue Question One When tested 6/19/15 my hypothyroid was 0.20 and the normal level is (0.50-4.50uIU/ml). Low Why did you reduce t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,482 satisfied customers
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism. These include being tired all of the time, finding it difficult to concentrate, anxiety, and high cholesterol. I had some lab … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,482 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a thyroid issue. the values on
Hello, I have a question regarding a thyroid issue. the values on this second set of of blood tests is as follows: T3UP is 42.70 ref range 32.00-48.40 T4 is 16.10 ref range 6.00-12.00 Thyroglobulin AB… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,743 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Trying to understand thyroid test results in preparation for
Trying to understand thyroid test results in preparation for a doctor's appointment: 48-year-old male; no obvious symptoms of thyroid disorder. TSH was tested twice, 4 days apart. The first time it wa… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
My thyroglobulin levels are 204 And Peroxidase >1000 but my
My thyroglobulin levels are 204 And Peroxidase >1000 but my tsh is normal 3.84 t4 was 8. I take 150 synthroid. They found a nodule in my right thyroid gland. I still feel awful. I am confused about… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has
My question is about my husband. He is 40 yo, WM, who has been diagnosed with Complex Thyroid Nodule 4 years ago. At that time, we attempted a biopsy, but the results were inconclusive. (did not get e… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,482 satisfied customers
I went to the VA and had a MRI on 8/11/11. This was to
I went to the VA and had a MRI on 8/11/11. This was to monitor some nodules in my lungs that was found a few months before on a CAT scan. This MRI also shows several small nodules on my tyroid. They w… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x